Calculate my fail sheet

2000 Daihatsu Fourtrak MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

72.8%

Below average — 1.0 pts behind the 73.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 400 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £56–£155

Which year to buy

  • Best 2000 72.8% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2001 72.2% pass

Across the 2 years on record, a spread of 0.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
66.3%
Typical mileage
121k mi

The 2000 Daihatsu Fourtrak MOT pass rate is 72.8% of its MOT tests — 1.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 24.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2000 Daihatsu Fourtrak on the real record

72.8% of 2000 Daihatsu Fourtrak MOTs passed — 400 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Body & chassis: 3.3× the national share

Body & chassis accounts for 18.2% of everything recorded on the 2000 Daihatsu Fourtrak, against 5.6% nationally — 12.6 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 24.3%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Daihatsu Fourtrak? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2000 Daihatsu Fourtrak compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.8%, so this figure is 1.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 66.3%. The median 2000 Daihatsu Fourtrak in this dataset had covered 120,540 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 75.4% of the time, April–September 70.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated", noted on 5.75% of tests.

  • 400 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 72.8% overall pass rate, 66.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Daihatsu Fourtrak, the average is 72.6% — best year 2000 (72.8%), worst 2001 (72.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
400
Typical mileage (median)
120,540 mi
Make and model
Daihatsu Fourtrak
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Fourtrak MOT pass rate?

30-60k 94.7%
60-90k 71.2%
90-120k 76.3%
120k+ 69.1%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 61% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Fourtrak

Region Tests Pass rate
Wales 64 67.2%
South West 61 73.8%
West Midlands 58 74.1%
South East 38 73.7%
East of England 38 81.6%
Scotland 35 60.0%
Yorkshire 34 76.5%
North West 28 67.9%
East Midlands 27 77.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2000 Fourtrak

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 24.3%
+3.3 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Body & chassis 18.2%
+12.6 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Lamps & electrics 14.8%
+2.6 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 14.2%
−6.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Steering 6.1%
  • Emissions & leaks 5.4%
  • Tyres 5.0%
  • Visibility 4.7%
  • Seat belts 3.1%
  • Advisories 2.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2000 Daihatsu Fourtrak tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2000 Fourtrak

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 5.8% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the windscreen 4.8% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check corrosion 4.0% of tests

    “chassis condition or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of a body mounting”

    Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2000 Fourtrak through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £56–£155 — and 18% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£56–£155
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: chassis condition or chassis has excessive…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
40%
Repairs that still cost under £30
18%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 400 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Fourtrak, side by side

2 model years on record, from 2000 to 2001. Across them the pass rate runs from 72.2% to 72.8% — a spread of 0.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 72.8%
    ball joint dust cover severely…
  2. 2001 72.2% ball joint dust cover severely…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2000 Daihatsu Fourtrak with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2000 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2000 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2000 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2000 Daihatsu Fourtrak 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,054 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 261 24.30% 20.98% +3.32
Body, chassis, structure 196 18.20% 5.57% +12.63
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 159 14.80% 12.21% +2.59
Brakes 152 14.20% 20.89% −6.69
Steering 66 6.10% 2.57% +3.53
Noise, emissions and leaks 58 5.40% 5.52% −0.12
Tyres 54 5.00% 19.76% −14.76
Visibility 51 4.70% 4.97% −0.27
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 33 3.10% 0.82% +2.28
Non-component advisories 24 2.20% 4.18% −1.98

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 400 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 5.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 5.3% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.8% £80–200 Windscreen →
Chassis condition or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of a body mounting Body, chassis, structure Major 4.0% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.0% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Prescribed areas prescribed area strength or continuity significantly reduced Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 3.5% £40–120 Seat Belt →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 3.3% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.3% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 3.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 3.0% £45–120 Exhaust →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 10.3% £80–180
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 9.0% £200–700
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 8.0% £18–45
Chassis condition corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced Body, chassis, structure Advisory 7.8% £180–450
Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension Advisory 7.5% £20–55
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 6.8% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
30-60k 19 94.7% 49,965 mi
60-90k 59 71.2% 80,931 mi
90-120k 118 76.3% 106,838 mi
120k+ 204 69.1% 157,513 mi

Source: 400 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2000 Fourtrak MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2000 Daihatsu Fourtrak?

72.8% of the 400 2000 Daihatsu Fourtrak tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.8% for cars first used in 2000. First-attempt pass rate: 66.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2000 Daihatsu Fourtrak?

The three most recorded items are ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (5.75%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (5.25%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.75%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2000 Daihatsu Fourtrak MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.7% of the time, falling to 69.1% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2000 Daihatsu Fourtrak in this dataset had covered 120,540 mi.

Does the season affect the 2000 Daihatsu Fourtrak MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 75.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 70.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.