Pass rate, every year
340,736 tests across 15 model years, 2007–2021.
+1.1 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
340,736 tests across 15 model years, 2007–2021.
+1.1 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2021 91.6%
The strongest of the 15 years on record. See the 2021 page →
Worst year to buy
2009 75.8%
15.8 points below the 2021 peak. See the 2009 page →
The Jaguar Xf MOT pass rate is 82.1%, +1.1 percentage points above the UK average. That is 340,736 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2007 and 2021. This page lists the most common Jaguar Xf MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The Jaguar Xf passed on its first attempt in 78.7%, and its overall record sits +1.1 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Jaguar Xf in the 2023–2025 data: 340,736 tests across 15 model years (2007–2021). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 340,736 |
| Overall pass rate | 82.1% |
| Passed on first attempt | 78.7% |
| Average mileage at test | 79,449 mi |
| Model years covered | 2007–2021 (15 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +1.1 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Jaguar Xf, the Suspension section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Suspension | 42% |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 31% |
| Visibility | 13% |
| Tyres | 10% |
| Brakes | 3% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 1% |
Shares are over the Jaguar Xf's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 42% of the recorded Jaguar Xf failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (3.5%), "Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (2.0%), "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (1.4%) among the Jaguar Xf's suspension faults.
Around 31% of the recorded Jaguar Xf failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (5.1%), "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps" (0.9%), "Position lamp not working" (0.9%) among the Jaguar Xf's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
Around 13% of the recorded Jaguar Xf failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (2.5%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (0.4%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.3%) among the Jaguar Xf's visibility faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Jaguar Xf, each with how many of the model's 340,736 tests it was noted on.
1 failure item is recorded at least 1.5 times the UK rate on this model.
| Failure item | This model | UK | × UK | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt | 2.0% | 0.7% | 2.9× | £18–£45 |
Rates are a share of this model's own tests (340,736 for the top row), so a big seller cannot outrank a rare one. The UK figure is the same item's share of every test in our data. Items Xf records at or below the UK rate are not listed — this is where it is unusual, not a full inventory. All failure items · parts and costs
The strongest Jaguar Xf model year on record is 2021 (91.6% across 533 tests), and the weakest is 2009 (75.8%). The gap between them is 15.8 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 Xf | 533 | 91.6% |
| 2020 Xf | 4,207 | 89.7% |
| 2019 Xf | 10,986 | 89.7% |
| 2018 Xf | 18,873 | 89.9% |
| 2017 Xf | 23,113 | 89.1% |
| 2016 Xf | 28,122 | 88.0% |
| 2015 Xf | 33,599 | 84.2% |
| 2014 Xf | 42,834 | 81.8% |
| 2013 Xf | 39,002 | 80.7% |
| 2012 Xf | 34,939 | 79.3% |
| 2011 Xf | 29,276 | 78.6% |
| 2010 Xf | 33,092 | 77.6% |
| 2009 Xf | 23,925 | 75.8% |
| 2008 Xf | 18,029 | 75.9% |
| 2007 Xf | 206 | 76.7% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Jaguar Xf's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Jaguar Xf.
the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
the suspension joints — “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Jaguar Xf. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every Xf model year on record (2007–2021): 150,031 Jaguar Xf cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 340,711 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 5,358 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birmingham (B) | 5,358 | 85.5% |
| 2 | Peterborough (PE) | 3,547 | 82.4% |
| 3 | Sheffield (S) | 3,486 | 85.1% |
| 4 | Nottingham (NG) | 3,071 | 80.7% |
| 5 | Coventry (CV) | 3,061 | 84.8% |
| 6 | Leicester (LE) | 3,013 | 84.0% |
| 7 | Doncaster (DN) | 2,813 | 81.8% |
| 8 | Reading (RG) | 2,672 | 83.3% |
| 9 | Derby (DE) | 2,448 | 84.0% |
| 10 | Manchester (M) | 2,423 | 83.5% |
| 11 | Northampton (NN) | 2,394 | 80.4% |
| 12 | Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) | 2,326 | 82.9% |
| 13 | Norwich (NR) | 2,170 | 81.0% |
| 14 | Portsmouth (PO) | 2,167 | 77.9% |
| 15 | Guildford (GU) | 2,106 | 81.8% |
| 16 | Bristol (BS) | 2,059 | 77.6% |
| 17 | Chelmsford (CM) | 2,016 | 84.5% |
| 18 | Milton Keynes (MK) | 2,010 | 84.3% |
| 19 | Cardiff (CF) | 2,005 | 79.3% |
| 20 | Glasgow (G) | 1,994 | 81.2% |
The twenty areas with the most Jaguar Xf cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
82.1% of the 340,736 recorded Jaguar Xf MOT tests ended in a pass, +1.1 percentage points above the national average. 78.7% of those passed on the first attempt.
2021 is the strongest Jaguar Xf year on record at 91.6%, while 2009 is the weakest at 75.8%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Jaguar Xf failures are "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" and "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" — together around 9% of tests, mostly in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section.