Calculate my fail sheet

2022 Kia Stonic MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

91.7%

Above average — 0.3 pts behind the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 2,398 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £33–£88

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 94.8% pass
  • Avoid 2017 89.1% pass

Across the 7 years on record, a spread of 5.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
91.0%
Typical mileage
22k mi

The 2022 Kia Stonic MOT pass rate is 91.7% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 35.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2022 Kia Stonic on the real record

91.7% of 2022 Kia Stonic MOTs passed — 2,398 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.8× the national share

Tyres make up 35.1% of everything recorded on the 2022 Kia Stonic, against 19.8% nationally — 15.3 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Kia Stonic? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Kia Stonic first registered in 2022 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2022 Kia Stonic compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 0.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 91.0%. The median 2022 Kia Stonic in this dataset had covered 22,209 mi.

99% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 91.7% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 90.8% of the time, April–September 92.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 1.54% of tests.

  • 2,398 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 91.7% overall pass rate, 91.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Kia Stonic, the average is 91.3% — best year 2023 (94.8%), worst 2017 (89.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
2,398
Typical mileage (median)
22,209 mi
Make and model
Kia Stonic
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Stonic MOT pass rate?

0-30k 94.1%
30-60k 86.0%
60-90k 82.7%
90-120k 75.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 67% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 91.7%
Hybrid 90.9%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (99% of tests).

Where the Kia Stonic is most common

Across all Stonic model years on record (2017–2023): 32,157 Kia Stonic cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 68,232 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 791 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 791 2.5% 1,576 92.7%
2 Sheffield (S) 768 2.4% 1,708 92.9%
3 Nottingham (NG) 702 2.2% 1,544 90.0%
4 Peterborough (PE) 609 1.9% 1,330 92.4%
5 Swansea (SA) 599 1.9% 1,471 90.1%
6 Bolton (BL) 597 1.9% 1,269 89.6%
7 Cardiff (CF) 589 1.8% 1,356 89.2%
8 Stockport (SK) 578 1.8% 1,208 92.5%
9 Glasgow (G) 576 1.8% 1,254 87.9%
10 Portsmouth (PO) 504 1.6% 1,163 92.2%
11 Doncaster (DN) 495 1.5% 975 90.7%
12 Derby (DE) 481 1.5% 961 92.9%
13 Leicester (LE) 478 1.5% 1,028 94.1%
14 Guildford (GU) 472 1.5% 1,060 92.0%
15 Milton Keynes (MK) 464 1.4% 1,014 93.1%
16 Edinburgh (EH) 453 1.4% 1,031 87.2%
17 Warrington (WA) 431 1.3% 854 90.6%
18 Chelmsford (CM) 429 1.3% 897 93.4%
19 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 426 1.3% 997 88.7%
20 Brighton (BN) 422 1.3% 961 93.2%

The twenty areas with the most Kia Stonic cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Stonic

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 420 90.7%
North West 367 93.5%
Scotland 306 87.9%
East of England 279 92.8%
West Midlands 212 93.9%
East Midlands 204 91.2%
Yorkshire 200 93.5%
South West 145 91.7%
Wales 123 91.9%
North East 91 85.7%
London 51 98.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2022 Stonic

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 35.1%
+15.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 28.8%
+7.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 12.1%
+7.9 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Visibility 10.1%
+5.1 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 5.8%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.4%
  • Body & chassis 1.2%
  • Identification 0.8%
  • Suspension 0.8%
  • Steering 0.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2022 Kia Stonic tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2022 Stonic

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the wipers and washers 1.3% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  2. Check the brakes 1.3% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  3. Check the exhaust and emissions 0.9% of tests

    “catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2022 Stonic through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £33–£88 — and 32% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£33–£88
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
32%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 2,398 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Stonic, side by side

7 model years on record, from 2017 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 89.1% to 94.8% — a spread of 5.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2017 89.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2018 89.9% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  3. 2019 91.5% wipers blade defective
  4. 2020 93.3% wipers blade defective
  5. 2021 92.9% wipers blade defective
  6. 2022 91.7%
    has a cut in excess of the…
  7. 2023 94.8% has a bulge, caused by separation…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2022 Kia Stonic with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2022 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2022 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2022 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2022 Kia Stonic 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,301 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 462 35.10% 19.76% +15.34
Brakes 379 28.80% 20.89% +7.91
Non-component advisories 159 12.10% 4.18% +7.92
Visibility 133 10.10% 4.97% +5.13
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 76 5.80% 12.21% −6.41
Noise, emissions and leaks 45 3.40% 5.52% −2.12
Body, chassis, structure 16 1.20% 5.57% −4.37
Identification of the vehicle 11 0.80% 1.76% −0.96
Suspension 10 0.80% 20.98% −20.18
Steering 10 0.80% 2.57% −1.77

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 2,398 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.5% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.3% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.3% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 0.96% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.92% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.92% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.92% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.83% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.71% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.67% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 8.5% £18–45
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 6.4% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 6.0% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 2.6% £45–110
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 2.2% £20–80
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 2.1% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1,715 94.1% 17,890 mi
30-60k 627 86.0% 39,068 mi
60-90k 52 82.7% 67,855 mi
90-120k 4 75.0% 95,210 mi

Source: 2,398 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2022 Stonic MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2022 Kia Stonic?

91.7% of the 2,398 2022 Kia Stonic tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 91.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2022 Kia Stonic?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.54%), wipers blade defective (1.29%), brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (1.25%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2022 Kia Stonic MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.1% of the time, falling to 75.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 Kia Stonic in this dataset had covered 22,209 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2022 Kia Stonic?

Petrol: 91.7% pass rate across 2,376 tests. Hybrid: 90.9% pass rate across 22 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2022 Kia Stonic MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 90.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 92.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.