2010 Kia Carens MOT pass rate

Pass rate

71.8%

Below average — 2.9 pts behind the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,288 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £20–£53

Which year to buy

  • Best 2018 83.4% pass
  • Avoid 2005 61.3% pass

Across the 17 years on record, a spread of 22.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
62.4%
Typical mileage
97k mi

The 2010 Kia Carens MOT pass rate is 71.8% of its MOT tests — 2.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2010 Kia Carens on the real record

71.8% of 2010 Kia Carens MOTs passed — 1,288 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Kia Carens does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Watching a Kia Carens? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2010 Kia Carens compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.7%, so this figure is 2.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 62.4%. The median 2010 Kia Carens in this dataset had covered 96,992 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 67% of tests, with a 71.1% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 71.9% of the time, April–September 71.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 8.70% of tests.

  • 1,288 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 71.8% overall pass rate, 62.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Kia Carens, the average is 76.6% — best year 2018 (83.4%), worst 2005 (61.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,288
Typical mileage (median)
96,992 mi
Make and model
Kia Carens
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Carens MOT pass rate?

0-30k 76.9%
30-60k 78.1%
60-90k 75.3%
90-120k 70.1%
120k+ 66.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 71.1%
Petrol 73.3%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (67% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Carens

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 249 75.5%
North West 196 69.4%
East of England 146 71.2%
Yorkshire 129 69.8%
West Midlands 126 77.0%
East Midlands 122 73.0%
South West 109 68.8%
Scotland 71 66.2%
Wales 64 65.6%
North East 41 73.2%
London 35 77.1%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2010 Carens

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 25.8%
+4.8 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 22.4%
+1.5 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 16.8%
−3.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 13.7%
+1.5 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 5.5%
  • Visibility 3.6%
  • Body & chassis 3.2%
  • Steering 2.8%
  • Identification 2.8%
  • Advisories 2.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2010 Kia Carens tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2010 Carens

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 8.7% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 4.6% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the coil springs 3.0% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2010 Carens through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £20–£53 — and 48% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£20–£53
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
48%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,288 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Carens, side by side

17 model years on record, from 2003 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 61.3% to 83.4% — a spread of 22.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2003 65.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2004 64.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2005 61.3% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  4. 2006 62.7% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  5. 2007 67.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2008 68.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2009 70.7% ball joint excessively worn
  8. 2010 71.8%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2011 68.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2012 72.3% ball joint excessively worn
  11. 2013 76.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2014 78.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2015 78.7% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  14. 2016 79.9% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  15. 2017 81.7% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  16. 2018 83.4% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  17. 2019 82.1% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2010 Kia Carens with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2010 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2010 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2010 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2010 Kia Carens 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 3,485 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 906 25.80% 20.98% +4.82
Brakes 789 22.40% 20.89% +1.51
Tyres 589 16.80% 19.76% −2.96
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 480 13.70% 12.21% +1.49
Noise, emissions and leaks 192 5.50% 5.52% −0.02
Visibility 128 3.60% 4.97% −1.37
Body, chassis, structure 113 3.20% 5.57% −2.37
Steering 100 2.80% 2.57% +0.23
Identification of the vehicle 100 2.80% 1.76% +1.04
Non-component advisories 88 2.50% 4.18% −1.68

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,288 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 8.7% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 4.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 3.8% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 3.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 3.0% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.9% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 23.8% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 14.5% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 12.2% £45–110
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 12.0% £25–65
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 10.8% £18–45
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 9.9% £80–180

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 13 76.9% 24,030 mi
30-60k 155 78.1% 50,319 mi
60-90k 372 75.3% 75,861 mi
90-120k 442 70.1% 105,147 mi
120k+ 306 66.7% 144,791 mi

Source: 1,288 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2010 Carens MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2010 Kia Carens?

71.8% of the 1,288 2010 Kia Carens tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.7% for cars first used in 2010. First-attempt pass rate: 62.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2010 Kia Carens?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (8.70%), ball joint excessively worn (4.58%), rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (3.80%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2010 Kia Carens MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 76.9% of the time, falling to 66.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2010 Kia Carens in this dataset had covered 96,992 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2010 Kia Carens?

Diesel: 71.1% pass rate across 864 tests. Petrol: 73.3% pass rate across 424 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2010 Kia Carens MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 71.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 71.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.