Calculate my fail sheet

2004 Fiat Ulysse MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

65.2%

Below average — 7.0 pts behind the 72.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 184 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £46–£123

Which year to buy

  • Best 2003 73.1% pass
  • Avoid 2004 65.2% pass · this year

Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 7.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
53.7%
Typical mileage
127k mi

The 2004 Fiat Ulysse MOT pass rate is 65.2% of its MOT tests — 7.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 21.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2004 Fiat Ulysse on the real record

65.2% of 2004 Fiat Ulysse MOTs passed — 184 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Emissions & leaks: 1.9× the national share

Emissions & leaks make up 10.6% of everything recorded on the 2004 Fiat Ulysse, against 5.5% nationally — 5.1 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 21.0%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Fiat Ulysse? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2004 Fiat Ulysse compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.2%, so this figure is 7.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 53.7%. The median 2004 Fiat Ulysse in this dataset had covered 127,296 mi.

66% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 68.0% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 64.7% of the time, April–September 65.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements", noted on 13.59% of tests.

  • 184 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 65.2% overall pass rate, 53.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Fiat Ulysse, the average is 68.2% — best year 2003 (73.1%), worst 2004 (65.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
184
Typical mileage (median)
127,296 mi
Make and model
Fiat Ulysse
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Brake Discs and Pads Set

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Ulysse MOT pass rate?

30-60k 57.1%
60-90k 62.5%
90-120k 58.8%
120k+ 69.6%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 49% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 68.0%
Petrol 62.3%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (66% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Ulysse

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 56 57.1%
West Midlands 33 78.8%
South West 25 56.0%
North West 18 66.7%
East of England 16 68.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2004 Ulysse

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 21.0%
in line with the national share national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 19.4%
−1.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 14.5%
+2.3 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Emissions & leaks 10.6%
+5.1 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 10.0%
  • Tyres 7.9%
  • Visibility 6.1%
  • Advisories 4.5%
  • Steering 2.4%
  • Seat belts 2.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2004 Fiat Ulysse tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2004 Ulysse

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 8.2% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 7.1% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the windscreen 7.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2004 Ulysse through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £46–£123 — and 28% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£46–£123
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: component mounting prescribed areas…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
28%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 184 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Ulysse, side by side

3 model years on record, from 2003 to 2005. Across them the pass rate runs from 65.2% to 73.1% — a spread of 7.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2003 73.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2004 65.2%
    rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  3. 2005 69.8% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2004 Fiat Ulysse with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2004 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2004 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2004 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2004 Fiat Ulysse 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 661 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 141 21.00% 20.89% +0.11
Suspension 130 19.40% 20.98% −1.58
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 97 14.50% 12.21% +2.29
Noise, emissions and leaks 71 10.60% 5.52% +5.08
Body, chassis, structure 67 10.00% 5.57% +4.43
Tyres 53 7.90% 19.76% −11.86
Visibility 41 6.10% 4.97% +1.13
Non-component advisories 30 4.50% 4.18% +0.32
Steering 16 2.40% 2.57% −0.17
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 15 2.20% 0.82% +1.38

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 184 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 13.6% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 8.2% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 7.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 7.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 7.1% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Parking brake performance inoperative on one side Brakes Major 7.1% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 7.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 6.5% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 4.3% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 22.3% £200–700
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 16.3% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 12.0% £45–110
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Advisory 11.4% £45–120
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 10.9% £25–65
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 9.2% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
30-60k 7 57.1% 47,663 mi
60-90k 24 62.5% 77,877 mi
90-120k 51 58.8% 103,098 mi
120k+ 102 69.6% 151,273 mi

Source: 184 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2004 Ulysse MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2004 Fiat Ulysse?

65.2% of the 184 2004 Fiat Ulysse tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.2% for cars first used in 2004. First-attempt pass rate: 53.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2004 Fiat Ulysse?

The three most recorded items are rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (13.59%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (8.15%), headlamp lens slightly defective (7.61%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2004 Fiat Ulysse MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 57.1% of the time, falling to 69.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2004 Fiat Ulysse in this dataset had covered 127,296 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2004 Fiat Ulysse?

Diesel: 68.0% pass rate across 122 tests. Petrol: 62.3% pass rate across 53 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2004 Fiat Ulysse MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 64.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 65.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.