Pass rate, every year
2,797 tests across 6 model years, 2000–2005.
+14.6 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
2,797 tests across 6 model years, 2000–2005.
+14.6 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2004 97.4%
The strongest of the 6 years on record. See the 2004 page →
Worst year to buy
2005 92.2%
5.2 points below the 2004 peak. See the 2005 page →
The Ferrari 360 MOT pass rate is 95.6%, +14.6 percentage points above the UK average. That is 2,797 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2000 and 2005. This page lists the most common Ferrari 360 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The Ferrari 360 passed on its first attempt in 95.5%, and its overall record sits +14.6 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Ferrari 360 in the 2023–2025 data: 2,797 tests across 6 model years (2000–2005). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 2,797 |
| Overall pass rate | 95.6% |
| Passed on first attempt | 95.5% |
| Average mileage at test | 32,453 mi |
| Model years covered | 2000–2005 (6 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +14.6 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Ferrari 360, the Suspension section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Suspension | 29% |
| Steering | 16% |
| Visibility | 15% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 14% |
| Brakes | 13% |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 8% |
| Identification of the vehicle | 2% |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 1% |
Shares are over the Ferrari 360's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 29% of the recorded Ferrari 360 failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (1.3%), "Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (0.3%), "Ball joint excessively worn" (0.2%) among the Ferrari 360's suspension faults.
Around 16% of the recorded Ferrari 360 failures fall in the Steering section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt" (1.1%) among the Ferrari 360's steering faults.
Around 15% of the recorded Ferrari 360 failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Wipers blade defective" (0.5%), "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (0.3%), "Washers not working" (0.2%) among the Ferrari 360's visibility faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Ferrari 360, each with how many of the model's 2,797 tests it was noted on.
The strongest Ferrari 360 model year on record is 2004 (97.4% across 567 tests), and the weakest is 2005 (92.2%). The gap between them is 5.2 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2005 360 | 141 | 92.2% |
| 2004 360 | 567 | 97.4% |
| 2003 360 | 513 | 96.5% |
| 2002 360 | 543 | 93.7% |
| 2001 360 | 506 | 96.4% |
| 2000 360 | 527 | 94.7% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Ferrari 360's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Ferrari 360.
the suspension joints — “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
the exhaust and emissions — “catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”
Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.
the wipers and washers — “wipers blade defective”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Ferrari 360. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every 360 model year on record (2000–2005): 1,535 Ferrari 360 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 2,795 tests. Ashford (TN) has the most, with 87 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ashford (TN) | 87 | 97.4% |
| 2 | Maidstone (ME) | 48 | 98.9% |
| 3 | Guildford (GU) | 42 | 98.7% |
| 4 | Birmingham (B) | 41 | 92.2% |
| 5 | Slough (SL) | 39 | 88.2% |
| 6 | Derby (DE) | 39 | 95.7% |
| 7 | Southampton (SO) | 36 | 98.4% |
| 8 | Edinburgh (EH) | 31 | 87.5% |
| 9 | Gloucester (GL) | 31 | 100.0% |
| 10 | Colchester (CO) | 30 | 98.2% |
| 11 | Reading (RG) | 30 | 94.3% |
| 12 | Nottingham (NG) | 29 | 96.6% |
| 13 | High Wycombe (HP) | 29 | 89.3% |
| 14 | Leicester (LE) | 29 | 93.6% |
| 15 | Crawley (RH) | 27 | 91.3% |
| 16 | Northampton (NN) | 26 | 98.1% |
| 17 | Exeter (EX) | 26 | 94.2% |
| 18 | Leeds (LS) | 26 | 97.7% |
| 19 | Chelmsford (CM) | 25 | 97.8% |
| 20 | Kingston upon Thames (KT) | 25 | 97.7% |
The twenty areas with the most Ferrari 360 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
95.6% of the 2,797 recorded Ferrari 360 MOT tests ended in a pass, +14.6 percentage points above the national average. 95.5% of those passed on the first attempt.
2004 is the strongest Ferrari 360 year on record at 97.4%, while 2005 is the weakest at 92.2%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Ferrari 360 failures are "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" and "Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt" — together around 2% of tests, mostly in the Suspension section.