Pass rate
Around average — 6.3 pts ahead of the 73.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 1,796 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £52–£158
Pass rate
Around average — 6.3 pts ahead of the 73.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 1,796 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £52–£158
Most common fault
Suspension
25.6% of faults · 21.0% nationally
mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.
Part only £35–£75 for Suspension pin or bush excessively worn. What fitting it takes →
1.1 pts down across model years — 4.2% in 2000, 3.1% in 2012.
Which year to buy
Across the 14 years on record, a spread of 16.1 points. See every year →
The 2000 Jaguar Xkr MOT pass rate is 80.1% of its MOT tests — 6.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.6% of what testers record.
Expert verdict
Tyres are 12.1% of this car’s recorded faults, against 19.8% nationally — the mirror image of the usual story on a car of this age.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Jaguar Xkr? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 73.8%, so this figure is 6.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 77.0%. The median 2000 Jaguar Xkr in this dataset had covered 84,035 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 77.0% of the time, April–September 82.1%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits", noted on 4.62% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Emissions Repair
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 65% so small gaps stay visible.
Across all Xkr model years on record (2000–2013): 11,515 Jaguar Xkr cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 26,432 tests. Ashford (TN) has the most, with 342 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ashford (TN) | 342 | 83.0% |
| 2 | High Wycombe (HP) | 302 | 85.9% |
| 3 | Guildford (GU) | 292 | 79.3% |
| 4 | Reading (RG) | 292 | 82.8% |
| 5 | Crawley (RH) | 291 | 76.8% |
| 6 | Birmingham (B) | 270 | 83.9% |
| 7 | Coventry (CV) | 246 | 84.5% |
| 8 | Nottingham (NG) | 221 | 85.0% |
| 9 | Chelmsford (CM) | 216 | 84.6% |
| 10 | Bristol (BS) | 212 | 75.6% |
| 11 | Sheffield (S) | 206 | 88.7% |
| 12 | Kingston upon Thames (KT) | 199 | 80.8% |
| 13 | Peterborough (PE) | 196 | 80.0% |
| 14 | Poole (BH) | 193 | 74.2% |
| 15 | Southampton (SO) | 192 | 79.5% |
| 16 | Leicester (LE) | 182 | 85.0% |
| 17 | Portsmouth (PO) | 170 | 76.9% |
| 18 | Oxford (OX) | 168 | 82.0% |
| 19 | Northampton (NN) | 167 | 77.2% |
| 20 | Norwich (NR) | 161 | 84.3% |
The twenty areas with the most Jaguar Xkr cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 447 | 79.4% |
| East of England | 335 | 82.4% |
| South West | 230 | 78.7% |
| West Midlands | 154 | 83.1% |
| North West | 136 | 80.9% |
| Yorkshire | 130 | 78.5% |
| East Midlands | 102 | 83.3% |
| Wales | 73 | 78.1% |
| North East | 72 | 73.6% |
| Scotland | 65 | 81.5% |
| London | 52 | 73.1% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the exhaust and emissions 4.6% of tests
“catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”
Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.
Check the windscreen 2.2% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Check the suspension joints 1.9% of tests
“pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £52–£158 — and 31% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,796 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
14 model years on record, from 2000 to 2013. Across them the pass rate runs from 78.3% to 94.4% — a spread of 16.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2000 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 3,214 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 845 | 25.60% | 20.98% | +4.62 |
| Brakes | 660 | 20.00% | 20.89% | −0.89 |
| Tyres | 400 | 12.10% | 19.76% | −7.66 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 298 | 9.00% | 5.57% | +3.43 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 293 | 8.90% | 5.52% | +3.38 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 274 | 8.30% | 12.21% | −3.91 |
| Visibility | 176 | 5.30% | 4.97% | +0.33 |
| Non-component advisories | 114 | 3.50% | 4.18% | −0.68 |
| Steering | 108 | 3.30% | 2.57% | +0.73 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 46 | 1.40% | 0.82% | +0.58 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 4.6% | £60–250 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 2.2% | £80–200 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Major | 1.9% | £40–150 |
| Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 1.9% | £45–110 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 1.6% | £5–20 |
| Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault Brakes | Major | 1.6% | £3–15 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Major | 1.6% | £8–22 |
| Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension | Major | 1.4% | £180–450 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Major | 1.4% | £80–180 |
| Washers not working Visibility | Major | 1.4% | £5–15 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 11.2% | £80–180 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 9.7% | £45–95 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 7.7% | £45–110 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 6.7% | £45–95 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 6.5% | £40–150 |
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 4.5% | £200–700 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 89 | 91.0% | 20,808 mi |
| 30-60k | 337 | 86.4% | 48,086 mi |
| 60-90k | 587 | 81.3% | 75,509 mi |
| 90-120k | 534 | 76.4% | 104,196 mi |
| 120k+ | 248 | 73.0% | 140,898 mi |
Source: 1,796 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
80.1% of the 1,796 2000 Jaguar Xkr tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.8% for cars first used in 2000. First-attempt pass rate: 77.0%.
The three most recorded items are catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (4.62%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.17%), pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn (1.95%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.0% of the time, falling to 73.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2000 Jaguar Xkr in this dataset had covered 84,035 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 77.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 82.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.