2021 Isuzu D-Max Utility MOT pass rate

Pass rate

86.2%

Above average — 5.0 pts behind the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,517 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £22–£54

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 86.2% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2022 85.4% pass

Across the 2 years on record, a spread of 0.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
84.3%
Typical mileage
40k mi

The 2021 Isuzu D-Max Utility MOT pass rate is 86.2% of its MOT tests — 5.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 27.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2021 Isuzu D-Max Utility on the real record

86.2% of 2021 Isuzu D-Max Utility MOTs passed — 1,517 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Isuzu D-Max Utility does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.4× the national share

Tyres make up 27.7% of everything recorded on the 2021 Isuzu D-Max Utility, against 19.8% nationally — 7.9 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Isuzu D-Max Utility? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Isuzu D-Max Utility first registered in 2021 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2021 Isuzu D-Max Utility compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 91.2%, so this figure is 5.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 84.3%. The median 2021 Isuzu D-Max Utility in this dataset had covered 39,982 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 84.8% of the time, April–September 87.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction", noted on 2.64% of tests.

  • 1,517 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 86.2% overall pass rate, 84.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Isuzu D-Max Utility, the average is 85.9% — best year 2021 (86.2%), worst 2022 (85.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,517
Typical mileage (median)
39,982 mi
Make and model
Isuzu D-Max Utility
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Indicator Bulb

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the D-Max Utility MOT pass rate?

0-30k 90.0%
30-60k 85.4%
60-90k 84.4%
90-120k 83.1%
120k+ 69.2%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 61% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the D-Max Utility

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 226 82.7%
South East 197 91.4%
Yorkshire 197 79.7%
Scotland 192 88.0%
East of England 146 89.7%
Wales 132 87.1%
West Midlands 117 92.3%
North West 111 83.8%
North East 80 85.0%
East Midlands 75 82.7%
London 44 86.4%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2021 D-Max Utility

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 27.7%
+7.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 22.4%
+1.5 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 15.5%
+3.3 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 9.6%
−11.4 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 9.5%
  • Advisories 5.0%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.4%
  • Identification 2.3%
  • Steering 1.4%
  • Body & chassis 1.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2021 Isuzu D-Max Utility tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2021 D-Max Utility

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 2.6% of tests

    “malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the shock absorbers 2.4% of tests

    “shock absorbers has an excessively worn bush”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 2.1% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2021 D-Max Utility through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £22–£54 — and 52% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£22–£54
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
52%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,517 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the D-Max Utility, side by side

2 model years on record, from 2021 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 85.4% to 86.2% — a spread of 0.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2021 86.2%
    malfunction indicator lamp…
  2. 2022 85.4% shock absorbers has an…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2021 Isuzu D-Max Utility with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2021 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2021 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2021 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2021 Isuzu D-Max Utility 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,313 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 368 27.70% 19.76% +7.94
Brakes 297 22.40% 20.89% +1.51
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 206 15.50% 12.21% +3.29
Suspension 127 9.60% 20.98% −11.38
Visibility 126 9.50% 4.97% +4.53
Non-component advisories 66 5.00% 4.18% +0.82
Noise, emissions and leaks 58 4.40% 5.52% −1.12
Identification of the vehicle 31 2.30% 1.76% +0.54
Steering 18 1.40% 2.57% −1.17
Body, chassis, structure 16 1.20% 5.57% −4.37

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,517 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.6% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Shock absorbers has an excessively worn bush Suspension Major 2.4% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 2.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.9% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.9% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.6% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.4% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 1.4% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.86% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 15.0% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 6.5% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 3.6% £45–110
Shock absorbers has an excessively worn bush Suspension Advisory 2.5% £30–75
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 2.3% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 1.7% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 482 90.0% 19,297 mi
30-60k 704 85.4% 43,457 mi
60-90k 237 84.4% 71,545 mi
90-120k 65 83.1% 101,813 mi
120k+ 26 69.2% 133,780 mi

Source: 1,517 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2021 D-Max Utility MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2021 Isuzu D-Max Utility?

86.2% of the 1,517 2021 Isuzu D-Max Utility tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 91.2% for cars first used in 2021. First-attempt pass rate: 84.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2021 Isuzu D-Max Utility?

The three most recorded items are malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction (2.64%), shock absorbers has an excessively worn bush (2.37%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (2.11%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2021 Isuzu D-Max Utility MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.0% of the time, falling to 69.2% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2021 Isuzu D-Max Utility in this dataset had covered 39,982 mi.

Does the season affect the 2021 Isuzu D-Max Utility MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 84.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 87.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.