Pass rate
Below average — 2.2 pts behind the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 69 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £31–£93
Only 69 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Below average — 2.2 pts behind the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 69 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £31–£93
Most common fault
Brakes
22.3% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Which year to buy
Across the 10 years on record, a spread of 4.4 points. See every year →
The 2010 Peugeot 307 MOT pass rate is 72.5% of its MOT tests — 2.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 22.3% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Peugeot 307 does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Lamps & electrics make up 19.0% of everything recorded on the 2010 Peugeot 307, against 12.2% nationally — 6.8 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 22.3%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Peugeot 307? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 74.7%, so this figure is 2.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 63.5%. The median 2010 Peugeot 307 in this dataset had covered 97,249 mi.
The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 64% of tests, with a 75.0% pass rate.
The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt", noted on 10.14% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Body Panel Repair
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 49% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (64% of tests).
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| West Midlands | 15 | 60.0% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 10.1% of tests
“registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the coil springs 4.3% of tests
“coil spring fractured or broken”
Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £31–£93 — and 50% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 69 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
10 model years on record, from 2001 to 2010. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.1% to 72.5% — a spread of 4.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2010 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 180 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 41 | 22.30% | 20.89% | +1.41 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 35 | 19.00% | 12.21% | +6.79 |
| Tyres | 31 | 16.80% | 19.76% | −2.96 |
| Suspension | 21 | 11.40% | 20.98% | −9.58 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 21 | 11.40% | 5.52% | +5.88 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 13 | 7.10% | 5.57% | +1.53 |
| Visibility | 6 | 3.30% | 4.97% | −1.67 |
| Non-component advisories | 6 | 3.30% | 4.18% | −0.88 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 3 | 1.60% | 0.82% | +0.78 |
| Road Wheels | 3 | 1.60% | 0.75% | +0.85 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure | Major | 10.1% | £80–250 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 10.1% | £5–20 |
| Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension | Major | 4.3% | £25–65 |
| Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 4.3% | £5–25 |
| Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault Brakes | Major | 2.9% | £3–15 |
| Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 2.9% | £30–80 |
| Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 2.9% | £5–25 |
| Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 2.9% | £5–25 |
| Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 2.9% | £45–110 |
| Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes | Major | 2.9% | £60–150 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 37.7% | £45–110 |
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 26.1% | £200–700 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 23.2% | £45–95 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 11.6% | £45–95 |
| Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories | Advisory | 5.8% | £120–300 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 4.3% | £18–45 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30-60k | 18 | 66.7% | 48,981 mi |
| 60-90k | 7 | 57.1% | 85,003 mi |
| 90-120k | 30 | 73.3% | 105,027 mi |
| 120k+ | 14 | 85.7% | 160,123 mi |
Source: 69 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
72.5% of the 69 2010 Peugeot 307 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.7% for cars first used in 2010. First-attempt pass rate: 63.5%.
The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (10.14%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (10.14%), coil spring fractured or broken (4.35%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 66.7% of the time, falling to 85.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2010 Peugeot 307 in this dataset had covered 97,249 mi.
Diesel: 75.0% pass rate across 44 tests. Petrol: 68.0% pass rate across 25 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.