Pass rate
Above average — 0.5 pts ahead of the 96.4% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 228 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £42–£134
Pass rate
Above average — 0.5 pts ahead of the 96.4% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 228 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £42–£134
Most common fault
Lamps & electrics
30.3% of faults · 12.2% nationally
Which year to buy
Across the 25 years on record, a spread of 28.3 points. See every year →
The 2024 Ford Transit MOT pass rate is 96.9% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Lamps & electrics is the biggest single reason it fails, at 30.3% of what testers record.
Expert verdict
Lamps & electrics make up 30.3% of everything recorded on the 2024 Ford Transit, against 12.2% nationally — 18.1 points above. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Ford Transit? Get an email when these numbers change .
Every Ford Transit first registered in 2024 is combined here — 12 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.
Cars of this age and mileage average 96.4%, so this figure is 0.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 96.9%. The median 2024 Ford Transit in this dataset had covered 8,335 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 95.5% of the time, April–September 98.3%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Headlamp aim too high", noted on 1.75% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Headlight Alignment
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 88% so small gaps stay visible.
Across all Transit model years on record (2000–2024): 437,433 Ford Transit cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 1,107,481 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 11,899 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birmingham (B) | 11,899 | 80.7% |
| 2 | Sheffield (S) | 10,336 | 80.2% |
| 3 | Nottingham (NG) | 8,752 | 74.1% |
| 4 | Bristol (BS) | 8,428 | 71.9% |
| 5 | Cardiff (CF) | 8,318 | 72.7% |
| 6 | Portsmouth (PO) | 7,553 | 71.9% |
| 7 | Peterborough (PE) | 7,498 | 75.2% |
| 8 | Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) | 7,475 | 75.5% |
| 9 | Leicester (LE) | 7,107 | 77.4% |
| 10 | Glasgow (G) | 7,100 | 76.0% |
| 11 | Swansea (SA) | 6,733 | 73.9% |
| 12 | Reading (RG) | 6,640 | 80.6% |
| 13 | Manchester (M) | 6,510 | 78.2% |
| 14 | Southampton (SO) | 6,164 | 74.3% |
| 15 | Liverpool (L) | 6,020 | 78.6% |
| 16 | Ashford (TN) | 6,013 | 75.7% |
| 17 | Brighton (BN) | 5,769 | 68.7% |
| 18 | Derby (DE) | 5,642 | 77.4% |
| 19 | Doncaster (DN) | 5,589 | 75.6% |
| 20 | Exeter (EX) | 5,527 | 70.7% |
The twenty areas with the most Ford Transit cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 75 | 96.0% |
| London | 62 | 98.4% |
| East of England | 35 | 97.1% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 1.8% of tests
“headlamp aim too high”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check leaks 0.4% of tests
“engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine”
Park on clean cardboard overnight. A few drips are an advisory; a steady patch under the engine, gearbox or a shock absorber is a fail. Have the source identified before the test rather than after.
Check the number plates 0.4% of tests
“registration plates insecure”
Check both plates are present, legible and correctly spaced, with the postcode of the supplier and the BS AU 145e mark. A private plate in the wrong style is a fail before the car is even looked at.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £42–£134 — and 15% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 228 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
25 model years on record, from 2000 to 2024. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.6% to 96.9% — a spread of 28.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Shares of the 32 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 10 | 30.30% | 12.21% | +18.09 |
| Brakes | 5 | 15.20% | 20.89% | −5.69 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 5 | 15.20% | 5.52% | +9.68 |
| Tyres | 3 | 9.10% | 19.76% | −10.66 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 3 | 9.10% | 0.82% | +8.28 |
| Suspension | 2 | 6.10% | 20.98% | −14.88 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 1 | 3.00% | 5.57% | −2.57 |
| Visibility | 1 | 3.00% | 4.97% | −1.97 |
| Non-component advisories | 1 | 3.00% | 4.18% | −1.18 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 1 | 3.00% | 1.76% | +1.24 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 1.8% | £30–80 |
| Emergency exits sign missing Buses and coaches supplementary tests | Rectified | 0.44% | £20–80 |
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 0.44% | £200–700 |
| Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 0.44% | £30–80 |
| Headlamp aim too high and too far to the right. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 0.44% | £30–80 |
| Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure | Minor | 0.44% | £80–250 |
| Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 0.44% | £3–12 |
| Not functioning as intended Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | Major | 0.44% | £40–120 |
| Rear reflectors defective or damaged by up to 50% of the reflecting surface Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 0.44% | £5–25 |
| Registration plates insecure Identification of the vehicle | Major | 0.44% | £20–80 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 2.2% | £18–45 |
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 1.3% | £200–700 |
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Advisory | 0.88% | £45–95 |
| Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension | Advisory | 0.88% | £30–75 |
| Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories | Advisory | 0.44% | £45–95 |
| Outline marker lamp has a product on the lens or light source which significantly reduces light intensity Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Advisory | 0.44% | £3–15 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 207 | 96.6% | 8,454 mi |
| 30-60k | 19 | 100.0% | 38,298 mi |
Source: 228 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
96.9% of the 228 2024 Ford Transit tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 96.4% for cars first used in 2024. First-attempt pass rate: 96.9%.
The three most recorded items are headlamp aim too high (1.75%), emergency exits sign missing (0.44%), engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine (0.44%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 96.6% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2024 Ford Transit in this dataset had covered 8,335 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 95.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 98.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.