2019 Hyundai Tucson Prm SE48V MOT pass rate

Pass rate

92.5%

Above average — 3.0 pts ahead of the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 147 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £22–£60

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 92.5% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2020 92.3% pass

Across the 2 years on record, a spread of 0.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
92.0%
Typical mileage
32k mi

The 2019 Hyundai Tucson Prm SE48V MOT pass rate is 92.5% of its MOT tests — 3.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 37.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 Hyundai Tucson Prm SE48V on the real record

92.5% of 2019 Hyundai Tucson Prm SE48V MOTs passed — 147 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Hyundai Tucson Prm SE48V does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.9× the national share

Tyres make up 37.0% of everything recorded on the 2019 Hyundai Tucson Prm Se48v, against 19.8% nationally — 17.2 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Hyundai Tucson Prm SE48V? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2019 Hyundai Tucson Prm SE48V compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 3.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 92.0%. The median 2019 Hyundai Tucson Prm SE48V in this dataset had covered 31,548 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 90.4% of the time, April–September 94.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Track rod end ball joint has excessive play", noted on 2.04% of tests.

  • 147 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 92.5% overall pass rate, 92.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Hyundai Tucson Prm SE48V, the average is 92.4% — best year 2019 (92.5%), worst 2020 (92.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
147
Typical mileage (median)
31,548 mi
Make and model
Hyundai Tucson Prm SE48V
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Tucson Prm SE48V MOT pass rate?

0-30k 94.3%
30-60k 92.4%
60-90k 81.8%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 73% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Tucson Prm SE48V

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 27 88.9%
West Midlands 22 90.9%
South West 20 85.0%
North West 18 94.4%
Scotland 18 94.4%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 Tucson Prm SE48V

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 37.0%
+17.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 18.5%
−2.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 13.0%
+8.8 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Steering 12.0%
+9.4 pts vs national national 2.6% Price steering parts
Show the other 5 fault categories
  • Suspension 6.5%
  • Visibility 4.3%
  • Identification 4.3%
  • Lamps & electrics 2.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 Hyundai Tucson Prm SE48V tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 Tucson Prm SE48V

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 2.0% of tests

    “track rod end ball joint has excessive play”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 1.4% of tests

    “washers provides insufficient washer liquid”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check the lights 0.7% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 Tucson Prm SE48V through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £22–£60 — and 40% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£22–£60
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: on or after 01/01/2014 emissions exceed…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
40%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 147 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Tucson Prm SE48V, side by side

2 model years on record, from 2019 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 92.3% to 92.5% — a spread of 0.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2019 92.5%
    track rod end ball joint has…
  2. 2020 92.3% tread depth below requirements of…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 Hyundai Tucson Prm SE48V with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 Hyundai Tucson Prm SE48V 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 9 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 92 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 34 37.00% 19.76% +17.24
Brakes 17 18.50% 20.89% −2.39
Non-component advisories 12 13.00% 4.18% +8.82
Steering 11 12.00% 2.57% +9.43
Suspension 6 6.50% 20.98% −14.48
Visibility 4 4.30% 4.97% −0.67
Identification of the vehicle 4 4.30% 1.76% +2.54
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 2 2.20% 12.21% −10.01
Noise, emissions and leaks 2 2.20% 5.52% −3.32

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 147 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 2.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Rectified 1.4% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.4% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 0.68% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.68% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.68% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp cleaning device for LED or HID headlamp inoperative Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.68% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.68% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
On or after 01/01/2014 emissions exceed manufacturer's specified limit Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.68% £60–250 Emissions Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.3% £45–95
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Advisory 5.4% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 3.4% £45–110
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 3.4% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 3.4% £40–150
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 3.4% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 70 94.3% 21,365 mi
30-60k 66 92.4% 42,858 mi
60-90k 11 81.8% 70,186 mi

Source: 147 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 Tucson Prm SE48V MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 Hyundai Tucson Prm SE48V?

92.5% of the 147 2019 Hyundai Tucson Prm SE48V tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 92.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 Hyundai Tucson Prm SE48V?

The three most recorded items are track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.04%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.36%), washers provides insufficient washer liquid (1.36%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 Hyundai Tucson Prm SE48V MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.3% of the time, falling to 81.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Hyundai Tucson Prm SE48V in this dataset had covered 31,548 mi.

Does the season affect the 2019 Hyundai Tucson Prm SE48V MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 90.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 94.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.