Calculate my fail sheet

Isuzu D-Max Utah MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

76.5% Around average

4,604 tests across 2 model years, 2012–2013.

−4.5 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Isuzu D-Max Utah really fares

76.5% of its MOTs pass — over 4,604 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Isuzu D-Max Utah MOT pass rate is 76.5%, −4.5 percentage points below the UK average. That is 4,604 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2012 and 2013. This page lists the most common Isuzu D-Max Utah MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Isuzu D-Max Utah MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Isuzu D-Max Utah passed on its first attempt in 70.3%, and its overall record sits −4.5 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Isuzu D-Max Utah in the 2023–2025 data: 4,604 tests across 2 model years (2012–2013). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed4,604
Overall pass rate76.5%
Passed on first attempt70.3%
Average mileage at test113,131 mi
Model years covered2012–2013 (2 years)
Versus UK national average−4.5 pts below

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Isuzu D-Max Utah MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Isuzu D-Max Utah, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 36% 638
Suspension 30% 536
Body, chassis, structure 15% 275
Visibility 11% 196
Brakes 8% 145

Shares are over the Isuzu D-Max Utah's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 36% of the recorded Isuzu D-Max Utah failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (6.4%), "Rear fog lamp not working" (3.9%), "Position lamp not working" (3.5%) among the Isuzu D-Max Utah's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Suspension

Around 30% of the recorded Isuzu D-Max Utah failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (5.2%), "Ball joint excessively worn" (4.6%), "Shock absorbers has an excessively worn bush" (1.9%) among the Isuzu D-Max Utah's suspension faults.

Body, chassis, structure

Around 15% of the recorded Isuzu D-Max Utah failures fall in the Body, chassis, structure section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases" (3.8%), "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (2.2%) among the Isuzu D-Max Utah's body, chassis, structure faults.

Top Recorded Isuzu D-Max Utah DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Isuzu D-Max Utah, each with how many of the model's 4,604 tests it was noted on.

  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (Minor) — noted on about 295 Isuzu D-Max Utah tests, 6.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 238 Isuzu D-Max Utah tests, 5.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Ball joint excessively worn" (Major) — noted on about 210 Isuzu D-Max Utah tests, 4.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 196 Isuzu D-Max Utah tests, 4.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Rear fog lamp not working" (Major) — noted on about 180 Isuzu D-Max Utah tests, 3.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases" (Major) — noted on about 174 Isuzu D-Max Utah tests, 3.8% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Isuzu D-Max Utah Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Isuzu D-Max Utah model year on record is 2013 (76.9% across 3,061 tests), and the weakest is 2012 (75.7%). The gap between them is 1.2 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2013 D-Max Utah 3,061 76.9% 71.0% 108,547 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2012 D-Max Utah 1,543 75.7% 69.0% 117,715 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Isuzu D-Max Utah Owners

These checks follow this Isuzu D-Max Utah's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Isuzu D-Max Utah.

  • the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the suspension joints — “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Isuzu D-Max Utah. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Where the Isuzu D-Max Utah is most common

Across every D-Max Utah model year on record (2012–2013): 1,641 Isuzu D-Max Utah cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 4,604 tests. Exeter (EX) has the most, with 58 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Exeter (EX) 58 3.5% 189 66.7%
2 Gloucester (GL) 51 3.1% 140 80.0%
3 Swansea (SA) 47 2.9% 133 79.7%
4 Plymouth (PL) 43 2.6% 131 77.9%
5 Shrewsbury (SY) 43 2.6% 127 76.4%
6 York (YO) 38 2.3% 125 68.8%
7 Hereford (HR) 38 2.3% 116 69.0%
8 Ipswich (IP) 38 2.3% 110 85.5%
9 Wrexham (LL) 38 2.3% 110 80.0%
10 Peterborough (PE) 37 2.3% 121 70.2%
11 Sheffield (S) 35 2.1% 106 77.4%
12 Newport (NP) 34 2.1% 94 76.6%
13 Carlisle (CA) 31 1.9% 83 77.1%
14 Nottingham (NG) 31 1.9% 81 82.7%
15 Ashford (TN) 30 1.8% 89 77.5%
16 Coventry (CV) 30 1.8% 77 81.8%
17 Norwich (NR) 27 1.6% 93 72.0%
18 Taunton (TA) 27 1.6% 84 70.2%
19 Stoke On Trent (ST) 27 1.6% 77 83.1%
20 Doncaster (DN) 26 1.6% 69 75.4%

The twenty areas with the most Isuzu D-Max Utah cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Frequently Asked Questions: Isuzu D-Max Utah MOT & Reliability

What is the Isuzu D-Max Utah MOT pass rate?

76.5% of the 4,604 recorded Isuzu D-Max Utah MOT tests ended in a pass, −4.5 percentage points below the national average. 70.3% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Isuzu D-Max Utah model years pass the MOT most often?

2013 is the strongest Isuzu D-Max Utah year on record at 76.9%, while 2012 is the weakest at 75.7%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Isuzu D-Max Utah MOT failures?

The most recorded Isuzu D-Max Utah failures are "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" and "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" — together around 12% of tests, mostly in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section.