2020 Jeep Wrangler Night Eagle MOT pass rate

Pass rate

92.3%

Above average — 1.6 pts ahead of the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 391 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £40–£107

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 92.3% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2021 91.8% pass

Across the 2 years on record, a spread of 0.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
91.8%
Typical mileage
33k mi

The 2020 Jeep Wrangler Night Eagle MOT pass rate is 92.3% of its MOT tests — 1.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 28.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 Jeep Wrangler Night Eagle on the real record

92.3% of 2020 Jeep Wrangler Night Eagle MOTs passed — 391 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Jeep Wrangler Night Eagle does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.4× the national share

Tyres make up 28.3% of everything recorded on the 2020 Jeep Wrangler Night Eagle, against 19.8% nationally — 8.5 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Jeep Wrangler Night Eagle? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2020 Jeep Wrangler Night Eagle compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 1.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 91.8%. The median 2020 Jeep Wrangler Night Eagle in this dataset had covered 33,276 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 93.1% of the time, April–September 91.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm", noted on 2.56% of tests.

  • 391 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 92.3% overall pass rate, 91.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Jeep Wrangler Night Eagle, the average is 92.2% — best year 2020 (92.3%), worst 2021 (91.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
391
Typical mileage (median)
33,276 mi
Make and model
Jeep Wrangler Night Eagle
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Wrangler Night Eagle MOT pass rate?

0-30k 94.1%
30-60k 91.1%
60-90k 95.5%
90-120k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 83% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Wrangler Night Eagle

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 106 91.5%
North West 46 91.3%
Yorkshire 45 88.9%
East of England 44 95.5%
East Midlands 33 93.9%
London 26 96.2%
South West 24 91.7%
Scotland 19 94.7%
Wales 19 89.5%
North East 17 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 Wrangler Night Eagle

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 28.3%
+8.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 24.6%
+3.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 12.9%
+7.9 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Advisories 9.2%
+5.0 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Suspension 7.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.6%
  • Identification 3.3%
  • Body & chassis 2.9%
  • Lamps & electrics 2.5%
  • Seat belts 2.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 Jeep Wrangler Night Eagle tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 Wrangler Night Eagle

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the tyre tread 2.6% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  2. Check the windscreen 2.6% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 2.0% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 Wrangler Night Eagle through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £40–£107 — and 32% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£40–£107
Cheapest common item: washers provides insufficient washer liquid
£5–£15
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
32%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 391 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Wrangler Night Eagle, side by side

2 model years on record, from 2020 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 91.8% to 92.3% — a spread of 0.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2020 92.3%
    tread depth below requirements of…
  2. 2021 91.8% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 Jeep Wrangler Night Eagle with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 Jeep Wrangler Night Eagle 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 236 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 68 28.30% 19.76% +8.54
Brakes 59 24.60% 20.89% +3.71
Visibility 31 12.90% 4.97% +7.93
Non-component advisories 22 9.20% 4.18% +5.02
Suspension 18 7.50% 20.98% −13.48
Noise, emissions and leaks 11 4.60% 5.52% −0.92
Identification of the vehicle 8 3.30% 1.76% +1.54
Body, chassis, structure 7 2.90% 5.57% −2.67
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 6 2.50% 12.21% −9.71
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 6 2.50% 0.82% +1.68

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 391 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 2.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.6% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 2.0% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.5% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle Rectified 1.0% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.77% £45–95 Tyres →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 0.77% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 0.77% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle Major 0.77% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Rectified 0.77% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 10.7% £45–110
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 10.2% £45–95
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 2.6% £30–75
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 2.0% £20–80
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 1.8% £18–45
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 1.5% £200–700

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 153 94.1% 20,273 mi
30-60k 214 91.1% 41,515 mi
60-90k 22 95.5% 69,121 mi
90-120k 1 100.0% 92,267 mi

Source: 391 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 Wrangler Night Eagle MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 Jeep Wrangler Night Eagle?

92.3% of the 391 2020 Jeep Wrangler Night Eagle tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 91.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 Jeep Wrangler Night Eagle?

The three most recorded items are tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (2.56%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.56%), wipers blade defective (2.05%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 Jeep Wrangler Night Eagle MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.1% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 Jeep Wrangler Night Eagle in this dataset had covered 33,276 mi.

Does the season affect the 2020 Jeep Wrangler Night Eagle MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 93.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 91.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.