2017 Infiniti QX30 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

88.1%

Above average — 2.1 pts ahead of the 86.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 419 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £20–£53

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 92.9% pass
  • Avoid 2016 87.5% pass

Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 5.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
86.6%
Typical mileage
54k mi

The 2017 Infiniti QX30 MOT pass rate is 88.1% of its MOT tests — 2.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 34.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2017 Infiniti QX30 on the real record

88.1% of 2017 Infiniti QX30 MOTs passed — 419 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Infiniti QX30 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.7× the national share

Tyres make up 34.0% of everything recorded on the 2017 Infiniti Qx30, against 19.8% nationally — 14.2 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Infiniti QX30? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2017 Infiniti QX30 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 86.0%, so this figure is 2.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 86.6%. The median 2017 Infiniti QX30 in this dataset had covered 53,681 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 88.8% of the time, April–September 87.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 3.58% of tests.

  • 419 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 88.1% overall pass rate, 86.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Infiniti QX30, the average is 89.0% — best year 2019 (92.9%), worst 2016 (87.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
419
Typical mileage (median)
53,681 mi
Make and model
Infiniti QX30
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Coil Spring

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the QX30 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 88.5%
60-90k 86.8%
90-120k 87.2%
120k+ 66.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the QX30

Region Tests Pass rate
Scotland 71 90.1%
South East 66 89.4%
North West 64 90.6%
Yorkshire 56 80.4%
East of England 34 91.2%
North East 28 96.4%
West Midlands 24 87.5%
Wales 24 79.2%
London 21 85.7%
South West 17 76.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2017 QX30

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 34.0%
+14.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 24.8%
+3.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 17.8%
−3.2 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 6.3%
−5.9 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 6.3%
  • Visibility 3.8%
  • Identification 2.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.9%
  • Body & chassis 1.6%
  • Steering 0.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2017 Infiniti QX30 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2017 QX30

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 3.6% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the lights 1.2% of tests

    “headlamp aim too low”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the suspension joints 0.9% of tests

    “linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2017 QX30 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £20–£53 — and 22% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£20–£53
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm
£45–£95
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
22%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 419 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the QX30, side by side

4 model years on record, from 2016 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 87.5% to 92.9% — a spread of 5.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2016 87.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  2. 2017 88.1%
    coil spring fractured or broken
  3. 2018 89.1% coil spring fractured or broken
  4. 2019 92.9% ball joint excessively worn

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2017 Infiniti QX30 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2017 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2017 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2017 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2017 Infiniti QX30 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 314 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 107 34.00% 19.76% +14.24
Brakes 78 24.80% 20.89% +3.91
Suspension 56 17.80% 20.98% −3.18
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 20 6.30% 12.21% −5.91
Non-component advisories 20 6.30% 4.18% +2.12
Visibility 12 3.80% 4.97% −1.17
Identification of the vehicle 8 2.50% 1.76% +0.74
Noise, emissions and leaks 6 1.90% 5.52% −3.62
Body, chassis, structure 5 1.60% 5.57% −3.97
Steering 2 0.60% 2.57% −1.97

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 419 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 3.6% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.2% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 0.95% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.95% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 0.72% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 0.72% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 0.72% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Headlamp not working on main beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.72% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.72% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.72% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 12.4% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 9.1% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 8.1% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 4.1% £18–45
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 3.1% £45–110
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 2.6% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 23 100.0% 25,109 mi
30-60k 234 88.5% 45,590 mi
60-90k 114 86.8% 71,889 mi
90-120k 39 87.2% 100,773 mi
120k+ 9 66.7% 125,849 mi

Source: 419 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2017 QX30 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2017 Infiniti QX30?

88.1% of the 419 2017 Infiniti QX30 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 86.0% for cars first used in 2017. First-attempt pass rate: 86.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2017 Infiniti QX30?

The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (3.58%), headlamp aim too low (1.19%), linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (0.95%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2017 Infiniti QX30 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 66.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2017 Infiniti QX30 in this dataset had covered 53,681 mi.

Does the season affect the 2017 Infiniti QX30 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 88.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 87.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.