Calculate my fail sheet

2024 Fiat Ducato MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

98.9%

Above average — 2.5 pts ahead of the 96.4% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 634 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £31–£83

Which year to buy

  • Best 2024 98.9% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2001 72.7% pass

Across the 25 years on record, a spread of 26.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
98.9%
Typical mileage
26k mi

The 2024 Fiat Ducato MOT pass rate is 98.9% of its MOT tests — 2.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Lamps & electrics is the biggest single reason it fails, at 49.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2024 Fiat Ducato on the real record

98.9% of 2024 Fiat Ducato MOTs passed — 634 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 4.0× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 49.0% of everything recorded on the 2024 Fiat Ducato, against 12.2% nationally — 36.8 points above. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Fiat Ducato? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Fiat Ducato first registered in 2024 is combined here — 7 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2024 Fiat Ducato compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 96.4%, so this figure is 2.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 98.9%. The median 2024 Fiat Ducato in this dataset had covered 26,362 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 99.1% of the time, April–September 98.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Headlamp aim too high", noted on 4.89% of tests.

  • 634 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 98.9% overall pass rate, 98.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Fiat Ducato, the average is 82.8% — best year 2024 (98.9%), worst 2001 (72.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
634
Typical mileage (median)
26,362 mi
Make and model
Fiat Ducato
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Headlight Alignment

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Ducato MOT pass rate?

0-30k 99.0%
30-60k 98.6%
60-90k 100.0%
90-120k 100.0%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 90% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Fiat Ducato is most common

Across all Ducato model years on record (2000–2024): 96,627 Fiat Ducato cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 225,102 tests. Bristol (BS) has the most, with 2,436 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Bristol (BS) 2,436 2.5% 5,865 76.4%
2 Nottingham (NG) 2,291 2.4% 4,859 85.2%
3 Portsmouth (PO) 2,228 2.3% 5,655 81.9%
4 Sheffield (S) 2,197 2.3% 4,909 87.1%
5 Swansea (SA) 1,953 2% 5,177 82.0%
6 Poole (BH) 1,867 1.9% 4,610 81.5%
7 Peterborough (PE) 1,818 1.9% 4,193 85.1%
8 Exeter (EX) 1,817 1.9% 4,806 78.0%
9 Birmingham (B) 1,812 1.9% 4,059 88.1%
10 Derby (DE) 1,732 1.8% 3,903 86.9%
11 Gloucester (GL) 1,675 1.7% 4,089 80.2%
12 Southampton (SO) 1,659 1.7% 3,803 84.9%
13 Cardiff (CF) 1,632 1.7% 4,079 80.1%
14 Plymouth (PL) 1,546 1.6% 4,104 77.4%
15 Doncaster (DN) 1,527 1.6% 3,440 82.9%
16 Taunton (TA) 1,487 1.5% 3,288 82.0%
17 Brighton (BN) 1,449 1.5% 3,691 79.5%
18 Preston (PR) 1,436 1.5% 3,401 82.1%
19 Ipswich (IP) 1,380 1.4% 3,020 84.5%
20 Norwich (NR) 1,357 1.4% 3,476 82.8%

The twenty areas with the most Fiat Ducato cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Ducato

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 148 99.3%
South East 135 99.3%
Yorkshire 102 98.0%
North West 94 97.9%
West Midlands 81 98.8%
North East 44 100.0%
East Midlands 23 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2024 Ducato

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Lamps & electrics 49.0%
+36.8 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 12.0%
−7.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 11.0%
−9.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 8.0%
+3.0 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Suspension 6.0%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.0%
  • Advisories 4.0%
  • Body & chassis 3.0%
  • Seat belts 2.0%
  • Identification 1.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2024 Fiat Ducato tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2024 Ducato

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 4.9% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 0.5% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 0.5% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2024 Ducato through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £31–£83 — and 19% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£31–£83
Cheapest common item: outline marker lamp not working
£3–£15
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
19%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 634 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Ducato, side by side

25 model years on record, from 2000 to 2024. Across them the pass rate runs from 72.7% to 98.9% — a spread of 26.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 73.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2001 72.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 74.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 75.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2004 75.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2005 77.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2006 78.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 81.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 83.0% headlamp lens slightly defective
  10. 2009 84.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 85.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 85.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2012 86.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2013 87.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2014 87.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2015 88.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2016 88.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  18. 2017 88.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  19. 2018 90.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  20. 2019 91.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  21. 2020 93.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  22. 2021 94.2% headlamp aim too high
  23. 2022 94.8% headlamp aim too high
  24. 2023 97.0% headlamp aim too high
  25. 2024 98.9%
    headlamp aim too high

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2024 Fiat Ducato with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2024 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

The full DVSA record for the 2024 Fiat Ducato 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 100 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 49 49.00% 12.21% +36.79
Tyres 12 12.00% 19.76% −7.76
Brakes 11 11.00% 20.89% −9.89
Visibility 8 8.00% 4.97% +3.03
Suspension 6 6.00% 20.98% −14.98
Noise, emissions and leaks 4 4.00% 5.52% −1.52
Non-component advisories 4 4.00% 4.18% −0.18
Body, chassis, structure 3 3.00% 5.57% −2.57
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 2 2.00% 0.82% +1.18
Identification of the vehicle 1 1.00% 1.76% −0.76

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 634 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 4.9% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.47% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.47% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.47% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.47% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp aim too high and too far to the left. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.32% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 0.32% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Outline marker lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.32% £3–15 Bulb →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 0.32% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 0.32% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 1.3% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 0.63% £18–45
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 0.47% £45–110
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 0.47% £200–700
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 0.47% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 0.32% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 396 99.0% 19,150 mi
30-60k 214 98.6% 38,663 mi
60-90k 20 100.0% 68,719 mi
90-120k 2 100.0% 106,380 mi
120k+ 2 100.0% 147,195 mi

Source: 634 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2024 Ducato MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2024 Fiat Ducato?

98.9% of the 634 2024 Fiat Ducato tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 96.4% for cars first used in 2024. First-attempt pass rate: 98.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2024 Fiat Ducato?

The three most recorded items are headlamp aim too high (4.89%), headlamp aim too low (0.47%), headlamp not working on dipped beam (0.47%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2024 Fiat Ducato MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 99.0% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2024 Fiat Ducato in this dataset had covered 26,362 mi.

Does the season affect the 2024 Fiat Ducato MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 99.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 98.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.