Calculate my fail sheet

2004 Ferrari 360 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

97.4%

Above average — 25.2 pts ahead of the 72.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 567 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £22–£56

Which year to buy

  • Best 2004 97.4% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2005 92.2% pass

Across the 6 years on record, a spread of 5.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
97.3%
Typical mileage
24k mi

The 2004 Ferrari 360 MOT pass rate is 97.4% of its MOT tests — 25.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2004 Ferrari 360 on the real record

97.4% of 2004 Ferrari 360 MOTs passed — 567 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Steering: 6.4× the national share

Steering accounts for 16.4% of everything recorded on the 2004 Ferrari 360, against 2.6% nationally — 13.8 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 26.7%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Ask for the steering to be checked for play with the wheels on the ground, not on a jack.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Ferrari 360? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2004 Ferrari 360 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.2%, so this figure is 25.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 97.3%. The median 2004 Ferrari 360 in this dataset had covered 24,344 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 97.2% of the time, April–September 97.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt", noted on 2.29% of tests.

  • 567 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 97.4% overall pass rate, 97.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Ferrari 360, the average is 95.6% — best year 2004 (97.4%), worst 2005 (92.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
567
Typical mileage (median)
24,344 mi
Make and model
Ferrari 360
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 360 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 97.2%
30-60k 97.3%
60-90k 100.0%
90-120k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 89% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Ferrari 360 is most common

Across all 360 model years on record (2000–2005): 1,535 Ferrari 360 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 2,795 tests. Ashford (TN) has the most, with 87 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Ashford (TN) 87 5.7% 154 97.4%
2 Maidstone (ME) 48 3.1% 93 98.9%
3 Guildford (GU) 42 2.7% 76 98.7%
4 Birmingham (B) 41 2.7% 77 92.2%
5 Slough (SL) 39 2.5% 76 88.2%
6 Derby (DE) 39 2.5% 69 95.7%
7 Southampton (SO) 36 2.3% 61 98.4%
8 Edinburgh (EH) 31 2% 64 87.5%
9 Gloucester (GL) 31 2% 57 100.0%
10 Colchester (CO) 30 2% 57 98.2%
11 Reading (RG) 30 2% 53 94.3%
12 Nottingham (NG) 29 1.9% 58 96.6%
13 High Wycombe (HP) 29 1.9% 56 89.3%
14 Leicester (LE) 29 1.9% 47 93.6%
15 Crawley (RH) 27 1.8% 46 91.3%
16 Northampton (NN) 26 1.7% 52 98.1%
17 Exeter (EX) 26 1.7% 52 94.2%
18 Leeds (LS) 26 1.7% 43 97.7%
19 Chelmsford (CM) 25 1.6% 45 97.8%
20 Kingston upon Thames (KT) 25 1.6% 44 97.7%

The twenty areas with the most Ferrari 360 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the 360

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 191 97.9%
South West 78 100.0%
East of England 68 97.1%
East Midlands 50 96.0%
West Midlands 41 92.7%
North West 38 97.4%
London 36 97.2%
Yorkshire 26 96.2%
Scotland 17 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2004 360

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 26.7%
+5.7 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 24.7%
+4.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Steering 16.4%
+13.8 pts vs national national 2.6% Price steering parts
Visibility 8.9%
+3.9 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 7.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 6.2%
  • Brakes 4.1%
  • Identification 3.4%
  • Advisories 1.4%
  • Body & chassis 0.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2004 Ferrari 360 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2004 360

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 2.3% of tests

    “track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated,”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 1.2% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check the windscreen 0.7% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2004 360 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £22–£56 — and 35% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£22–£56
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
35%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 567 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 360, side by side

6 model years on record, from 2000 to 2005. Across them the pass rate runs from 92.2% to 97.4% — a spread of 5.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 94.7% ball joint dust cover severely…
  2. 2001 96.4% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  3. 2002 93.7% ball joint dust cover severely…
  4. 2003 96.5% washers not working
  5. 2004 97.4%
    track rod end ball joint dust…
  6. 2005 92.2% wipers blade defective

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2004 Ferrari 360 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2004 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2004 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2004 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2004 Ferrari 360 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 146 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 39 26.70% 20.98% +5.72
Tyres 36 24.70% 19.76% +4.94
Steering 24 16.40% 2.57% +13.83
Visibility 13 8.90% 4.97% +3.93
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 11 7.50% 12.21% −4.71
Noise, emissions and leaks 9 6.20% 5.52% +0.68
Brakes 6 4.10% 20.89% −16.79
Identification of the vehicle 5 3.40% 1.76% +1.64
Non-component advisories 2 1.40% 4.18% −2.78
Body, chassis, structure 1 0.70% 5.57% −4.87

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 567 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 2.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.2% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 0.71% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.71% £80–200 Windscreen →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.53% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.35% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.35% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.35% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle Rectified 0.35% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 0.18% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 3.0% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 2.6% £45–95
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 2.1% £45–95
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Advisory 1.9% £18–45
Shock absorbers has an excessively worn bush Suspension Advisory 1.2% £30–75
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 0.88% £40–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 361 97.2% 17,648 mi
30-60k 185 97.3% 41,307 mi
60-90k 17 100.0% 66,688 mi
90-120k 3 100.0% 92,306 mi

Source: 567 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2004 360 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2004 Ferrari 360?

97.4% of the 567 2004 Ferrari 360 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.2% for cars first used in 2004. First-attempt pass rate: 97.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2004 Ferrari 360?

The three most recorded items are track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.29%), wipers blade defective (1.23%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (0.71%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2004 Ferrari 360 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 97.2% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2004 Ferrari 360 in this dataset had covered 24,344 mi.

Does the season affect the 2004 Ferrari 360 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 97.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 97.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.