Calculate my fail sheet

2010 Isuzu Tf MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

71.0%

Below average — 3.7 pts behind the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,413 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £24–£63

Which year to buy

  • Best 2002 76.0% pass
  • Avoid 2010 71.0% pass · this year

Across the 7 years on record, a spread of 5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
62.5%
Typical mileage
115k mi

The 2010 Isuzu Tf MOT pass rate is 71.0% of its MOT tests — 3.7 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 28.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2010 Isuzu Tf on the real record

71.0% of 2010 Isuzu Tf MOTs passed — 1,413 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 1.7× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 20.4% of everything recorded on the 2010 Isuzu Tf, against 12.2% nationally — 8.2 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 28.8%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Isuzu Tf? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2010 Isuzu Tf compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.7%, so this figure is 3.7 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 62.5%. The median 2010 Isuzu Tf in this dataset had covered 115,387 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 71.0% of the time, April–September 70.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 11.54% of tests.

  • 1,413 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 71.0% overall pass rate, 62.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Isuzu Tf, the average is 71.4% — best year 2002 (76.0%), worst 2010 (71.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,413
Typical mileage (median)
115,387 mi
Make and model
Isuzu Tf
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Tf MOT pass rate?

0-30k 66.7%
30-60k 78.9%
60-90k 74.3%
90-120k 72.1%
120k+ 68.2%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Isuzu Tf is most common

Across all Tf model years on record (2002–2012): 1,925 Isuzu Tf cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 5,755 tests. Shrewsbury (SY) has the most, with 88 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Shrewsbury (SY) 88 4.6% 270 73.7%
2 Swansea (SA) 85 4.4% 270 70.7%
3 Wrexham (LL) 64 3.3% 205 74.6%
4 Hereford (HR) 52 2.7% 174 67.8%
5 York (YO) 48 2.5% 161 59.6%
6 Ipswich (IP) 47 2.4% 154 77.3%
7 Newport (NP) 47 2.4% 129 73.6%
8 Gloucester (GL) 45 2.3% 161 65.8%
9 Derby (DE) 43 2.2% 119 68.9%
10 Exeter (EX) 42 2.2% 125 67.2%
11 Peterborough (PE) 39 2% 129 73.6%
12 Plymouth (PL) 38 2% 118 69.5%
13 Carlisle (CA) 36 1.9% 123 68.3%
14 Ashford (TN) 35 1.8% 95 81.1%
15 Norwich (NR) 34 1.8% 129 65.9%
16 Doncaster (DN) 34 1.8% 102 76.5%
17 Brecon (LD) 32 1.7% 113 68.1%
18 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 31 1.6% 95 72.6%
19 Aberdeen (AB) 29 1.5% 87 58.6%
20 Lincoln (LN) 28 1.5% 84 66.7%

The twenty areas with the most Isuzu Tf cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Tf

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 257 64.6%
Wales 196 71.4%
West Midlands 161 73.3%
East of England 145 73.8%
South East 143 81.8%
East Midlands 139 74.8%
Scotland 134 61.2%
Yorkshire 132 69.7%
North West 58 65.5%
North East 47 83.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2010 Tf

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 28.8%
+7.8 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 20.4%
+8.2 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 18.5%
−2.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Body & chassis 10.9%
+5.3 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Tyres 7.5%
  • Visibility 4.6%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.7%
  • Advisories 2.0%
  • Identification 1.9%
  • Steering 1.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2010 Isuzu Tf tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2010 Tf

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 11.5% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 7.4% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the windscreen 5.0% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2010 Tf through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £24–£63 — and 45% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£24–£63
Cheapest common item: rear fog lamp not working
£3–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
45%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,413 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Tf, side by side

7 model years on record, from 2002 to 2012. Across them the pass rate runs from 71.0% to 76.0% — a spread of 5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2002 76.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2003 71.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2008 74.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2009 72.8% ball joint dust cover severely…
  5. 2010 71.0%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2011 71.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2012 71.9% registration plate lamp(s)…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2010 Isuzu Tf with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2010 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2010 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2010 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2010 Isuzu Tf 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 4,707 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 1,372 28.80% 20.98% +7.82
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 975 20.40% 12.21% +8.19
Brakes 880 18.50% 20.89% −2.39
Body, chassis, structure 521 10.90% 5.57% +5.33
Tyres 357 7.50% 19.76% −12.26
Visibility 218 4.60% 4.97% −0.37
Noise, emissions and leaks 130 2.70% 5.52% −2.82
Non-component advisories 94 2.00% 4.18% −2.18
Identification of the vehicle 90 1.90% 1.76% +0.14
Steering 70 1.50% 2.57% −1.07

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,413 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 11.5% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 7.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 5.7% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 5.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 5.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.7% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Shock absorbers has an excessively worn bush Suspension Major 4.1% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 3.8% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.3% £3–15 Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 25.0% £80–180
Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension Advisory 22.6% £20–55
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 16.1% £45–95
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 11.3% £18–45
Chassis condition corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced Body, chassis, structure Advisory 8.0% £180–450
Shock absorbers has an excessively worn bush Suspension Advisory 6.3% £30–75

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 15 66.7% 10,689 mi
30-60k 90 78.9% 50,966 mi
60-90k 265 74.3% 75,855 mi
90-120k 398 72.1% 105,514 mi
120k+ 632 68.2% 155,117 mi

Source: 1,413 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2010 Tf MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2010 Isuzu Tf?

71.0% of the 1,413 2010 Isuzu Tf tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.7% for cars first used in 2010. First-attempt pass rate: 62.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2010 Isuzu Tf?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (11.54%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (7.36%), position lamp not working (5.73%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2010 Isuzu Tf MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 66.7% of the time, falling to 68.2% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2010 Isuzu Tf in this dataset had covered 115,387 mi.

Does the season affect the 2010 Isuzu Tf MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 71.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 70.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.