Pass rate
Below average — 2.0 pts behind the 72.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 79 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £64–£172
Only 79 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Below average — 2.0 pts behind the 72.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 79 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £64–£172
Most common fault
Suspension
21.6% of faults · 21.0% nationally
mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.
Which year to buy
Across the 5 years on record, a spread of 3.7 points. See every year →
The 2002 Hyundai Trajet MOT pass rate is 70.9% of its MOT tests — 2.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 21.6% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Hyundai Trajet does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Tyres are 9.3% of this car’s recorded faults, against 19.8% nationally — the mirror image of the usual story on a car of this age.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Hyundai Trajet? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 72.9%, so this figure is 2.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 64.1%. The median 2002 Hyundai Trajet in this dataset had covered 82,410 mi.
The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 51% of tests, with a 80.0% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 61.1% of the time, April–September 79.1%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Headlamp lens slightly defective", noted on 12.66% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Headlight Bulb
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (51% of tests).
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| East of England | 21 | 76.2% |
| South East | 18 | 72.2% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 12.7% of tests
“headlamp lens slightly defective”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check corrosion 8.9% of tests
“component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”
Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.
Check the windscreen 6.3% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £64–£172 — and 40% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 79 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
5 model years on record, from 2002 to 2006. Across them the pass rate runs from 67.2% to 70.9% — a spread of 3.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2002 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 286 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 63 | 21.60% | 20.98% | +0.62 |
| Brakes | 62 | 21.30% | 20.89% | +0.41 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 36 | 12.40% | 12.21% | +0.19 |
| Tyres | 27 | 9.30% | 19.76% | −10.46 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 22 | 7.60% | 5.52% | +2.08 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 21 | 7.20% | 5.57% | +1.63 |
| Steering | 18 | 6.20% | 2.57% | +3.63 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 14 | 4.80% | 1.76% | +3.04 |
| Non-component advisories | 12 | 4.10% | 4.18% | −0.08 |
| Visibility | 11 | 3.80% | 4.97% | −1.17 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 12.7% | £5–25 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 10.1% | £5–20 |
| Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension | Major | 8.9% | £180–450 |
| Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure | Minor | 7.6% | £80–250 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 6.3% | £80–200 |
| Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 5.1% | £30–80 |
| Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure | Major | 3.8% | £80–250 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Major | 3.8% | £80–180 |
| Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault Brakes | Major | 2.5% | £3–15 |
| Chassis condition or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of a body mounting Body, chassis, structure | Major | 2.5% | £180–450 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 34.2% | £80–180 |
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 17.7% | £200–700 |
| Registration plates inscription illegible Identification of the vehicle | Advisory | 17.7% | £20–80 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 16.5% | £45–95 |
| Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension | Advisory | 15.2% | £25–65 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 15.2% | £45–95 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 1 | 100.0% | 21,704 mi |
| 30-60k | 13 | 69.2% | 44,281 mi |
| 60-90k | 33 | 72.7% | 76,271 mi |
| 90-120k | 9 | 66.7% | 102,278 mi |
| 120k+ | 23 | 69.6% | 142,129 mi |
Source: 79 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
70.9% of the 79 2002 Hyundai Trajet tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.9% for cars first used in 2002. First-attempt pass rate: 64.1%.
The three most recorded items are headlamp lens slightly defective (12.66%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (10.13%), component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength (8.86%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 69.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2002 Hyundai Trajet in this dataset had covered 82,410 mi.
Petrol: 80.0% pass rate across 40 tests. Diesel: 61.5% pass rate across 39 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 61.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 79.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.