Calculate my fail sheet

2012 Isuzu Tf MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

71.9%

Below average — 5.3 pts behind the 77.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,137 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £29–£78

Which year to buy

  • Best 2002 76.0% pass
  • Avoid 2010 71.0% pass

Across the 7 years on record, a spread of 5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
63.0%
Typical mileage
104k mi

The 2012 Isuzu Tf MOT pass rate is 71.9% of its MOT tests — 5.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 28.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2012 Isuzu Tf on the real record

71.9% of 2012 Isuzu Tf MOTs passed — 1,137 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.3× the national share

Suspension accounts for 28.0% of everything recorded on the 2012 Isuzu Tf, against 21.0% nationally — 7.0 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Isuzu Tf? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2012 Isuzu Tf compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 77.2%, so this figure is 5.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 63.0%. The median 2012 Isuzu Tf in this dataset had covered 103,998 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 72.7% of the time, April–September 70.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 7.12% of tests.

  • 1,137 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 71.9% overall pass rate, 63.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Isuzu Tf, the average is 71.4% — best year 2002 (76.0%), worst 2010 (71.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,137
Typical mileage (median)
103,998 mi
Make and model
Isuzu Tf
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Tf MOT pass rate?

0-30k 82.4%
30-60k 80.6%
60-90k 75.4%
90-120k 71.7%
120k+ 66.8%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Isuzu Tf is most common

Across all Tf model years on record (2002–2012): 1,925 Isuzu Tf cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 5,755 tests. Shrewsbury (SY) has the most, with 88 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Shrewsbury (SY) 88 4.6% 270 73.7%
2 Swansea (SA) 85 4.4% 270 70.7%
3 Wrexham (LL) 64 3.3% 205 74.6%
4 Hereford (HR) 52 2.7% 174 67.8%
5 York (YO) 48 2.5% 161 59.6%
6 Ipswich (IP) 47 2.4% 154 77.3%
7 Newport (NP) 47 2.4% 129 73.6%
8 Gloucester (GL) 45 2.3% 161 65.8%
9 Derby (DE) 43 2.2% 119 68.9%
10 Exeter (EX) 42 2.2% 125 67.2%
11 Peterborough (PE) 39 2% 129 73.6%
12 Plymouth (PL) 38 2% 118 69.5%
13 Carlisle (CA) 36 1.9% 123 68.3%
14 Ashford (TN) 35 1.8% 95 81.1%
15 Norwich (NR) 34 1.8% 129 65.9%
16 Doncaster (DN) 34 1.8% 102 76.5%
17 Brecon (LD) 32 1.7% 113 68.1%
18 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 31 1.6% 95 72.6%
19 Aberdeen (AB) 29 1.5% 87 58.6%
20 Lincoln (LN) 28 1.5% 84 66.7%

The twenty areas with the most Isuzu Tf cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Tf

Region Tests Pass rate
Wales 176 73.9%
Scotland 169 67.5%
South West 153 70.6%
West Midlands 124 71.8%
East of England 120 75.0%
Yorkshire 109 68.8%
North West 93 75.3%
South East 89 73.0%
North East 57 78.9%
East Midlands 46 67.4%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2012 Tf

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 28.0%
+7.0 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 21.3%
in line with the national share national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 15.4%
+3.2 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Body & chassis 12.4%
+6.8 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Tyres 8.3%
  • Visibility 5.1%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.3%
  • Steering 1.8%
  • Identification 1.8%
  • Advisories 1.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2012 Isuzu Tf tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2012 Tf

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 7.1% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 5.6% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the windscreen 4.5% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2012 Tf through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £29–£78 — and 34% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£29–£78
Cheapest common item: rear fog lamp not working
£3–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
34%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,137 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Tf, side by side

7 model years on record, from 2002 to 2012. Across them the pass rate runs from 71.0% to 76.0% — a spread of 5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2002 76.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2003 71.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2008 74.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2009 72.8% ball joint dust cover severely…
  5. 2010 71.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2011 71.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2012 71.9%
    registration plate lamp(s)…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2012 Isuzu Tf with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2012 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2012 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2012 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2012 Isuzu Tf 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 3,190 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 904 28.00% 20.98% +7.02
Brakes 688 21.30% 20.89% +0.41
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 496 15.40% 12.21% +3.19
Body, chassis, structure 401 12.40% 5.57% +6.83
Tyres 268 8.30% 19.76% −11.46
Visibility 164 5.10% 4.97% +0.13
Noise, emissions and leaks 108 3.30% 5.52% −2.22
Steering 59 1.80% 2.57% −0.77
Identification of the vehicle 57 1.80% 1.76% +0.04
Non-component advisories 45 1.40% 4.18% −2.78

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,137 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 7.1% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 5.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 5.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.5% £80–200 Windscreen →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Shock absorbers has an excessively worn bush Suspension Major 3.5% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 3.4% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.3% £3–15 Bulb →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 3.0% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Leaf spring fractured Suspension Major 2.9% £40–150 Suspension Component →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 24.9% £80–180
Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension Advisory 18.5% £20–55
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.9% £45–95
Chassis condition corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced Body, chassis, structure Advisory 8.0% £180–450
Shock absorbers has an excessively worn bush Suspension Advisory 7.5% £30–75
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 7.2% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 17 82.4% 22,731 mi
30-60k 93 80.6% 50,290 mi
60-90k 309 75.4% 77,815 mi
90-120k 336 71.7% 105,289 mi
120k+ 379 66.8% 149,449 mi

Source: 1,137 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2012 Tf MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2012 Isuzu Tf?

71.9% of the 1,137 2012 Isuzu Tf tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 77.2% for cars first used in 2012. First-attempt pass rate: 63.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2012 Isuzu Tf?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (7.12%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (5.63%), ball joint excessively worn (5.10%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2012 Isuzu Tf MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 82.4% of the time, falling to 66.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2012 Isuzu Tf in this dataset had covered 103,998 mi.

Does the season affect the 2012 Isuzu Tf MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 72.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 70.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.