2003 Peugeot 307 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

68.7%

Below average — 3.9 pts behind the 72.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 9,927 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £42–£119

Which year to buy

  • Best 2010 72.5% pass
  • Avoid 2004 68.1% pass

Across the 10 years on record, a spread of 4.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
57.8%
Typical mileage
105k mi

The 2003 Peugeot 307 MOT pass rate is 68.7% of its MOT tests — 3.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 21.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2003 Peugeot 307 on the real record

68.7% of 2003 Peugeot 307 MOTs passed — 9,927 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Peugeot 307 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 1.5× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 18.1% of everything recorded on the 2003 Peugeot 307, against 12.2% nationally — 5.9 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 21.8%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Peugeot 307? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2003 Peugeot 307 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.6%, so this figure is 3.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 57.8%. The median 2003 Peugeot 307 in this dataset had covered 104,558 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 60% of tests, with a 69.2% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 68.7% of the time, April–September 68.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 8.31% of tests.

  • 9,927 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 68.7% overall pass rate, 57.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Peugeot 307, the average is 69.0% — best year 2010 (72.5%), worst 2004 (68.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
9,927
Typical mileage (median)
104,558 mi
Make and model
Peugeot 307
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 307 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 81.9%
30-60k 74.1%
60-90k 70.3%
90-120k 68.3%
120k+ 66.1%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 69.2%
Diesel 67.9%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (60% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the 307

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 2,289 70.5%
South West 1,811 64.7%
East of England 1,159 68.5%
West Midlands 1,138 71.5%
North West 887 67.4%
East Midlands 764 67.4%
Yorkshire 596 67.1%
Wales 488 64.5%
London 452 82.1%
Scotland 181 64.6%
North East 162 66.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2003 307

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 21.8%
+0.8 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 18.1%
+5.9 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 17.1%
−3.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 10.6%
−9.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 8.9%
  • Emissions & leaks 6.8%
  • Advisories 4.8%
  • Visibility 4.2%
  • Steering 3.4%
  • Identification 2.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2003 Peugeot 307 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2003 307

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 8.3% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 4.2% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the horn 4.1% of tests

    “horn not working”

    Press it. That is the whole check, and a surprising number of cars fail on it.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2003 307 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £42–£119 — and 56% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£42–£119
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: component mounting prescribed areas…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
56%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 9,927 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 307, side by side

10 model years on record, from 2001 to 2010. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.1% to 72.5% — a spread of 4.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2001 69.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2002 68.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2003 68.7%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2004 68.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2005 68.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2006 69.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2007 69.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2008 70.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2009 70.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2010 72.5% joints constant velocity boot…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2003 Peugeot 307 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2003 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2003 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2003 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2003 Peugeot 307 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 36,360 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 8,032 21.80% 20.98% +0.82
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 6,697 18.10% 12.21% +5.89
Brakes 6,299 17.10% 20.89% −3.79
Tyres 3,926 10.60% 19.76% −9.16
Body, chassis, structure 3,295 8.90% 5.57% +3.33
Noise, emissions and leaks 2,503 6.80% 5.52% +1.28
Non-component advisories 1,789 4.80% 4.18% +0.62
Visibility 1,537 4.20% 4.97% −0.77
Steering 1,240 3.40% 2.57% +0.83
Identification of the vehicle 1,042 2.80% 1.76% +1.04

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 9,927 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 8.3% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 5.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 4.7% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.2% £80–200 Windscreen →
Horn not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.1% £8–25 Horn →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.6% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 3.5% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 3.3% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.3% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.0% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 19.8% £45–110
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 17.8% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 17.2% £40–150
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 17.1% £200–700
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 14.3% £45–95
Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories Advisory 12.2% £120–300

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 116 81.9% 22,510 mi
30-60k 915 74.1% 49,580 mi
60-90k 2,431 70.3% 76,093 mi
90-120k 2,853 68.3% 104,150 mi
120k+ 3,596 66.1% 154,887 mi

Source: 9,927 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2003 307 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2003 Peugeot 307?

68.7% of the 9,927 2003 Peugeot 307 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.6% for cars first used in 2003. First-attempt pass rate: 57.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2003 Peugeot 307?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (8.31%), position lamp not working (5.16%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (4.68%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2003 Peugeot 307 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 81.9% of the time, falling to 66.1% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2003 Peugeot 307 in this dataset had covered 104,558 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2003 Peugeot 307?

Petrol: 69.2% pass rate across 5,966 tests. Diesel: 67.9% pass rate across 3,959 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2003 Peugeot 307 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 68.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 68.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.