2003 Daihatsu Yrv MOT pass rate

Pass rate

68.6%

Below average — 4.0 pts behind the 72.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 137 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £51–£137

Which year to buy

  • Best 2001 72.4% pass
  • Avoid 2004 68.2% pass

Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 4.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
60.9%
Typical mileage
77k mi

The 2003 Daihatsu Yrv MOT pass rate is 68.6% of its MOT tests — 4.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 18.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2003 Daihatsu Yrv on the real record

68.6% of 2003 Daihatsu Yrv MOTs passed — 137 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Daihatsu Yrv does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Body & chassis: 2.3× the national share

Body & chassis accounts for 12.6% of everything recorded on the 2003 Daihatsu Yrv, against 5.6% nationally — 7.0 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 18.3%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Daihatsu Yrv? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2003 Daihatsu Yrv compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.6%, so this figure is 4.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 60.9%. The median 2003 Daihatsu Yrv in this dataset had covered 76,584 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 63.9% of the time, April–September 75.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 13.87% of tests.

  • 137 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 68.6% overall pass rate, 60.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Daihatsu Yrv, the average is 69.7% — best year 2001 (72.4%), worst 2004 (68.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
137
Typical mileage (median)
76,584 mi
Make and model
Daihatsu Yrv
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Yrv MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 69.2%
60-90k 66.7%
90-120k 66.7%
120k+ 83.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Yrv

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 28 71.4%
East of England 21 61.9%
West Midlands 20 70.0%
South West 20 50.0%
London 15 80.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2003 Yrv

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 18.3%
−2.7 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 17.9%
−3.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 17.3%
+5.1 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Body & chassis 12.6%
+7.0 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Tyres 8.7%
  • Emissions & leaks 8.3%
  • Visibility 7.0%
  • Advisories 3.4%
  • Identification 3.4%
  • Seat belts 1.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2003 Daihatsu Yrv tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2003 Yrv

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 13.9% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check corrosion 11.7% of tests

    “component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”

    Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 10.9% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2003 Yrv through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £51–£137 — and 46% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£51–£137
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: component mounting prescribed areas…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
46%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 137 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Yrv, side by side

4 model years on record, from 2001 to 2004. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.2% to 72.4% — a spread of 4.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2001 72.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2002 69.3% ball joint dust cover severely…
  3. 2003 68.6%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2004 68.2% component mounting prescribed…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2003 Daihatsu Yrv with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2003 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2003 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2003 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2003 Daihatsu Yrv 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 464 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 86 18.30% 20.98% −2.68
Brakes 84 17.90% 20.89% −2.99
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 81 17.30% 12.21% +5.09
Body, chassis, structure 59 12.60% 5.57% +7.03
Tyres 41 8.70% 19.76% −11.06
Noise, emissions and leaks 39 8.30% 5.52% +2.78
Visibility 33 7.00% 4.97% +2.03
Non-component advisories 16 3.40% 4.18% −0.78
Identification of the vehicle 16 3.40% 1.76% +1.64
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 9 1.90% 0.82% +1.08

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 137 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 13.9% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 11.7% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 10.9% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 9.5% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 8.8% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 8.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 5.8% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 5.1% £45–120 Exhaust →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 5.1% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 5.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 19.0% £80–180
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 15.3% £45–95
Registration plates inscription illegible Identification of the vehicle Advisory 11.7% £20–80
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 10.9% £25–65
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 10.9% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 10.2% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 2 100.0% 19,157 mi
30-60k 39 69.2% 47,096 mi
60-90k 60 66.7% 75,769 mi
90-120k 30 66.7% 105,234 mi
120k+ 6 83.3% 141,234 mi

Source: 137 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2003 Yrv MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2003 Daihatsu Yrv?

68.6% of the 137 2003 Daihatsu Yrv tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.6% for cars first used in 2003. First-attempt pass rate: 60.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2003 Daihatsu Yrv?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (13.87%), component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength (11.68%), wipers blade defective (10.95%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2003 Daihatsu Yrv MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 83.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2003 Daihatsu Yrv in this dataset had covered 76,584 mi.

Does the season affect the 2003 Daihatsu Yrv MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 63.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 75.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.