Ford Tourneo Courier MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

90.7% Above average

865 tests across 2 model years, 2019–2020.

+9.7 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Ford Tourneo Courier really fares

90.7% of its MOTs pass — over 865 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Ford Tourneo Courier MOT pass rate is 90.7%, +9.7 percentage points above the UK average. That is 865 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2019 and 2020. This page lists the most common Ford Tourneo Courier MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Ford Tourneo Courier MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Ford Tourneo Courier MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Ford Tourneo Courier passed on its first attempt in 89.7%, and its overall record sits +9.7 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Ford Tourneo Courier in the 2023–2025 data: 865 tests across 2 model years (2019–2020). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed865
Overall pass rate90.7%
Passed on first attempt89.7%
Average mileage at test29,473 mi
Model years covered2019–2020 (2 years)
Versus UK national average+9.7 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Ford Tourneo Courier MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Ford Tourneo Courier, the Visibility section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Visibility 52% 49
Tyres 21% 20
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 13% 12
Noise, emissions and leaks 7% 7
Brakes 5% 5
Suspension 2% 2

Shares are over the Ford Tourneo Courier's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Visibility

Around 52% of the recorded Ford Tourneo Courier failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (2.8%), "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (1.7%), "Mirrors slightly damaged" (0.7%) among the Ford Tourneo Courier's visibility faults.

Tyres

Around 21% of the recorded Ford Tourneo Courier failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (0.9%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (0.9%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (0.5%) among the Ford Tourneo Courier's tyres faults.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 13% of the recorded Ford Tourneo Courier failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Rear reflectors defective or damaged by up to 50% of the reflecting surface" (0.6%), "Headlamp aim too high" (0.5%), "Stop lamp not working" (0.3%) among the Ford Tourneo Courier's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Top Recorded Ford Tourneo Courier DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Ford Tourneo Courier, each with how many of the model's 865 tests it was noted on.

  • "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (Major) — noted on about 24 Ford Tourneo Courier tests, 2.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 15 Ford Tourneo Courier tests, 1.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 8 Ford Tourneo Courier tests, 0.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (Major) — noted on about 8 Ford Tourneo Courier tests, 0.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction" (Major) — noted on about 7 Ford Tourneo Courier tests, 0.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Mirrors slightly damaged" (Minor) — noted on about 6 Ford Tourneo Courier tests, 0.7% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Ford Tourneo Courier Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Ford Tourneo Courier model year on record is 2020 (90.8% across 467 tests), and the weakest is 2019 (90.5%). The gap between them is 0.3 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2020 Tourneo Courier 467 90.8% 89.9% 25,946 mi Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively
2019 Tourneo Courier 398 90.5% 89.4% 32,999 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Ford Tourneo Courier Owners

These checks follow this Ford Tourneo Courier's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Ford Tourneo Courier.

  • the wipers and washers — “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Ford Tourneo Courier. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Ford Tourneo Courier MOT & Reliability

What is the Ford Tourneo Courier MOT pass rate?

90.7% of the 865 recorded Ford Tourneo Courier MOT tests ended in a pass, +9.7 percentage points above the national average. 89.7% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Ford Tourneo Courier model years pass the MOT most often?

2020 is the strongest Ford Tourneo Courier year on record at 90.8%, while 2019 is the weakest at 90.5%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Ford Tourneo Courier MOT failures?

The most recorded Ford Tourneo Courier failures are "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" and "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" — together around 5% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.