Pass rate
Around average — 5.7 pts ahead of the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 112 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £14–£38
Pass rate
Around average — 5.7 pts ahead of the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 112 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £14–£38
Most common fault
Lamps & electrics
32.9% of faults · 12.2% nationally
Part only £6–£18 for Registration plate lamp inoperative (multiple lamps). What fitting it takes →
Which year to buy
Across the 12 years on record, a spread of 24.5 points. See every year →
The 2010 Honda Stream MOT pass rate is 80.4% of its MOT tests — 5.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Lamps & electrics is the biggest single reason it fails, at 32.9% of what testers record.
Expert verdict
Lamps & electrics make up 32.9% of everything recorded on the 2010 Honda Stream, against 12.2% nationally — 20.7 points above. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Honda Stream? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 74.7%, so this figure is 5.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 76.8%. The median 2010 Honda Stream in this dataset had covered 79,986 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 75.9% of the time, April–September 85.2%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Stop lamp not working", noted on 8.93% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Stop Light Bulb
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 50% so small gaps stay visible.
Across all Stream model years on record (2001–2019): 1,018 Honda Stream cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 2,492 tests. Manchester (M) has the most, with 71 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Manchester (M) | 71 | 66.0% |
| 2 | Birmingham (B) | 40 | 88.1% |
| 3 | London (E) | 38 | 90.1% |
| 4 | Ipswich (IP) | 34 | 58.2% |
| 5 | London (N) | 34 | 71.0% |
| 6 | Wembley (HA) | 31 | 76.8% |
| 7 | Hayes (UB) | 31 | 80.3% |
| 8 | Croydon (CR) | 30 | 86.6% |
| 9 | London (SE) | 30 | 88.5% |
| 10 | London (NW) | 27 | 80.3% |
| 11 | Bristol (BS) | 26 | 66.7% |
| 12 | Romford (RM) | 21 | 76.9% |
| 13 | Portsmouth (PO) | 17 | 61.5% |
| 14 | Coventry (CV) | 17 | 77.3% |
| 15 | Kingston upon Thames (KT) | 17 | 78.6% |
| 16 | Ilford (IG) | 15 | 77.4% |
| 17 | Slough (SL) | 14 | 72.5% |
| 18 | London (SW) | 14 | 69.7% |
| 19 | Poole (BH) | 13 | 63.8% |
| 20 | High Wycombe (HP) | 13 | 75.0% |
The twenty areas with the most Honda Stream cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 32 | 81.3% |
| South West | 21 | 76.2% |
| London | 17 | 88.2% |
| West Midlands | 17 | 76.5% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 8.9% of tests
“stop lamp not working”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the suspension joints 6.3% of tests
“ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the wipers and washers 5.4% of tests
“wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £14–£38 — and 62% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 112 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
12 model years on record, from 2001 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 66.9% to 91.4% — a spread of 24.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2010 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 218 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 72 | 32.90% | 12.21% | +20.69 |
| Suspension | 48 | 21.90% | 20.98% | +0.92 |
| Tyres | 41 | 18.70% | 19.76% | −1.06 |
| Brakes | 19 | 8.70% | 20.89% | −12.19 |
| Visibility | 17 | 7.80% | 4.97% | +2.83 |
| Non-component advisories | 9 | 4.10% | 4.18% | −0.08 |
| Steering | 4 | 1.80% | 2.57% | −0.77 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 3 | 1.40% | 1.76% | −0.36 |
| Road Wheels | 3 | 1.40% | 0.75% | +0.65 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 2 | 0.90% | 5.57% | −4.67 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 8.9% | £3–12 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 8.0% | £5–20 |
| Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 6.3% | £18–45 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Major | 5.4% | £8–22 |
| Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 4.5% | £5–25 |
| Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 3.6% | £60–140 |
| Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension | Major | 3.6% | £30–75 |
| Wipers blade defective Visibility | Minor | 3.6% | £8–22 |
| Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension | Major | 2.7% | £18–45 |
| Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 2.7% | £18–45 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 15.2% | £45–95 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 14.3% | £45–95 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 9.8% | £18–45 |
| Headlamp has a product on the lens so that the light output is severely reduced Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Advisory | 8.0% | £5–25 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 8.0% | £40–150 |
| Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension | Advisory | 5.4% | £30–75 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30-60k | 27 | 85.2% | 49,875 mi |
| 60-90k | 39 | 87.2% | 74,518 mi |
| 90-120k | 29 | 79.3% | 103,335 mi |
| 120k+ | 17 | 58.8% | 130,859 mi |
Source: 112 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
80.4% of the 112 2010 Honda Stream tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.7% for cars first used in 2010. First-attempt pass rate: 76.8%.
The three most recorded items are stop lamp not working (8.93%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (8.04%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (6.25%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 85.2% of the time, falling to 58.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2010 Honda Stream in this dataset had covered 79,986 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 75.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 85.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.