Pass rate
Around average — 7.3 pts ahead of the 73.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 61 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £37–£91
Only 61 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Around average — 7.3 pts ahead of the 73.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 61 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £37–£91
Most common fault
Brakes
27.7% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Part only £60–£90 for Brake discs seriously weakened. What fitting it takes →
Which year to buy
Across the 19 years on record, a spread of 14.2 points. See every year →
The 2007 Ford F150 MOT pass rate is 80.3% of its MOT tests — 7.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 27.7% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Ford F150 does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Steering accounts for 9.6% of everything recorded on the 2007 Ford F150, against 2.6% nationally — 7.0 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 27.7%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Ask for the steering to be checked for play with the wheels on the ground, not on a jack.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Ford F150? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 73.0%, so this figure is 7.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 77.8%. The median 2007 Ford F150 in this dataset had covered 119,319 mi.
The single most recorded failure item is "Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier", noted on 6.56% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Battery
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 61% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| East of England | 23 | 73.9% |
| South East | 16 | 87.5% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the battery 6.6% of tests
“battery(ies) insecure”
Check the battery is secure and its terminals are clean and tight — a loose battery is a fail on its own, and a weak one shows up as slow cranking on a cold morning.
Check the windscreen 4.9% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Check the suspension joints 3.3% of tests
“ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £37–£91 — and 20% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 61 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
19 model years on record, from 2000 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 79.9% to 94.1% — a spread of 14.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2007 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 94 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 26 | 27.70% | 20.89% | +6.81 |
| Suspension | 21 | 22.30% | 20.98% | +1.32 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 12 | 12.80% | 12.21% | +0.59 |
| Steering | 9 | 9.60% | 2.57% | +7.03 |
| Tyres | 6 | 6.40% | 19.76% | −13.36 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 6 | 6.40% | 5.57% | +0.83 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 6 | 6.40% | 5.52% | +0.88 |
| Visibility | 4 | 4.30% | 4.97% | −0.67 |
| Non-component advisories | 4 | 4.30% | 4.18% | +0.12 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 6.6% | £60–140 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 4.9% | £80–200 |
| Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 3.3% | £18–45 |
| Brake fluid warning lamp illuminated Brakes | Minor | 3.3% | £3–15 |
| Lever ratchet mechanism obviously worn Brakes | Minor | 3.3% | £45–110 |
| Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 3.3% | £3–15 |
| Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering | Major | 3.3% | £18–45 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Major | 1.6% | £18–45 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Major | 1.6% | £45–110 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Major | 1.6% | £18–45 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 9.8% | £45–110 |
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 9.8% | £200–700 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 6.6% | £18–45 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 6.6% | £18–45 |
| Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension | Advisory | 6.6% | £30–75 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 4.9% | £45–95 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30-60k | 3 | 100.0% | 54,097 mi |
| 60-90k | 13 | 100.0% | 70,887 mi |
| 90-120k | 14 | 78.6% | 106,165 mi |
| 120k+ | 29 | 69.0% | 166,755 mi |
Source: 61 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
80.3% of the 61 2007 Ford F150 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.0% for cars first used in 2007. First-attempt pass rate: 77.8%.
The three most recorded items are battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier (6.56%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.92%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (3.28%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 69.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2007 Ford F150 in this dataset had covered 119,319 mi.