Pass rate, all models
30,353 tests across 32 models, 2000–2022.
Ferrari MOT pass rates, ranked across 32 models and 30,353 DVSA MOT tests between 2000 and 2022, from the 488 (97.7%) to the F430 (95.0%). The tables below compare every model with enough tests to rank, list the most-tested models, and link to each model's own pass-rate and fault pages.
The spread across Ferrari models is wide — 97.7% for the 488 at the top and 95.0% for the F430 at the bottom, a 2.7-point gap across 3,165 and 3,355 recorded tests respectively. Most Ferrari models sit much closer to the middle (around 95.6%, on 2,797 tests for the 360). The best and worst are both real DVSA results, not opinions: the pass rate is the share of every completed MOT test for that model that ended in a pass.
Every figure above is drawn from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records for the 2000–2022 data years: 30,353 tests across 32 Ferrari models. A pass rate counts every completed test — first attempt and retests — so the figures above include a van or motorhome being tested twice in one year. The first-time pass figures on each model page are lower as a result. See the methodology page for exactly how each rate is calculated and how the DVSA source data is filtered.
Pass rate, all models
30,353 tests across 32 models, 2000–2022.
Best model
48897.7%
Worst model
F43095.0%
| Model | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| 488 | 97.7% | 3,165 |
| Portofino 2 variants | 96.2% | 2,070 |
| 360 | 95.6% | 2,797 |
| California 2 variants | 95.4% | 4,315 |
| F430 | 95.0% | 3,355 |
Ranked by aggregate pass rate across all years, for the 5 models with at least 2,000 tests — the 27 smaller Ferrari models are listed below, unranked.
Fewer than 2,000 tests each, so they are not ranked — every model still has its own pass-rate page.
Best and worst lists, and the full A–Z.
A pass rate covers every completed test recorded for that model and year, including retests. First-attempt figures are lower. See how we calculate.