2007 Hyundai Accent MOT pass rate

Pass rate

73.5%

Below average — 0.5 pts ahead of the 73.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 829 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £22–£59

Which year to buy

  • Best 2008 74.7% pass
  • Avoid 2001 66.7% pass

Across the 10 years on record, a spread of 8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
65.3%
Typical mileage
80k mi

The 2007 Hyundai Accent MOT pass rate is 73.5% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2007 Hyundai Accent on the real record

73.5% of 2007 Hyundai Accent MOTs passed — 829 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Hyundai Accent does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 1.5× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 18.0% of everything recorded on the 2007 Hyundai Accent, against 12.2% nationally — 5.8 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 26.1%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Hyundai Accent? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2007 Hyundai Accent compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.0%, so this figure is 0.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 65.3%. The median 2007 Hyundai Accent in this dataset had covered 80,454 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 73.3% of the time, April–September 73.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 12.42% of tests.

  • 829 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 73.5% overall pass rate, 65.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Hyundai Accent, the average is 71.5% — best year 2008 (74.7%), worst 2001 (66.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
829
Typical mileage (median)
80,454 mi
Make and model
Hyundai Accent
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Accent MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 77.6%
60-90k 72.4%
90-120k 70.9%
120k+ 70.6%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 62% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Accent

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 176 73.9%
West Midlands 122 68.9%
North West 119 75.6%
East of England 110 74.5%
North East 68 75.0%
Yorkshire 65 75.4%
South West 47 61.7%
London 47 87.2%
East Midlands 31 77.4%
Scotland 27 66.7%
Wales 17 64.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2007 Accent

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 26.1%
+5.2 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 20.4%
−0.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 18.0%
+5.8 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 13.0%
−6.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 6.4%
  • Body & chassis 4.4%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.6%
  • Advisories 2.9%
  • Steering 2.4%
  • Identification 2.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2007 Hyundai Accent tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2007 Accent

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 12.4% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 5.9% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the suspension joints 5.0% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2007 Accent through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £22–£59 — and 58% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£22–£59
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
58%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 829 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Accent, side by side

10 model years on record, from 2000 to 2009. Across them the pass rate runs from 66.7% to 74.7% — a spread of 8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 69.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2001 66.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2002 72.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2003 71.6% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2004 69.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2005 71.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  7. 2006 72.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 73.5%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 74.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 73.2% registration plate lamp(s)…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2007 Hyundai Accent with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2007 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2007 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2007 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2007 Hyundai Accent 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 2,694 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 707 26.10% 20.89% +5.21
Suspension 551 20.40% 20.98% −0.58
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 487 18.00% 12.21% +5.79
Tyres 353 13.00% 19.76% −6.76
Visibility 172 6.40% 4.97% +1.43
Body, chassis, structure 120 4.40% 5.57% −1.17
Noise, emissions and leaks 98 3.60% 5.52% −1.92
Non-component advisories 78 2.90% 4.18% −1.28
Steering 66 2.40% 2.57% −0.17
Identification of the vehicle 62 2.30% 1.76% +0.54

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 829 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 12.4% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 6.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 5.9% £80–200 Windscreen →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 5.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 5.0% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 4.8% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 3.3% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 3.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 2.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.8% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 20.0% £45–110
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 18.8% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 17.0% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 14.0% £40–150
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 13.5% £80–180
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 12.2% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 14 100.0% 25,722 mi
30-60k 196 77.6% 48,483 mi
60-90k 290 72.4% 74,703 mi
90-120k 220 70.9% 103,340 mi
120k+ 109 70.6% 143,614 mi

Source: 829 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2007 Accent MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2007 Hyundai Accent?

73.5% of the 829 2007 Hyundai Accent tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.0% for cars first used in 2007. First-attempt pass rate: 65.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2007 Hyundai Accent?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (12.42%), headlamp lens slightly defective (6.63%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (5.91%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2007 Hyundai Accent MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 70.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2007 Hyundai Accent in this dataset had covered 80,454 mi.

Does the season affect the 2007 Hyundai Accent MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 73.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 73.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.