Pass rate
Below average — 6.2 pts behind the 72.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 57 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £50–£136
Only 57 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Below average — 6.2 pts behind the 72.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 57 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £50–£136
Most common fault
Brakes
23.8% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Which year to buy
Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 12.7 points. See every year →
The 2002 Fiat Ducato Motor Home MOT pass rate is 66.7% of its MOT tests — 6.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 23.8% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Fiat Ducato Motor Home does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Body & chassis accounts for 20.5% of everything recorded on the 2002 Fiat Ducato Motor Home, against 5.6% nationally — 14.9 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 23.8%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Fiat Ducato Motor Home? Get an email when these numbers change .
Every Fiat Ducato Motor Home first registered in 2002 is combined here — 3 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.
Cars of this age and mileage average 72.9%, so this figure is 6.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 57.8%. The median 2002 Fiat Ducato Motor Home in this dataset had covered 66,182 mi.
The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated", noted on 8.77% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Body Panel Repair
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 57% so small gaps stay visible.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 8.8% of tests
“mirrors slightly damaged”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check corrosion 7.0% of tests
“component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”
Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.
Check the exhaust and emissions 3.5% of tests
“exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases”
Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £50–£136 — and 33% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 57 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
3 model years on record, from 2002 to 2007. Across them the pass rate runs from 66.7% to 79.4% — a spread of 12.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2002 vans with at least 1,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best vans and worst vans for MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 185 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 44 | 23.80% | 20.89% | +2.91 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 38 | 20.50% | 5.57% | +14.93 |
| Suspension | 33 | 17.80% | 20.98% | −3.18 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 21 | 11.40% | 12.21% | −0.81 |
| Tyres | 12 | 6.50% | 19.76% | −13.26 |
| Steering | 11 | 5.90% | 2.57% | +3.33 |
| Visibility | 10 | 5.40% | 4.97% | +0.43 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 9 | 4.90% | 5.52% | −0.62 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 4 | 2.20% | 0.82% | +1.38 |
| Non-component advisories | 3 | 1.60% | 4.18% | −2.58 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure | Minor | 8.8% | £80–250 |
| Mirrors slightly damaged Visibility | Minor | 8.8% | £3–15 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 8.8% | £5–20 |
| Service brake imbalance across an axle Brakes | Major | 8.8% | £45–110 |
| Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension | Major | 7.0% | £180–450 |
| Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 7.0% | £45–110 |
| Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure | Major | 3.5% | £45–120 |
| Exhaust system system insecure Body, chassis, structure | Major | 3.5% | £45–120 |
| Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 3.5% | £30–80 |
| Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 3.5% | £5–25 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 21.1% | £80–180 |
| Integral vehicle structure condition corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced Body, chassis, structure | Advisory | 14.0% | £180–450 |
| Pipes and hoses excessively corroded Steering | Advisory | 14.0% | £180–450 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 14.0% | £45–95 |
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 12.3% | £200–700 |
| Chassis condition corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced Body, chassis, structure | Advisory | 10.5% | £180–450 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 6 | 66.7% | 20,943 mi |
| 30-60k | 20 | 65.0% | 45,504 mi |
| 60-90k | 31 | 67.7% | 75,394 mi |
Source: 57 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
66.7% of the 57 2002 Fiat Ducato Motor Home tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.9% for cars first used in 2002. First-attempt pass rate: 57.8%.
The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (8.77%), mirrors slightly damaged (8.77%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (8.77%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 66.7% of the time, falling to 67.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2002 Fiat Ducato Motor Home in this dataset had covered 66,182 mi.