Pass rate
Above average — 6.6 pts behind the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 999 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £26–£65
Pass rate
Above average — 6.6 pts behind the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 999 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £26–£65
Most common fault
Tyres
26.3% of faults · 19.8% nationally
mostly tread below the limit, cuts and sidewall bulges.
Which year to buy
Across the 2 years on record, a spread of 0.8 points. See every year →
The 2022 Isuzu D-Max Utility MOT pass rate is 85.4% of its MOT tests — 6.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.3% of what testers record.
Expert verdict
Tyres make up 26.3% of everything recorded on the 2022 Isuzu D-Max Utility, against 19.8% nationally — 6.5 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Isuzu D-Max Utility? Get an email when these numbers change .
Every Isuzu D-Max Utility first registered in 2022 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.
Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 6.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 83.3%. The median 2022 Isuzu D-Max Utility in this dataset had covered 35,736 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 85.1% of the time, April–September 85.6%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Shock absorbers has an excessively worn bush", noted on 3.00% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Shock Absorber
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 72% so small gaps stay visible.
Across all D-Max Utility model years on record (2021–2022): 1,795 Isuzu D-Max Utility cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 2,516 tests. Wrexham (LL) has the most, with 58 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wrexham (LL) | 58 | 88.6% |
| 2 | Glasgow (G) | 53 | 91.5% |
| 3 | Swansea (SA) | 52 | 89.9% |
| 4 | Exeter (EX) | 51 | 88.4% |
| 5 | Plymouth (PL) | 42 | 83.0% |
| 6 | Derby (DE) | 42 | 94.0% |
| 7 | Cardiff (CF) | 40 | 74.2% |
| 8 | Ipswich (IP) | 36 | 90.0% |
| 9 | Sheffield (S) | 35 | 74.1% |
| 10 | Gloucester (GL) | 34 | 83.7% |
| 11 | Ashford (TN) | 34 | 85.1% |
| 12 | York (YO) | 33 | 81.7% |
| 13 | Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) | 33 | 86.7% |
| 14 | Inverness (IV) | 31 | 85.4% |
| 15 | Stoke On Trent (ST) | 31 | 82.9% |
| 16 | Birmingham (B) | 31 | 89.5% |
| 17 | Milton Keynes (MK) | 30 | 85.0% |
| 18 | Coventry (CV) | 28 | 79.1% |
| 19 | Chelmsford (CM) | 27 | 90.7% |
| 20 | Bradford (BD) | 27 | 83.7% |
The twenty areas with the most Isuzu D-Max Utility cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Scotland | 173 | 89.0% |
| South West | 151 | 83.4% |
| South East | 136 | 85.3% |
| Wales | 117 | 84.6% |
| Yorkshire | 93 | 79.6% |
| West Midlands | 91 | 78.0% |
| East of England | 68 | 88.2% |
| East Midlands | 64 | 92.2% |
| North West | 57 | 91.2% |
| North East | 43 | 86.0% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the shock absorbers 3.0% of tests
“shock absorbers has an excessively worn bush”
Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.
Check the lights 1.8% of tests
“headlamp aim too high”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the wipers and washers 1.8% of tests
“wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £26–£65 — and 37% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 999 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
2 model years on record, from 2021 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 85.4% to 86.2% — a spread of 0.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2022 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 783 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 208 | 26.30% | 19.76% | +6.54 |
| Brakes | 200 | 25.30% | 20.89% | +4.41 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 126 | 15.90% | 12.21% | +3.69 |
| Suspension | 76 | 9.60% | 20.98% | −11.38 |
| Visibility | 70 | 8.90% | 4.97% | +3.93 |
| Non-component advisories | 47 | 5.90% | 4.18% | +1.72 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 24 | 3.00% | 5.52% | −2.52 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 17 | 2.20% | 1.76% | +0.44 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 9 | 1.10% | 5.57% | −4.47 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 6 | 0.80% | 0.82% | −0.02 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shock absorbers has an excessively worn bush Suspension | Major | 3.0% | £30–75 |
| Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 1.8% | £30–80 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Major | 1.8% | £8–22 |
| Wipers blade defective Visibility | Minor | 1.6% | £8–22 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Major | 1.5% | £18–45 |
| Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 1.4% | £3–12 |
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Major | 1.3% | £45–95 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 1.3% | £80–200 |
| Has ply or cords exposed Tyres | Major | 1.1% | £45–95 |
| Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.1% | £3–15 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 14.5% | £45–95 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 7.7% | £18–45 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 3.7% | £45–110 |
| Shock absorbers has an excessively worn bush Suspension | Advisory | 2.3% | £30–75 |
| Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres | Advisory | 1.5% | £45–95 |
| Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes | Advisory | 1.3% | £45–110 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 374 | 89.0% | 18,832 mi |
| 30-60k | 453 | 83.9% | 42,617 mi |
| 60-90k | 139 | 82.0% | 70,778 mi |
| 90-120k | 30 | 80.0% | 99,672 mi |
| 120k+ | 2 | 100.0% | 132,778 mi |
Source: 999 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
85.4% of the 999 2022 Isuzu D-Max Utility tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 83.3%.
The three most recorded items are shock absorbers has an excessively worn bush (3.00%), headlamp aim too high (1.80%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (1.80%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 89.0% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 Isuzu D-Max Utility in this dataset had covered 35,736 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 85.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 85.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.