2011 Fiat Grande Punto MOT pass rate

Pass rate

75.8%

Around average — 0.1 pts behind the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 297 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £12–£35

Which year to buy

  • Best 2011 75.8% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2007 68.9% pass

Across the 5 years on record, a spread of 6.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
69.9%
Typical mileage
81k mi

The 2011 Fiat Grande Punto MOT pass rate is 75.8% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Lamps & electrics is the biggest single reason it fails, at 23.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2011 Fiat Grande Punto on the real record

75.8% of 2011 Fiat Grande Punto MOTs passed — 297 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Fiat Grande Punto does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 1.9× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 23.2% of everything recorded on the 2011 Fiat Grande Punto, against 12.2% nationally — 11.0 points above. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Fiat Grande Punto? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2011 Fiat Grande Punto compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 0.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 69.9%. The median 2011 Fiat Grande Punto in this dataset had covered 81,482 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 75.9% of the time, April–September 75.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Stop lamp not working", noted on 4.71% of tests.

  • 297 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 75.8% overall pass rate, 69.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Fiat Grande Punto, the average is 71.8% — best year 2011 (75.8%), worst 2007 (68.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
297
Typical mileage (median)
81,482 mi
Make and model
Fiat Grande Punto
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Stop Light Bulb

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Grande Punto MOT pass rate?

0-30k 90.0%
30-60k 82.8%
60-90k 77.8%
90-120k 70.9%
120k+ 60.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 52% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Grande Punto

Region Tests Pass rate
North West 52 73.1%
West Midlands 42 64.3%
Wales 35 74.3%
East Midlands 34 76.5%
Yorkshire 29 89.7%
South West 28 75.0%
South East 27 92.6%
East of England 26 73.1%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2011 Grande Punto

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Lamps & electrics 23.2%
+11.0 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 22.9%
+1.9 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 15.0%
−4.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 13.5%
−7.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 9.5%
  • Body & chassis 6.3%
  • Visibility 4.0%
  • Advisories 1.6%
  • Road wheels 1.2%
  • Steering 1.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2011 Fiat Grande Punto tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2011 Grande Punto

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 4.7% of tests

    “stop lamp not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the coil springs 4.0% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  3. Check the shock absorbers 2.7% of tests

    “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2011 Grande Punto through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £12–£35 — and 69% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£12–£35
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: headlamp aim projected beam image is…
£30–£80
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
69%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 297 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Grande Punto, side by side

5 model years on record, from 2007 to 2011. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.9% to 75.8% — a spread of 6.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2007 68.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2008 70.6% headlamp lens slightly defective
  3. 2009 71.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2010 72.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2011 75.8%
    stop lamp not working

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2011 Fiat Grande Punto with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2011 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2011 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2011 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2011 Fiat Grande Punto 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 721 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 170 23.20% 12.21% +10.99
Suspension 168 22.90% 20.98% +1.92
Tyres 110 15.00% 19.76% −4.76
Brakes 99 13.50% 20.89% −7.39
Noise, emissions and leaks 70 9.50% 5.52% +3.98
Body, chassis, structure 46 6.30% 5.57% +0.73
Visibility 29 4.00% 4.97% −0.97
Non-component advisories 12 1.60% 4.18% −2.58
Road Wheels 9 1.20% 0.75% +0.45
Steering 8 1.10% 2.57% −1.47

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 297 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.7% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 4.0% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.0% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.0% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.7% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 2.7% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.0% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Mirrors slightly damaged Visibility Minor 2.0% £3–15 Bulb →
Position lamp adversely affected by the operation of another lamp Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.0% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Stop lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.0% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 21.2% £45–95
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 14.8% £25–65
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 12.1% £200–700
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 11.1% £40–150
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 10.4% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 9.4% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 10 90.0% 25,472 mi
30-60k 58 82.8% 47,766 mi
60-90k 117 77.8% 75,313 mi
90-120k 79 70.9% 103,632 mi
120k+ 30 60.0% 141,916 mi

Source: 297 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2011 Grande Punto MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2011 Fiat Grande Punto?

75.8% of the 297 2011 Fiat Grande Punto tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 69.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2011 Fiat Grande Punto?

The three most recorded items are stop lamp not working (4.71%), coil spring fractured or broken (4.04%), position lamp not working (4.04%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2011 Fiat Grande Punto MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.0% of the time, falling to 60.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 Fiat Grande Punto in this dataset had covered 81,482 mi.

Does the season affect the 2011 Fiat Grande Punto MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 75.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 75.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.