Calculate my fail sheet

Daihatsu Fourtrak MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

72.6% Below average

652 tests across 2 model years, 2000–2001.

−8.4 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Daihatsu Fourtrak really fares

72.6% of its MOTs pass — over 652 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Daihatsu Fourtrak MOT pass rate is 72.6%, −8.4 percentage points below the UK average. That is 652 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2000 and 2001. This page lists the most common Daihatsu Fourtrak MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Daihatsu Fourtrak MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Daihatsu Fourtrak passed on its first attempt in 66.1%, and its overall record sits −8.4 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Daihatsu Fourtrak in the 2023–2025 data: 652 tests across 2 model years (2000–2001). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed652
Overall pass rate72.6%
Passed on first attempt66.1%
Average mileage at test119,070 mi
Model years covered2000–2001 (2 years)
Versus UK national average−8.4 pts below

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Daihatsu Fourtrak MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Daihatsu Fourtrak, the Body, chassis, structure section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Body, chassis, structure 36% 97
Suspension 23% 61
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 19% 51
Visibility 11% 29
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 11% 29

Shares are over the Daihatsu Fourtrak's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Body, chassis, structure

Around 36% of the recorded Daihatsu Fourtrak failures fall in the Body, chassis, structure section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (4.8%), "Chassis condition or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of a body mounting" (3.5%), "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (3.5%) among the Daihatsu Fourtrak's body, chassis, structure faults.

Suspension

Around 23% of the recorded Daihatsu Fourtrak failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (6.0%), "Ball joint excessively worn" (1.8%), "Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength" (1.5%) among the Daihatsu Fourtrak's suspension faults.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 19% of the recorded Daihatsu Fourtrak failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (3.7%), "Stop lamp not working" (2.5%), "Position lamp not working" (1.7%) among the Daihatsu Fourtrak's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Top Recorded Daihatsu Fourtrak DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Daihatsu Fourtrak, each with how many of the model's 652 tests it was noted on.

  • "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 39 Daihatsu Fourtrak tests, 6.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 31 Daihatsu Fourtrak tests, 4.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 29 Daihatsu Fourtrak tests, 4.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Prescribed areas prescribed area strength or continuity significantly reduced" (Major) — noted on about 29 Daihatsu Fourtrak tests, 4.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (Minor) — noted on about 24 Daihatsu Fourtrak tests, 3.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Chassis condition or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of a body mounting" (Major) — noted on about 23 Daihatsu Fourtrak tests, 3.5% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Daihatsu Fourtrak Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Daihatsu Fourtrak model year on record is 2000 (72.8% across 400 tests), and the weakest is 2001 (72.2%). The gap between them is 0.6 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2001 Fourtrak 252 72.2% 65.7% 111,980 mi Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated
2000 Fourtrak 400 72.8% 66.3% 126,159 mi Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Daihatsu Fourtrak Owners

These checks follow this Daihatsu Fourtrak's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Daihatsu Fourtrak.

  • the suspension joints — “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Daihatsu Fourtrak. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Daihatsu Fourtrak MOT & Reliability

What is the Daihatsu Fourtrak MOT pass rate?

72.6% of the 652 recorded Daihatsu Fourtrak MOT tests ended in a pass, −8.4 percentage points below the national average. 66.1% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Daihatsu Fourtrak model years pass the MOT most often?

2000 is the strongest Daihatsu Fourtrak year on record at 72.8%, while 2001 is the weakest at 72.2%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Daihatsu Fourtrak MOT failures?

The most recorded Daihatsu Fourtrak failures are "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" and "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" — together around 11% of tests, mostly in the Suspension section.