Pass rate
Above average — 22.3 pts ahead of the 72.4% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 75 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £31–£111
Only 75 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Above average — 22.3 pts ahead of the 72.4% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 75 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £31–£111
Most common fault
Brakes
31.6% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Which year to buy
Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 2.7 points. See every year →
The 2005 Ferrari 575M MOT pass rate is 94.7% of its MOT tests — 22.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 31.6% of what testers record.
Expert verdict
Brakes make up 31.6% of everything recorded on the 2005 Ferrari 575m, against 20.9% nationally — 10.7 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Ferrari 575M? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 72.4%, so this figure is 22.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 94.4%. The median 2005 Ferrari 575M in this dataset had covered 23,574 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 90.0% of the time, April–September 97.8%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint excessively worn", noted on 1.33% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Ball Joint
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 24 | 100.0% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the suspension joints 1.3% of tests
“ball joint excessively worn”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the exhaust and emissions 1.3% of tests
“catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”
Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.
Check the brake pipes 1.3% of tests
“flexible brake hoses porous”
Brake pipes run under the car, usually in front of the rear wheels. Flaking or crusty metal is what fails; a light dusting of surface rust does not. Worth asking a garage to look while it is on a ramp.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 8 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £31–£111 — and 25% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 75 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
4 model years on record, from 2002 to 2005. Across them the pass rate runs from 94.7% to 97.4% — a spread of 2.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2005 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 19 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 6 | 31.60% | 20.89% | +10.71 |
| Suspension | 4 | 21.10% | 20.98% | +0.12 |
| Tyres | 4 | 21.10% | 19.76% | +1.34 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 2 | 10.50% | 12.21% | −1.71 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 2 | 10.50% | 5.52% | +4.98 |
| Visibility | 1 | 5.30% | 4.97% | +0.33 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Major | 1.3% | £18–45 |
| Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 1.3% | £60–250 |
| Catalyst emissions hydrocarbon content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 1.3% | £60–250 |
| Flexible brake hoses porous Brakes | Major | 1.3% | £25–70 |
| Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 1.3% | £30–80 |
| Horn not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.3% | £8–25 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Major | 1.3% | £40–150 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Major | 1.3% | £8–22 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 4.0% | £45–95 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 2.7% | £45–110 |
| Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes | Advisory | 2.7% | £60–150 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 1.3% | £18–45 |
| Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension | Advisory | 1.3% | £25–65 |
| Service brake performance excessively fluctuating Brakes | Advisory | 1.3% | £60–150 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 54 | 96.3% | 17,848 mi |
| 30-60k | 18 | 94.4% | 40,008 mi |
| 60-90k | 3 | 66.7% | 65,599 mi |
Source: 75 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
94.7% of the 75 2005 Ferrari 575M tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.4% for cars first used in 2005. First-attempt pass rate: 94.4%.
The three most recorded items are ball joint excessively worn (1.33%), catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (1.33%), catalyst emissions hydrocarbon content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits (1.33%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 96.3% of the time, falling to 66.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2005 Ferrari 575M in this dataset had covered 23,574 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 90.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 97.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.