2022 Hyundai Kona MOT pass rate

Pass rate

91.8%

Above average — 0.2 pts behind the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 13,575 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £33–£79

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 92.9% pass
  • Avoid 2017 90.4% pass

Across the 7 years on record, a spread of 2.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
91.1%
Typical mileage
23k mi

The 2022 Hyundai Kona MOT pass rate is 91.8% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 53.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2022 Hyundai Kona on the real record

91.8% of 2022 Hyundai Kona MOTs passed — 13,575 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Hyundai Kona does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.7× the national share

Tyres make up 53.7% of everything recorded on the 2022 Hyundai Kona, against 19.8% nationally — 33.9 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Hyundai Kona? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2022 Hyundai Kona compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 0.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 91.1%. The median 2022 Hyundai Kona in this dataset had covered 23,273 mi.

59% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Hybrid, which passed 90.8% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 91.9% of the time, April–September 91.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Headlamp aim too high", noted on 2.29% of tests.

  • 13,575 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 91.8% overall pass rate, 91.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Hyundai Kona, the average is 91.4% — best year 2023 (92.9%), worst 2017 (90.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
13,575
Typical mileage (median)
23,273 mi
Make and model
Hyundai Kona
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Headlight Alignment

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Kona MOT pass rate?

0-30k 93.1%
30-60k 88.9%
60-90k 88.7%
90-120k 90.3%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 80% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Hybrid 90.8%
Electric 93.2%
Petrol 84.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Hybrid is the most common here (59% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Kona

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 2,612 91.3%
North West 1,583 93.1%
East of England 1,329 93.2%
West Midlands 1,306 91.3%
Scotland 1,305 88.6%
Yorkshire 1,249 91.9%
South West 1,202 90.3%
East Midlands 1,123 92.0%
Wales 645 93.6%
North East 615 91.4%
London 606 95.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2022 Kona

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 53.7%
+33.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 11.8%
−9.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 10.1%
+5.9 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Visibility 9.3%
+4.3 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 8.0%
  • Suspension 3.9%
  • Identification 1.3%
  • Emissions & leaks 0.6%
  • Steering 0.5%
  • Road wheels 0.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2022 Hyundai Kona tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2022 Kona

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 2.3% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 1.6% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check the tyre tread 1.1% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2022 Kona through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £33–£79 — and 31% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£33–£79
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
31%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 13,575 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Kona, side by side

7 model years on record, from 2017 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 90.4% to 92.9% — a spread of 2.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2017 90.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2018 90.8% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  3. 2019 91.5% wipers blade defective
  4. 2020 91.5% has a cut in excess of the…
  5. 2021 91.5% has a cut in excess of the…
  6. 2022 91.8%
    headlamp aim too high
  7. 2023 92.9% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2022 Hyundai Kona with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2022 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2022 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2022 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2022 Hyundai Kona 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 7,939 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 4,288 53.70% 19.76% +33.94
Brakes 939 11.80% 20.89% −9.09
Non-component advisories 804 10.10% 4.18% +5.92
Visibility 746 9.30% 4.97% +4.33
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 636 8.00% 12.21% −4.21
Suspension 308 3.90% 20.98% −17.08
Identification of the vehicle 101 1.30% 1.76% −0.46
Noise, emissions and leaks 44 0.60% 5.52% −4.92
Steering 43 0.50% 2.57% −2.07
Road Wheels 30 0.40% 0.75% −0.35

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 13,575 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.3% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.6% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.2% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 1.0% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.98% £80–200 Windscreen →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.36% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 0.34% £40–150 Suspension Component →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 10.7% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 9.7% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 3.0% £45–110
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 2.7% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 2.2% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 2.1% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 9,149 93.1% 17,953 mi
30-60k 3,950 88.9% 39,979 mi
60-90k 397 88.7% 70,581 mi
90-120k 62 90.3% 102,289 mi
120k+ 16 100.0% 152,184 mi

Source: 13,575 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2022 Kona MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2022 Hyundai Kona?

91.8% of the 13,575 2022 Hyundai Kona tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 91.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2022 Hyundai Kona?

The three most recorded items are headlamp aim too high (2.29%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (2.14%), wipers blade defective (1.62%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2022 Hyundai Kona MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.1% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 Hyundai Kona in this dataset had covered 23,273 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2022 Hyundai Kona?

Hybrid: 90.8% pass rate across 8,042 tests. Electric: 93.2% pass rate across 5,505 tests. Petrol: 84.0% pass rate across 25 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2022 Hyundai Kona MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 91.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 91.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.