Pass rate
Above average — 0.5 pts behind the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 408 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £38–£101
Pass rate
Above average — 0.5 pts behind the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 408 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £38–£101
Most common fault
Tyres
39.3% of faults · 19.8% nationally
mostly tread below the limit, cuts and sidewall bulges.
Part only £55–£85 for Tyre has a tear. What fitting it takes →
Which year to buy
Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 3.1 points. See every year →
The 2019 Fiat 500 C Star MOT pass rate is 89.0% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 39.3% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Fiat 500 C Star does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Tyres make up 39.3% of everything recorded on the 2019 Fiat 500 C Star, against 19.8% nationally — 19.5 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Fiat 500 C Star? Get an email when these numbers change .
Every Fiat 500 C Star first registered in 2019 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.
Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 0.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 87.6%. The median 2019 Fiat 500 C Star in this dataset had covered 21,719 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 87.2% of the time, April–September 90.5%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn", noted on 2.21% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Suspension Component
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 67% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 139 | 88.5% |
| East of England | 56 | 92.9% |
| South West | 50 | 90.0% |
| West Midlands | 43 | 90.7% |
| London | 32 | 84.4% |
| North West | 25 | 84.0% |
| East Midlands | 22 | 86.4% |
| Wales | 16 | 100.0% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the suspension joints 2.2% of tests
“pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the wipers and washers 1.2% of tests
“wipers blade defective”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
Check the shock absorbers 1.0% of tests
“shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”
Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £38–£101 — and 20% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 408 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
3 model years on record, from 2019 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 89.0% to 92.1% — a spread of 3.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 377 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 149 | 39.30% | 19.76% | +19.54 |
| Brakes | 117 | 30.90% | 20.89% | +10.01 |
| Suspension | 36 | 9.50% | 20.98% | −11.48 |
| Visibility | 21 | 5.50% | 4.97% | +0.53 |
| Non-component advisories | 20 | 5.30% | 4.18% | +1.12 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 10 | 2.60% | 12.21% | −9.61 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 10 | 2.60% | 1.76% | +0.84 |
| Road Wheels | 8 | 2.10% | 0.75% | +1.35 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 5 | 1.30% | 5.57% | −4.27 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 1 | 0.30% | 5.52% | −5.22 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Major | 2.2% | £40–150 |
| Wipers blade defective Visibility | Minor | 1.2% | £8–22 |
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Major | 0.98% | £45–95 |
| Has ply or cords exposed Tyres | Major | 0.98% | £45–95 |
| Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension | Major | 0.98% | £30–75 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 0.98% | £80–200 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Major | 0.74% | £45–95 |
| Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative Tyres | Rectified | 0.74% | £45–95 |
| Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility | Rectified | 0.74% | £5–15 |
| Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes | Major | 0.49% | £45–110 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 16.7% | £45–110 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 16.4% | £45–95 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 7.3% | £18–45 |
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Advisory | 7.3% | £45–95 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 4.2% | £45–95 |
| Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes | Advisory | 3.2% | £45–110 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 298 | 91.9% | 17,483 mi |
| 30-60k | 106 | 81.1% | 39,251 mi |
| 60-90k | 4 | 75.0% | 71,452 mi |
Source: 408 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
89.0% of the 408 2019 Fiat 500 C Star tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 87.6%.
The three most recorded items are pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn (2.21%), wipers blade defective (1.23%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (0.98%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.9% of the time, falling to 75.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Fiat 500 C Star in this dataset had covered 21,719 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 87.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 90.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.