Calculate my fail sheet

2021 Etrusco I MOT pass rate

Only 51 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

88.2%

Above average — 3.0 pts behind the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 51 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £25–£69

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 88.2% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2021 88.2% pass · this year

Across the 1 years on record, a spread of 0 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
87.0%
Typical mileage
14k mi

The 2021 Etrusco I MOT pass rate is 88.2% of its MOT tests — 3.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Lamps & electrics is the biggest single reason it fails, at 59.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2021 Etrusco I on the real record

88.2% of 2021 Etrusco I MOTs passed — 51 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 4.9× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 59.3% of everything recorded on the 2021 Etrusco I, against 12.2% nationally — 47.1 points above. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Etrusco I? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Etrusco I first registered in 2021 is combined here — 3 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2021 Etrusco I compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 91.2%, so this figure is 3.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 87.0%. The median 2021 Etrusco I in this dataset had covered 13,766 mi.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 7.84% of tests.

  • 51 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 88.2% overall pass rate, 87.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Etrusco I, the average is 88.2% — best year 2021 (88.2%), worst 2021 (88.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
51
Typical mileage (median)
13,766 mi
Make and model
Etrusco I
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the I MOT pass rate?

0-30k 91.5%
30-60k 50.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 42% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the I

Region Tests Pass rate
Wales 20 85.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2021 I

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Lamps & electrics 59.3%
+47.1 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 18.5%
−2.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 14.8%
+9.8 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Body & chassis 3.7%
−1.9 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Show the other 1 fault category
  • Steering 3.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2021 Etrusco I tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2021 I

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 7.8% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 3.9% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2021 I through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £25–£69 — and 47% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£25–£69
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
40%
Repairs that still cost under £30
47%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 51 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Compare the 2021 Etrusco I with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2021 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2021 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2021 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2021 Etrusco I 10 failure items · 2 advisories · 5 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 27 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 16 59.30% 12.21% +47.09
Brakes 5 18.50% 20.89% −2.39
Visibility 4 14.80% 4.97% +9.83
Body, chassis, structure 1 3.70% 5.57% −1.87
Steering 1 3.70% 2.57% +1.13

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 51 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 7.8% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.9% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.9% £80–200 Windscreen →
Headlamp aim not tested unable to be tested Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.0% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.0% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp aim too high and too far to the right. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.0% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.0% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp insecure Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.0% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.0% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Headlamp not working on main beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.0% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 3.9% £45–110
Headlamp has a product on the lens so that the light output is severely reduced Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Advisory 2.0% £5–25

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 47 91.5% 13,188 mi
30-60k 4 50.0% 46,379 mi

Source: 51 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2021 I MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2021 Etrusco I?

88.2% of the 51 2021 Etrusco I tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 91.2% for cars first used in 2021. First-attempt pass rate: 87.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2021 Etrusco I?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (7.84%), headlamp aim too high (3.92%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.92%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2021 Etrusco I MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.5% of the time, falling to 50.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2021 Etrusco I in this dataset had covered 13,766 mi.