Pass rate
Above average — 1.4 pts ahead of the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 5,051 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £39–£91
Pass rate
Above average — 1.4 pts ahead of the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 5,051 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £39–£91
Most common fault
Tyres
56.6% of faults · 19.8% nationally
mostly tread below the limit, cuts and sidewall bulges.
Part only £55–£85 for Tread depth below 1.6 mm. What fitting it takes →
3.2 pts down across model years — 6.7% in 2004, 3.5% in 2021.
Which year to buy
Across the 19 years on record, a spread of 21 points. See every year →
The 2021 BMW X3 MOT pass rate is 92.6% of its MOT tests — 1.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 56.6% of what testers record.
Expert verdict
Tyres make up 56.6% of everything recorded on the 2021 BMW X3, against 19.8% nationally — 36.8 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a BMW X3? Get an email when these numbers change .
Every BMW X3 first registered in 2021 is combined here — 3 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.
Cars of this age and mileage average 91.2%, so this figure is 1.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 92.1%. The median 2021 BMW X3 in this dataset had covered 26,658 mi.
The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 98% of tests, with a 92.6% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 93.2% of the time, April–September 92.1%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 2.77% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Tyres
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 81% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (98% of tests).
Across all X3 model years on record (2004–2022): 143,421 BMW X3 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 317,965 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 4,089 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birmingham (B) | 4,089 | 88.0% |
| 2 | Guildford (GU) | 3,211 | 84.3% |
| 3 | Reading (RG) | 3,008 | 85.0% |
| 4 | Peterborough (PE) | 2,786 | 85.9% |
| 5 | Sheffield (S) | 2,590 | 87.3% |
| 6 | Leicester (LE) | 2,467 | 86.8% |
| 7 | Nottingham (NG) | 2,377 | 85.1% |
| 8 | Ashford (TN) | 2,175 | 84.2% |
| 9 | Glasgow (G) | 2,173 | 85.2% |
| 10 | Coventry (CV) | 2,141 | 88.1% |
| 11 | High Wycombe (HP) | 2,122 | 86.5% |
| 12 | Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) | 2,111 | 86.6% |
| 13 | Kingston upon Thames (KT) | 2,065 | 87.0% |
| 14 | Manchester (M) | 1,966 | 85.8% |
| 15 | Crawley (RH) | 1,914 | 84.7% |
| 16 | Chelmsford (CM) | 1,907 | 85.9% |
| 17 | Bristol (BS) | 1,853 | 82.4% |
| 18 | Slough (SL) | 1,819 | 88.8% |
| 19 | Brighton (BN) | 1,800 | 82.8% |
| 20 | Gloucester (GL) | 1,769 | 83.1% |
The twenty areas with the most BMW X3 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 1,570 | 92.9% |
| East of England | 570 | 91.9% |
| North West | 528 | 93.2% |
| Scotland | 435 | 90.8% |
| South West | 403 | 90.8% |
| West Midlands | 395 | 91.1% |
| London | 353 | 94.1% |
| Yorkshire | 321 | 94.1% |
| East Midlands | 233 | 93.1% |
| North East | 141 | 95.0% |
| Wales | 102 | 94.1% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the windscreen 1.3% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Check the wipers and washers 0.7% of tests
“wipers blade defective”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
Check the tyre tread 0.6% of tests
“tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”
Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £39–£91 — and 25% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 5,051 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
19 model years on record, from 2004 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 75.1% to 96.1% — a spread of 21 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2021 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 2,113 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 1,203 | 56.60% | 19.76% | +36.84 |
| Non-component advisories | 299 | 14.10% | 4.18% | +9.92 |
| Brakes | 181 | 8.50% | 20.89% | −12.39 |
| Visibility | 171 | 8.00% | 4.97% | +3.03 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 119 | 5.60% | 12.21% | −6.61 |
| Suspension | 48 | 2.30% | 20.98% | −18.68 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 33 | 1.60% | 1.76% | −0.16 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 23 | 1.10% | 5.57% | −4.47 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 18 | 0.80% | 5.52% | −4.72 |
| Road Wheels | 18 | 0.80% | 0.75% | +0.05 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Major | 2.8% | £45–95 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 1.3% | £80–200 |
| Has ply or cords exposed Tyres | Major | 0.99% | £45–95 |
| Wipers blade defective Visibility | Minor | 0.65% | £8–22 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Major | 0.61% | £45–95 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Major | 0.61% | £8–22 |
| Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 0.59% | £30–80 |
| Side repeaters not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 0.59% | £5–25 |
| Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Major | 0.57% | £45–95 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Rectified | 0.40% | £8–22 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 9.8% | £45–95 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 3.8% | £45–95 |
| Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories | Advisory | 2.9% | £20–80 |
| Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories | Advisory | 2.5% | £45–95 |
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Advisory | 2.3% | £45–95 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 2.0% | £18–45 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 3,050 | 93.5% | 20,280 mi |
| 30-60k | 1,861 | 91.2% | 39,294 mi |
| 60-90k | 128 | 89.1% | 69,669 mi |
| 90-120k | 9 | 100.0% | 101,092 mi |
| 120k+ | 1 | 100.0% | 265,001 mi |
Source: 5,051 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
92.6% of the 5,051 2021 BMW X3 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 91.2% for cars first used in 2021. First-attempt pass rate: 92.1%.
The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (2.77%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.25%), has ply or cords exposed (0.99%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.5% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2021 BMW X3 in this dataset had covered 26,658 mi.
Petrol: 92.6% pass rate across 4,973 tests. Diesel: 94.7% pass rate across 57 tests. Other: 84.6% pass rate across 13 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 93.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 92.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.