2013 Hymer motorhome MOT pass rate

Only 79 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Pass rate

93.7%

Above average — 15.1 pts ahead of the 78.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 79 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £34–£90

Which year to buy

  • Best 2013 93.7% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2002 77.4% pass

Across the 10 years on record, a spread of 16.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
93.3%
Typical mileage
40k mi

The 2013 Hymer motorhome MOT pass rate is 93.7% of its MOT tests — 15.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 20.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2013 Hymer motorhome on the real record

93.7% of 2013 Hymer motorhome MOTs passed — 79 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Hymer motorhome does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 1.7× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 20.5% of everything recorded on the 2013 Hymer Motorhome, against 12.2% nationally — 8.3 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 20.5%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Hymer Motorhome? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Hymer motorhome first registered in 2013 is combined here — 23 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2013 Hymer motorhome compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 78.6%, so this figure is 15.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 93.3%. The median 2013 Hymer motorhome in this dataset had covered 39,919 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 96.7% of the time, April–September 91.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 3.80% of tests.

  • 79 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 93.7% overall pass rate, 93.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Hymer motorhome, the average is 90.8% — best year 2013 (93.7%), worst 2002 (77.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
79
Typical mileage (median)
39,919 mi
Make and model
Hymer Motorhome
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Motorhome MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 94.0%
60-90k 75.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 67% so small gaps stay visible.

What fails a 2013 Motorhome

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 20.5%
in line with the national share national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 20.5%
+8.3 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 13.6%
−7.4 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 13.6%
−6.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 5 fault categories
  • Visibility 11.4%
  • Body & chassis 6.8%
  • Emissions & leaks 6.8%
  • Advisories 4.5%
  • Steering 2.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2013 Hymer Motorhome tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2013 Motorhome

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 3.8% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the exhaust and emissions 1.3% of tests

    “exhaust system system insecure”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

  3. Check the lights 1.3% of tests

    “headlamp aim too far to the left”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2013 Motorhome through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £34–£90 — and 42% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£34–£90
Cheapest common item: individual direction indicators incorrect…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
42%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 79 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Motorhome, side by side

10 model years on record, from 2002 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 77.4% to 93.7% — a spread of 16.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2002 77.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2013 93.7%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2014 91.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2015 91.8% srs malfunction indicator lamp…
  5. 2016 92.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2017 89.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2018 89.3% stop lamp with a multiple light…
  8. 2019 91.4% headlamp aim too high
  9. 2020 90.3% individual direction indicators…
  10. 2021 92.9% headlamp aim too high

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2013 Hymer Motorhome with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2013 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2013 motorhomes with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2013 motorhomes with at least 150 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best motorhomes and worst motorhomes for MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2013 Hymer Motorhome 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 9 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 44 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 9 20.50% 20.89% −0.39
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 9 20.50% 12.21% +8.29
Suspension 6 13.60% 20.98% −7.38
Tyres 6 13.60% 19.76% −6.16
Visibility 5 11.40% 4.97% +6.43
Body, chassis, structure 3 6.80% 5.57% +1.23
Noise, emissions and leaks 3 6.80% 5.52% +1.28
Non-component advisories 2 4.50% 4.18% +0.32
Steering 1 2.30% 2.57% −0.27

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 79 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.8% £80–200 Windscreen →
Exhaust system system insecure Body, chassis, structure Major 1.3% £45–120 Exhaust →
Headlamp aim too far to the left Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.3% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.3% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Headlamp light intensity severely reduced Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Individual direction indicators incorrect colour Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.3% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Individual direction indicators not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.3% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Lever has excessive movement indicating incorrect adjustment Brakes Major 1.3% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Rectified 1.3% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 6.3% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 3.8% £45–110
Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension Advisory 3.8% £20–55
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 2.5% £40–150
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 2.5% £80–180
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 1.3% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 8 100.0% 22,355 mi
30-60k 67 94.0% 41,874 mi
60-90k 4 75.0% 73,684 mi

Source: 79 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2013 Motorhome MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2013 Hymer motorhome?

93.7% of the 79 2013 Hymer motorhome tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 78.6% for cars first used in 2013. First-attempt pass rate: 93.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2013 Hymer motorhome?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.80%), exhaust system system insecure (1.27%), headlamp aim too far to the left (1.27%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2013 Hymer motorhome MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 75.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2013 Hymer motorhome in this dataset had covered 39,919 mi.

Does the season affect the 2013 Hymer motorhome MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 96.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 91.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.