Hymer motorhome MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

90.8% Above average

2,291 tests across 10 model years, 2002–2021.

+9.8 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Hymer motorhome really fares

90.8% of its MOTs pass — over 2,291 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Hymer motorhome MOT pass rate is 90.8%, +9.8 percentage points above the UK average. That is 2,291 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2002 and 2021. This page lists the most common Hymer motorhome MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Hymer Motorhome MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Hymer Motorhome MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Hymer motorhome passed on its first attempt in 90.0%, and its overall record sits +9.8 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Hymer motorhome in the 2023–2025 data: 2,291 tests across 10 model years (2002–2021). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed2,291
Overall pass rate90.8%
Passed on first attempt90.0%
Average mileage at test30,985 mi
Model years covered2002–2021 (10 years)
Versus UK national average+9.8 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Hymer Motorhome MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Hymer motorhome, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 43% 138
Visibility 36% 117
Brakes 9% 29
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 4% 14
Body, chassis, structure 4% 12
Noise, emissions and leaks 1% 4
Suspension 1% 3
Steering 1% 3

Shares are over the Hymer motorhome's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 43% of the recorded Hymer motorhome failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Stop lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning" (1.0%), "Headlamp aim too high" (0.9%), "Position lamp not working" (0.7%) among the Hymer motorhome's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Visibility

Around 36% of the recorded Hymer motorhome failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (1.8%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (1.6%), "Wipers blade defective" (1.1%) among the Hymer motorhome's visibility faults.

Brakes

Around 9% of the recorded Hymer motorhome failures fall in the Brakes section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements" (0.3%), "Service brake performance efficiency below requirements" (0.2%), "Lever has excessive movement indicating incorrect adjustment" (0.2%) among the Hymer motorhome's brakes faults.

Top Recorded Hymer Motorhome DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Hymer motorhome, each with how many of the model's 2,291 tests it was noted on.

  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 42 Hymer motorhome tests, 1.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (Major) — noted on about 37 Hymer motorhome tests, 1.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers blade defective" (Minor) — noted on about 25 Hymer motorhome tests, 1.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Stop lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning" (Minor) — noted on about 22 Hymer motorhome tests, 1.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Headlamp aim too high" (Major) — noted on about 21 Hymer motorhome tests, 0.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Position lamp not working" (Major) — noted on about 15 Hymer motorhome tests, 0.7% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Hymer Motorhome Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Hymer motorhome model year on record is 2013 (93.7% across 79 tests), and the weakest is 2002 (77.4%). The gap between them is 16.3 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2021 Motorhome 70 92.9% 92.4% 12,388 mi Headlamp aim too high
2020 Motorhome 144 90.3% 89.6% 13,049 mi Individual direction indicators not working
2019 Motorhome 209 91.4% 90.6% 16,255 mi Headlamp aim too high
2018 Motorhome 422 89.3% 88.1% 20,913 mi Stop lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not
2017 Motorhome 311 89.4% 88.3% 24,713 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2016 Motorhome 491 92.5% 91.9% 29,095 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2015 Motorhome 368 91.8% 91.2% 31,161 mi Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicate
2014 Motorhome 144 91.7% 90.9% 36,763 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2013 Motorhome 79 93.7% 93.3% 41,508 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2002 Motorhome 53 77.4% 74.4% 84,002 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Hymer Motorhome Owners

These checks follow this Hymer motorhome's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Hymer motorhome.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the wipers and washers — “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  • the lights — “stop lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Hymer motorhome. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Hymer Motorhome MOT & Reliability

What is the Hymer motorhome MOT pass rate?

90.8% of the 2,291 recorded Hymer motorhome MOT tests ended in a pass, +9.8 percentage points above the national average. 90.0% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Hymer motorhome model years pass the MOT most often?

2013 is the strongest Hymer motorhome year on record at 93.7%, while 2002 is the weakest at 77.4%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Hymer motorhome MOT failures?

The most recorded Hymer motorhome failures are "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" and "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" — together around 3% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.