Calculate my fail sheet

2006 BMW X3 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

76.8%

Around average — 4.3 pts ahead of the 72.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 11,217 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £37–£105

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 96.1% pass
  • Avoid 2005 75.1% pass

Across the 19 years on record, a spread of 21 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
71.4%
Typical mileage
135k mi

The 2006 BMW X3 MOT pass rate is 76.8% of its MOT tests — 4.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 22.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2006 BMW X3 on the real record

76.8% of 2006 BMW X3 MOTs passed — 11,217 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Emissions & leaks: 2.1× the national share

Emissions & leaks make up 11.5% of everything recorded on the 2006 BMW X3, against 5.5% nationally — 6.0 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 22.9%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW X3? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2006 BMW X3 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.5%, so this figure is 4.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 71.4%. The median 2006 BMW X3 in this dataset had covered 134,760 mi.

89% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 76.7% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 77.0% of the time, April–September 76.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 5.86% of tests.

  • 11,217 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 76.8% overall pass rate, 71.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW X3, the average is 85.3% — best year 2022 (96.1%), worst 2005 (75.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
11,217
Typical mileage (median)
134,760 mi
Make and model
BMW X3
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the X3 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 87.5%
30-60k 82.9%
60-90k 81.7%
90-120k 77.6%
120k+ 76.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 68% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 76.7%
Petrol 77.7%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (89% of tests).

Where the BMW X3 is most common

Across all X3 model years on record (2004–2022): 143,421 BMW X3 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 317,965 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 4,089 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 4,089 2.9% 8,507 88.0%
2 Guildford (GU) 3,211 2.2% 7,685 84.3%
3 Reading (RG) 3,008 2.1% 7,098 85.0%
4 Peterborough (PE) 2,786 1.9% 5,971 85.9%
5 Sheffield (S) 2,590 1.8% 5,620 87.3%
6 Leicester (LE) 2,467 1.7% 5,585 86.8%
7 Nottingham (NG) 2,377 1.7% 5,179 85.1%
8 Ashford (TN) 2,175 1.5% 5,097 84.2%
9 Glasgow (G) 2,173 1.5% 5,084 85.2%
10 Coventry (CV) 2,141 1.5% 4,574 88.1%
11 High Wycombe (HP) 2,122 1.5% 4,674 86.5%
12 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 2,111 1.5% 5,003 86.6%
13 Kingston upon Thames (KT) 2,065 1.4% 4,571 87.0%
14 Manchester (M) 1,966 1.4% 3,988 85.8%
15 Crawley (RH) 1,914 1.3% 4,542 84.7%
16 Chelmsford (CM) 1,907 1.3% 4,232 85.9%
17 Bristol (BS) 1,853 1.3% 4,341 82.4%
18 Slough (SL) 1,819 1.3% 3,701 88.8%
19 Brighton (BN) 1,800 1.3% 4,361 82.8%
20 Gloucester (GL) 1,769 1.2% 4,307 83.1%

The twenty areas with the most BMW X3 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the X3

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 2,215 77.7%
South West 1,735 71.3%
East of England 1,312 78.0%
North West 1,137 78.3%
West Midlands 1,002 81.2%
Yorkshire 871 77.7%
Scotland 758 71.9%
East Midlands 717 76.8%
Wales 673 76.8%
North East 399 75.4%
London 398 85.9%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2006 X3

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 22.9%
+1.9 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 16.9%
−4.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 15.6%
−4.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 12.3%
in line with the national share national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 11.5%
  • Body & chassis 6.5%
  • Visibility 6.0%
  • Advisories 2.7%
  • Identification 2.7%
  • Seat belts 1.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2006 BMW X3 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2006 X3

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 5.9% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the lights 3.3% of tests

    “position lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the coil springs 2.4% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2006 X3 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £37–£105 — and 34% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£37–£105
Cheapest common item: srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
34%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 11,217 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the X3, side by side

19 model years on record, from 2004 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 75.1% to 96.1% — a spread of 21 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2004 76.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2005 75.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2006 76.8%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2007 77.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2008 79.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2009 79.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2010 81.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2011 82.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2012 80.8% side repeaters not working
  10. 2013 81.6% side repeaters not working
  11. 2014 82.8% coil spring fractured or broken
  12. 2015 85.4% coil spring fractured or broken
  13. 2016 85.9% coil spring fractured or broken
  14. 2017 87.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2018 90.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2019 91.5% has a cut in excess of the…
  17. 2020 91.4% has a cut in excess of the…
  18. 2021 92.6% has a cut in excess of the…
  19. 2022 96.1% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2006 BMW X3 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2006 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2006 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2006 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2006 BMW X3 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 26,820 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 6,214 22.90% 20.98% +1.92
Brakes 4,582 16.90% 20.89% −3.99
Tyres 4,221 15.60% 19.76% −4.16
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 3,334 12.30% 12.21% +0.09
Noise, emissions and leaks 3,129 11.50% 5.52% +5.98
Body, chassis, structure 1,766 6.50% 5.57% +0.93
Visibility 1,616 6.00% 4.97% +1.03
Non-component advisories 738 2.70% 4.18% −1.48
Identification of the vehicle 725 2.70% 1.76% +0.94
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 495 1.80% 0.82% +0.98

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 11,217 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 5.9% £80–200 Windscreen →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 5.1% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Position lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.5% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 2.4% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.4% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 2.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 2.3% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 2.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 22.5% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 20.2% £200–700
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 11.3% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 8.6% £18–45
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 7.8% £40–150
Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 7.0% £180–450

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 8 87.5% 23,378 mi
30-60k 140 82.9% 50,209 mi
60-90k 835 81.7% 78,330 mi
90-120k 2,543 77.6% 107,370 mi
120k+ 7,645 76.0% 152,703 mi

Source: 11,217 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2006 X3 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2006 BMW X3?

76.8% of the 11,217 2006 BMW X3 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.5% for cars first used in 2006. First-attempt pass rate: 71.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2006 BMW X3?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (5.86%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (5.09%), position lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning (3.28%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2006 BMW X3 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 87.5% of the time, falling to 76.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2006 BMW X3 in this dataset had covered 134,760 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2006 BMW X3?

Diesel: 76.7% pass rate across 10,011 tests. Petrol: 77.7% pass rate across 1,205 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2006 BMW X3 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 77.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 76.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.