Hyundai Trajet MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

68.2% Below average

1,374 tests across 5 model years, 2002–2006.

−12.8 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Hyundai Trajet really fares

68.2% of its MOTs pass — over 1,374 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Hyundai Trajet MOT pass rate is 68.2%, −12.8 percentage points below the UK average. That is 1,374 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2002 and 2006. This page lists the most common Hyundai Trajet MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Hyundai Trajet MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Hyundai Trajet MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Hyundai Trajet passed on its first attempt in 58.6%, and its overall record sits −12.8 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Hyundai Trajet in the 2023–2025 data: 1,374 tests across 5 model years (2002–2006). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed1,374
Overall pass rate68.2%
Passed on first attempt58.6%
Average mileage at test104,197 mi
Model years covered2002–2006 (5 years)
Versus UK national average−12.8 pts below

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Hyundai Trajet MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Hyundai Trajet, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 35% 229
Suspension 26% 169
Body, chassis, structure 16% 104
Visibility 14% 89
Brakes 10% 68

Shares are over the Hyundai Trajet's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 35% of the recorded Hyundai Trajet failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (8.0%), "Headlamp lens slightly defective" (3.7%), "Position lamp not working" (2.3%) among the Hyundai Trajet's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Suspension

Around 26% of the recorded Hyundai Trajet failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength" (5.7%), "Ball joint excessively worn" (3.6%), "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (1.6%) among the Hyundai Trajet's suspension faults.

Body, chassis, structure

Around 16% of the recorded Hyundai Trajet failures fall in the Body, chassis, structure section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (6.6%), "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (0.8%), "Chassis condition or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of a body mounting" (0.1%) among the Hyundai Trajet's body, chassis, structure faults.

Top Recorded Hyundai Trajet DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Hyundai Trajet, each with how many of the model's 1,374 tests it was noted on.

  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (Minor) — noted on about 110 Hyundai Trajet tests, 8.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 91 Hyundai Trajet tests, 6.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength" (Major) — noted on about 78 Hyundai Trajet tests, 5.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 53 Hyundai Trajet tests, 3.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Headlamp lens slightly defective" (Minor) — noted on about 51 Hyundai Trajet tests, 3.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Ball joint excessively worn" (Major) — noted on about 50 Hyundai Trajet tests, 3.6% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Hyundai Trajet Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Hyundai Trajet model year on record is 2002 (70.9% across 79 tests), and the weakest is 2003 (67.2%). The gap between them is 3.7 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2006 Trajet 392 67.3% 57.1% 105,324 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2005 Trajet 452 67.3% 58.0% 110,206 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2004 Trajet 277 70.8% 61.6% 108,891 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated
2003 Trajet 174 67.2% 55.8% 104,112 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated
2002 Trajet 79 70.9% 64.1% 92,453 mi Headlamp lens slightly defective

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Hyundai Trajet Owners

These checks follow this Hyundai Trajet's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Hyundai Trajet.

  • the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • corrosion — “component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”

    Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Hyundai Trajet. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Hyundai Trajet MOT & Reliability

What is the Hyundai Trajet MOT pass rate?

68.2% of the 1,374 recorded Hyundai Trajet MOT tests ended in a pass, −12.8 percentage points below the national average. 58.6% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Hyundai Trajet model years pass the MOT most often?

2002 is the strongest Hyundai Trajet year on record at 70.9%, while 2003 is the weakest at 67.2%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Hyundai Trajet MOT failures?

The most recorded Hyundai Trajet failures are "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" and "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" — together around 15% of tests, mostly in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section.