Calculate my fail sheet

2019 Fiat Fullback MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

88.7%

Above average — 0.8 pts behind the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 890 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £36–£89

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 88.7% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2016 84.5% pass

Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 4.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
87.4%
Typical mileage
58k mi

The 2019 Fiat Fullback MOT pass rate is 88.7% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 33.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 Fiat Fullback on the real record

88.7% of 2019 Fiat Fullback MOTs passed — 890 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.6× the national share

Brakes make up 33.0% of everything recorded on the 2019 Fiat Fullback, against 20.9% nationally — 12.1 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Fiat Fullback? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2019 Fiat Fullback compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 0.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 87.4%. The median 2019 Fiat Fullback in this dataset had covered 58,279 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 88.2% of the time, April–September 89.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 4.16% of tests.

  • 890 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 88.7% overall pass rate, 87.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Fiat Fullback, the average is 87.8% — best year 2019 (88.7%), worst 2016 (84.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
890
Typical mileage (median)
58,279 mi
Make and model
Fiat Fullback
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Fullback MOT pass rate?

0-30k 90.7%
30-60k 88.8%
60-90k 90.2%
90-120k 87.7%
120k+ 76.1%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 68% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Fiat Fullback is most common

Across all Fullback model years on record (2016–2019): 4,343 Fiat Fullback cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 9,537 tests. Swansea (SA) has the most, with 103 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Swansea (SA) 103 2.4% 272 87.5%
2 Coventry (CV) 100 2.3% 246 89.0%
3 Wrexham (LL) 89 2% 214 90.7%
4 Swindon (SN) 88 2% 186 91.9%
5 Sheffield (S) 86 2% 192 87.5%
6 York (YO) 84 1.9% 199 85.4%
7 Birmingham (B) 83 1.9% 180 95.6%
8 Peterborough (PE) 80 1.8% 163 92.6%
9 Aberdeen (AB) 77 1.8% 238 81.1%
10 Ashford (TN) 74 1.7% 161 83.2%
11 Leicester (LE) 72 1.7% 146 88.4%
12 Cardiff (CF) 70 1.6% 169 91.7%
13 Doncaster (DN) 70 1.6% 142 91.5%
14 Shrewsbury (SY) 64 1.5% 151 89.4%
15 Gloucester (GL) 63 1.5% 161 84.5%
16 Nottingham (NG) 63 1.5% 135 87.4%
17 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 61 1.4% 150 84.0%
18 Southampton (SO) 61 1.4% 135 89.6%
19 Darlington (DL) 61 1.4% 135 87.4%
20 Wakefield (WF) 60 1.4% 123 87.0%

The twenty areas with the most Fiat Fullback cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Fullback

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 171 89.5%
Yorkshire 102 84.3%
South West 93 87.1%
West Midlands 88 88.6%
Wales 87 93.1%
East of England 83 85.5%
Scotland 77 88.3%
North West 66 95.5%
East Midlands 60 91.7%
North East 42 85.7%
London 21 81.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 Fullback

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 33.0%
+12.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 22.6%
+2.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Visibility 13.5%
+8.5 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 10.3%
−10.7 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 10.2%
  • Advisories 4.3%
  • Body & chassis 2.1%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.4%
  • Identification 1.0%
  • Steering 0.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 Fiat Fullback tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 Fullback

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 4.2% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the brakes 1.9% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  3. Check the lights 1.7% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 Fullback through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £36–£89 — and 42% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£36–£89
Cheapest common item: washers provides insufficient washer liquid
£5–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
42%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 890 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Fullback, side by side

4 model years on record, from 2016 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 84.5% to 88.7% — a spread of 4.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2016 84.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2017 88.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2018 88.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2019 88.7%
    windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 Fiat Fullback with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 Fiat Fullback 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 759 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 252 33.00% 20.89% +12.11
Tyres 173 22.60% 19.76% +2.84
Visibility 103 13.50% 4.97% +8.53
Suspension 79 10.30% 20.98% −10.68
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 78 10.20% 12.21% −2.01
Non-component advisories 33 4.30% 4.18% +0.12
Body, chassis, structure 16 2.10% 5.57% −3.47
Noise, emissions and leaks 11 1.40% 5.52% −4.12
Identification of the vehicle 8 1.00% 1.76% −0.76
Steering 6 0.80% 2.57% −1.77

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 890 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.2% £80–200 Windscreen →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.9% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.7% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.5% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Rectified 1.2% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 1.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.90% £60–140 Battery →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.90% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.67% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 13.5% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 9.8% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 6.6% £45–110
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 4.0% £80–180
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 2.0% £40–150
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 2.0% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 118 90.7% 22,584 mi
30-60k 347 88.8% 45,076 mi
60-90k 265 90.2% 73,062 mi
90-120k 114 87.7% 103,245 mi
120k+ 46 76.1% 135,978 mi

Source: 890 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 Fullback MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 Fiat Fullback?

88.7% of the 890 2019 Fiat Fullback tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 87.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 Fiat Fullback?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.16%), brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (1.91%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (1.69%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 Fiat Fullback MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.7% of the time, falling to 76.1% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Fiat Fullback in this dataset had covered 58,279 mi.

Does the season affect the 2019 Fiat Fullback MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 88.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 89.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.