Calculate my fail sheet

2013 Hyundai Iload MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

77.4%

Around average — 1.2 pts behind the 78.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 310 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £26–£69

Which year to buy

  • Best 2018 90.6% pass
  • Avoid 2009 70.8% pass

Across the 11 years on record, a spread of 19.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
71.7%
Typical mileage
112k mi

The 2013 Hyundai Iload MOT pass rate is 77.4% of its MOT tests — 1.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 32.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2013 Hyundai Iload on the real record

77.4% of 2013 Hyundai Iload MOTs passed — 310 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.6× the national share

Brakes make up 32.5% of everything recorded on the 2013 Hyundai Iload, against 20.9% nationally — 11.6 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Hyundai Iload? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2013 Hyundai Iload compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 78.6%, so this figure is 1.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 71.7%. The median 2013 Hyundai Iload in this dataset had covered 111,504 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 76.6% of the time, April–September 78.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 6.77% of tests.

  • 310 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 77.4% overall pass rate, 71.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Hyundai Iload, the average is 75.4% — best year 2018 (90.6%), worst 2009 (70.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
310
Typical mileage (median)
111,504 mi
Make and model
Hyundai Iload
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Iload MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 91.3%
60-90k 80.6%
90-120k 72.4%
120k+ 75.5%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 64% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Hyundai Iload is most common

Across all Iload model years on record (2009–2019): 1,198 Hyundai Iload cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 3,253 tests. Truro (TR) has the most, with 67 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Truro (TR) 67 5.6% 228 71.1%
2 Plymouth (PL) 49 4.1% 157 70.1%
3 Sheffield (S) 34 2.8% 82 85.4%
4 Exeter (EX) 31 2.6% 90 67.8%
5 Swansea (SA) 30 2.5% 87 80.5%
6 Bristol (BS) 26 2.2% 73 74.0%
7 Birmingham (B) 26 2.2% 56 85.7%
8 Nottingham (NG) 25 2.1% 57 75.4%
9 Doncaster (DN) 23 1.9% 63 73.0%
10 Reading (RG) 21 1.8% 59 79.7%
11 Cardiff (CF) 20 1.7% 59 71.2%
12 Derby (DE) 20 1.7% 48 79.2%
13 Ashford (TN) 20 1.7% 45 84.4%
14 Swindon (SN) 18 1.5% 57 71.9%
15 Milton Keynes (MK) 18 1.5% 45 75.6%
16 Guildford (GU) 18 1.5% 42 81.0%
17 Gloucester (GL) 17 1.4% 63 68.3%
18 Portsmouth (PO) 17 1.4% 53 75.5%
19 Southampton (SO) 17 1.4% 44 72.7%
20 Carlisle (CA) 16 1.3% 50 80.0%

The twenty areas with the most Hyundai Iload cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Iload

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 82 76.8%
South East 51 82.4%
East of England 37 78.4%
Wales 29 82.8%
North West 27 74.1%
Yorkshire 24 70.8%
West Midlands 24 75.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2013 Iload

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 32.5%
+11.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 20.2%
+8.0 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 14.5%
−5.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 11.1%
−9.9 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 6.0%
  • Body & chassis 4.3%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.3%
  • Steering 2.4%
  • Advisories 1.9%
  • Seat belts 1.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2013 Hyundai Iload tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2013 Iload

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 6.8% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 3.5% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 2.6% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2013 Iload through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £26–£69 — and 49% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£26–£69
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
49%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 310 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Iload, side by side

11 model years on record, from 2009 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 70.8% to 90.6% — a spread of 19.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2009 70.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2010 74.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2011 74.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2012 73.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2013 77.4%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2014 76.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2015 79.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2016 75.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2017 76.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2018 90.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2019 83.5% registration plate lamp(s)…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2013 Hyundai Iload with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2013 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2013 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2013 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2013 Hyundai Iload 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 621 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 206 32.50% 20.89% +11.61
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 128 20.20% 12.21% +7.99
Tyres 92 14.50% 19.76% −5.26
Suspension 70 11.10% 20.98% −9.88
Visibility 38 6.00% 4.97% +1.03
Body, chassis, structure 27 4.30% 5.57% −1.27
Noise, emissions and leaks 21 3.30% 5.52% −2.22
Steering 15 2.40% 2.57% −0.17
Non-component advisories 12 1.90% 4.18% −2.28
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 12 1.90% 0.82% +1.08

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 310 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 6.8% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.5% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 4.2% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.5% £80–200 Windscreen →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.2% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Parking brake performance inoperative on one side Brakes Major 2.6% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.6% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 2.6% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 1.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 1.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 16.8% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 12.9% £45–110
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 11.6% £80–180
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 11.0% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 5.8% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 5.2% £200–700

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 5 100.0% 14,433 mi
30-60k 23 91.3% 46,869 mi
60-90k 67 80.6% 75,103 mi
90-120k 76 72.4% 103,718 mi
120k+ 139 75.5% 161,413 mi

Source: 310 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2013 Iload MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2013 Hyundai Iload?

77.4% of the 310 2013 Hyundai Iload tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 78.6% for cars first used in 2013. First-attempt pass rate: 71.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2013 Hyundai Iload?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (6.77%), position lamp not working (4.52%), rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (4.19%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2013 Hyundai Iload MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 75.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2013 Hyundai Iload in this dataset had covered 111,504 mi.

Does the season affect the 2013 Hyundai Iload MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 76.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 78.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.