Calculate my fail sheet

Daihatsu Yrv MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

69.7% Below average

558 tests across 4 model years, 2001–2004.

−11.3 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Daihatsu Yrv really fares

69.7% of its MOTs pass — over 558 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Daihatsu Yrv MOT pass rate is 69.7%, −11.3 percentage points below the UK average. That is 558 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2001 and 2004. This page lists the most common Daihatsu Yrv MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Daihatsu Yrv MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Daihatsu Yrv passed on its first attempt in 61.3%, and its overall record sits −11.3 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Daihatsu Yrv in the 2023–2025 data: 558 tests across 4 model years (2001–2004). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed558
Overall pass rate69.7%
Passed on first attempt61.3%
Average mileage at test76,731 mi
Model years covered2001–2004 (4 years)
Versus UK national average−11.3 pts below

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Daihatsu Yrv MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Daihatsu Yrv, the Suspension section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Suspension 32% 129
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 32% 127
Body, chassis, structure 17% 69
Visibility 11% 45
Noise, emissions and leaks 4% 15
Brakes 2% 7
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 1% 5

Shares are over the Daihatsu Yrv's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Suspension

Around 32% of the recorded Daihatsu Yrv failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (12.5%), "Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength" (9.7%), "Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (0.9%) among the Daihatsu Yrv's suspension faults.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 32% of the recorded Daihatsu Yrv failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Headlamp lens slightly defective" (8.6%), "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (5.4%), "Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect" (3.6%) among the Daihatsu Yrv's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Body, chassis, structure

Around 17% of the recorded Daihatsu Yrv failures fall in the Body, chassis, structure section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (7.5%), "Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases" (3.6%), "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (1.3%) among the Daihatsu Yrv's body, chassis, structure faults.

Top Recorded Daihatsu Yrv DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Daihatsu Yrv, each with how many of the model's 558 tests it was noted on.

  • "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 70 Daihatsu Yrv tests, 12.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength" (Major) — noted on about 54 Daihatsu Yrv tests, 9.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Headlamp lens slightly defective" (Minor) — noted on about 48 Daihatsu Yrv tests, 8.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 42 Daihatsu Yrv tests, 7.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (Minor) — noted on about 30 Daihatsu Yrv tests, 5.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 22 Daihatsu Yrv tests, 3.9% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Daihatsu Yrv Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Daihatsu Yrv model year on record is 2001 (72.4% across 152 tests), and the weakest is 2004 (68.2%). The gap between them is 4.2 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Daihatsu Yrv reliability is declining in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 1.3 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2004 Yrv 132 68.2% 60.0% 83,871 mi Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area
2003 Yrv 137 68.6% 60.9% 76,099 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2002 Yrv 137 69.3% 59.2% 75,703 mi Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated
2001 Yrv 152 72.4% 64.7% 71,250 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Daihatsu Yrv Owners

These checks follow this Daihatsu Yrv's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Daihatsu Yrv.

  • the suspension joints — “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  • corrosion — “component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”

    Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.

  • the lights — “headlamp lens slightly defective”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Daihatsu Yrv. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Daihatsu Yrv MOT & Reliability

What is the Daihatsu Yrv MOT pass rate?

69.7% of the 558 recorded Daihatsu Yrv MOT tests ended in a pass, −11.3 percentage points below the national average. 61.3% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Daihatsu Yrv model years pass the MOT most often?

2001 is the strongest Daihatsu Yrv year on record at 72.4%, while 2004 is the weakest at 68.2%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Daihatsu Yrv MOT failures?

The most recorded Daihatsu Yrv failures are "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" and "Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength" — together around 22% of tests, mostly in the Suspension section.