Calculate my fail sheet

2006 Jeep Commander MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

76.6%

Around average — 4.1 pts ahead of the 72.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 432 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £35–£91

Which year to buy

  • Best 2009 80.8% pass
  • Avoid 2006 76.6% pass · this year

Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 4.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
71.1%
Typical mileage
127k mi

The 2006 Jeep Commander MOT pass rate is 76.6% of its MOT tests — 4.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 28.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2006 Jeep Commander on the real record

76.6% of 2006 Jeep Commander MOTs passed — 432 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.4× the national share

Suspension accounts for 28.4% of everything recorded on the 2006 Jeep Commander, against 21.0% nationally — 7.4 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Jeep Commander? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Jeep Commander first registered in 2006 is combined here — 3 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2006 Jeep Commander compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.5%, so this figure is 4.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 71.1%. The median 2006 Jeep Commander in this dataset had covered 127,081 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 77% of tests, with a 75.7% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 75.0% of the time, April–September 78.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 7.18% of tests.

  • 432 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 76.6% overall pass rate, 71.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Jeep Commander, the average is 78.3% — best year 2009 (80.8%), worst 2006 (76.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
432
Typical mileage (median)
127,081 mi
Make and model
Jeep Commander
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Commander MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 85.7%
60-90k 79.1%
90-120k 78.3%
120k+ 74.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 66% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 75.7%
Petrol 80.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (77% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Commander

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 100 75.0%
South West 60 71.7%
East of England 48 81.3%
North West 42 76.2%
East Midlands 38 73.7%
West Midlands 35 82.9%
Scotland 29 75.9%
Wales 27 70.4%
London 26 76.9%
Yorkshire 20 85.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2006 Commander

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 28.4%
+7.4 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 17.2%
−3.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 14.7%
+2.5 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Emissions & leaks 9.7%
+4.2 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Tyres 7.9%
  • Visibility 6.8%
  • Body & chassis 5.0%
  • Advisories 3.7%
  • Steering 3.5%
  • Seat belts 2.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2006 Jeep Commander tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2006 Commander

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 7.2% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the battery 6.0% of tests

    “battery(ies) insecure”

    Check the battery is secure and its terminals are clean and tight — a loose battery is a fail on its own, and a weak one shows up as slow cranking on a cold morning.

  3. Check the lights 6.0% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2006 Commander through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £35–£91 — and 38% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£35–£91
Cheapest common item: mirrors slightly damaged
£3–£15
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
38%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 432 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Commander, side by side

3 model years on record, from 2006 to 2009. Across them the pass rate runs from 76.6% to 80.8% — a spread of 4.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2006 76.6%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2007 78.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2009 80.8% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2006 Jeep Commander with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2006 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2006 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2006 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2006 Jeep Commander 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,156 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 332 28.40% 20.98% +7.42
Brakes 201 17.20% 20.89% −3.69
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 172 14.70% 12.21% +2.49
Noise, emissions and leaks 114 9.70% 5.52% +4.18
Tyres 92 7.90% 19.76% −11.86
Visibility 79 6.80% 4.97% +1.83
Body, chassis, structure 59 5.00% 5.57% −0.57
Non-component advisories 43 3.70% 4.18% −0.48
Steering 41 3.50% 2.57% +0.93
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 23 2.00% 0.82% +1.18

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 432 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 7.2% £80–200 Windscreen →
Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 6.0% £60–140 Battery →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 6.0% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.4% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 4.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 3.7% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 3.0% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 2.1% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Mirrors slightly damaged Visibility Minor 2.1% £3–15 Bulb →
Decelerometer (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 1.9% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 19.4% £200–700
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 12.3% £45–110
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 12.3% £45–95
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 11.1% £18–45
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 9.0% £40–150
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 8.8% £25–65

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 2 100.0% 21,334 mi
30-60k 14 85.7% 50,552 mi
60-90k 67 79.1% 81,347 mi
90-120k 92 78.3% 106,357 mi
120k+ 257 74.7% 151,412 mi

Source: 432 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2006 Commander MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2006 Jeep Commander?

76.6% of the 432 2006 Jeep Commander tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.5% for cars first used in 2006. First-attempt pass rate: 71.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2006 Jeep Commander?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (7.18%), battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier (6.02%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (6.02%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2006 Jeep Commander MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 74.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2006 Jeep Commander in this dataset had covered 127,081 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2006 Jeep Commander?

Diesel: 75.7% pass rate across 334 tests. Petrol: 80.0% pass rate across 90 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2006 Jeep Commander MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 75.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 78.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.