2019 Kia Carens MOT pass rate

Pass rate

82.1%

Around average — 7.4 pts behind the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 313 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £34–£91

Most common fault

Brakes

32.7% of faults · 20.9% nationally

mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.

Part only £25–£40 for Brake pads under 1.5 mm. What fitting it takes →

1.4 pts up across model years — 4.7% in 2006, 6.1% in 2018.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2018 83.4% pass
  • Avoid 2005 61.3% pass

Across the 17 years on record, a spread of 22.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
79.1%
Typical mileage
46k mi

The 2019 Kia Carens MOT pass rate is 82.1% of its MOT tests — 7.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 32.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 Kia Carens on the real record

82.1% of 2019 Kia Carens MOTs passed — 313 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Kia Carens does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.6× the national share

Brakes make up 32.7% of everything recorded on the 2019 Kia Carens, against 20.9% nationally — 11.8 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Kia Carens? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2019 Kia Carens compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 7.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 79.1%. The median 2019 Kia Carens in this dataset had covered 46,246 mi.

53% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 83.6% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 82.2% of the time, April–September 81.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick", noted on 4.15% of tests.

  • 313 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 82.1% overall pass rate, 79.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Kia Carens, the average is 76.6% — best year 2018 (83.4%), worst 2005 (61.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
313
Typical mileage (median)
46,246 mi
Make and model
Kia Carens
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Brake Pads Set

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Carens MOT pass rate?

0-30k 93.7%
30-60k 82.0%
60-90k 78.0%
90-120k 73.1%
120k+ 61.5%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 53% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 83.6%
Petrol 80.4%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (53% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Carens

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 87 82.8%
Scotland 40 72.5%
Yorkshire 36 80.6%
South West 30 83.3%
East of England 25 84.0%
West Midlands 25 88.0%
East Midlands 25 88.0%
North West 15 86.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 Carens

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 32.7%
+11.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 29.1%
+9.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Advisories 10.6%
+6.4 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Lamps & electrics 9.5%
−2.7 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 5.9%
  • Emissions & leaks 5.4%
  • Suspension 4.4%
  • Road wheels 1.0%
  • Identification 0.8%
  • Body & chassis 0.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 Kia Carens tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 Carens

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the brakes 4.2% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  2. Check the windscreen 3.2% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the tyre tread 2.6% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 Carens through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £34–£91 — and 29% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£34–£91
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
29%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 313 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Carens, side by side

17 model years on record, from 2003 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 61.3% to 83.4% — a spread of 22.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2003 65.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2004 64.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2005 61.3% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  4. 2006 62.7% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  5. 2007 67.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2008 68.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2009 70.7% ball joint excessively worn
  8. 2010 71.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2011 68.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2012 72.3% ball joint excessively worn
  11. 2013 76.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2014 78.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2015 78.7% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  14. 2016 79.9% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  15. 2017 81.7% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  16. 2018 83.4% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  17. 2019 82.1%
    brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 Kia Carens with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 Kia Carens 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 388 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 127 32.70% 20.89% +11.81
Tyres 113 29.10% 19.76% +9.34
Non-component advisories 41 10.60% 4.18% +6.42
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 37 9.50% 12.21% −2.71
Visibility 23 5.90% 4.97% +0.93
Noise, emissions and leaks 21 5.40% 5.52% −0.12
Suspension 17 4.40% 20.98% −16.58
Road Wheels 4 1.00% 0.75% +0.25
Identification of the vehicle 3 0.80% 1.76% −0.96
Body, chassis, structure 2 0.50% 5.57% −5.07

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 313 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 4.2% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.2% £80–200 Windscreen →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 2.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.9% £45–95 Tyres →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.9% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.6% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.3% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 17.9% £18–45
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 15.7% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 9.3% £45–110
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 8.0% £20–80
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 7.7% £45–95
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 3.5% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 63 93.7% 22,371 mi
30-60k 161 82.0% 44,478 mi
60-90k 50 78.0% 70,201 mi
90-120k 26 73.1% 103,464 mi
120k+ 13 61.5% 147,356 mi

Source: 313 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 Carens MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 Kia Carens?

82.1% of the 313 2019 Kia Carens tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 79.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 Kia Carens?

The three most recorded items are brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (4.15%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.19%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (2.56%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 Kia Carens MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.7% of the time, falling to 61.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Kia Carens in this dataset had covered 46,246 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2019 Kia Carens?

Diesel: 83.6% pass rate across 165 tests. Petrol: 80.4% pass rate across 148 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2019 Kia Carens MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 82.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 81.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.