2007 Kia Cerato MOT pass rate

Pass rate

66.4%

Below average — 6.6 pts behind the 73.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 143 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £41–£120

Which year to buy

  • Best 2005 68.2% pass
  • Avoid 2004 65.6% pass

Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 2.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
53.4%
Typical mileage
90k mi

The 2007 Kia Cerato MOT pass rate is 66.4% of its MOT tests — 6.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 28.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2007 Kia Cerato on the real record

66.4% of 2007 Kia Cerato MOTs passed — 143 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Kia Cerato does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.4× the national share

Brakes make up 28.6% of everything recorded on the 2007 Kia Cerato, against 20.9% nationally — 7.7 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Kia Cerato? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2007 Kia Cerato compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.0%, so this figure is 6.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 53.4%. The median 2007 Kia Cerato in this dataset had covered 89,607 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 57% of tests, with a 64.2% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 71.0% of the time, April–September 63.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 16.08% of tests.

  • 143 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 66.4% overall pass rate, 53.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Kia Cerato, the average is 67.8% — best year 2005 (68.2%), worst 2004 (65.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
143
Typical mileage (median)
89,607 mi
Make and model
Kia Cerato
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Cerato MOT pass rate?

30-60k 69.2%
60-90k 69.0%
90-120k 65.1%
120k+ 60.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 52% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 64.2%
Petrol 69.4%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (57% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Cerato

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 28 64.3%
South East 27 63.0%
East of England 21 57.1%
Yorkshire 21 71.4%
East Midlands 17 64.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2007 Cerato

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 28.6%
+7.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 21.5%
+0.5 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 13.2%
+1.0 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 12.6%
−7.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 8.7%
  • Visibility 5.6%
  • Steering 3.9%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.7%
  • Advisories 1.5%
  • Identification 1.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2007 Kia Cerato tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2007 Cerato

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 16.1% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the brakes 4.9% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  3. Check the windscreen 4.9% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2007 Cerato through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £41–£120 — and 41% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£41–£120
Cheapest common item: anti-lock braking system warning lamp…
£3–£15
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
41%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 143 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Cerato, side by side

4 model years on record, from 2004 to 2007. Across them the pass rate runs from 65.6% to 68.2% — a spread of 2.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2004 65.6% headlamp lens slightly defective
  2. 2005 68.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2006 68.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2007 66.4%
    registration plate lamp(s)…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2007 Kia Cerato with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2007 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2007 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2007 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2007 Kia Cerato 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 513 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 148 28.60% 20.89% +7.71
Suspension 111 21.50% 20.98% +0.52
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 68 13.20% 12.21% +0.99
Tyres 65 12.60% 19.76% −7.16
Body, chassis, structure 45 8.70% 5.57% +3.13
Visibility 29 5.60% 4.97% +0.63
Steering 20 3.90% 2.57% +1.33
Noise, emissions and leaks 14 2.70% 5.52% −2.82
Non-component advisories 8 1.50% 4.18% −2.68
Identification of the vehicle 5 1.00% 1.76% −0.76

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 143 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 16.1% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 7.0% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Door condition cannot be opened from inside the vehicle Body, chassis, structure Major 6.3% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 5.6% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault Brakes Major 4.9% £3–15 Bulb →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 4.9% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.9% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 4.9% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.9% £80–200 Windscreen →
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Major 3.5% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 24.5% £80–180
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 20.3% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 13.3% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 13.3% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 12.6% £45–110
Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 12.6% £180–450

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
30-60k 13 69.2% 43,322 mi
60-90k 58 69.0% 76,933 mi
90-120k 43 65.1% 102,712 mi
120k+ 28 60.7% 144,116 mi

Source: 143 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2007 Cerato MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2007 Kia Cerato?

66.4% of the 143 2007 Kia Cerato tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.0% for cars first used in 2007. First-attempt pass rate: 53.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2007 Kia Cerato?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (16.08%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (6.99%), door condition cannot be opened from inside the vehicle (6.29%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2007 Kia Cerato MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 69.2% of the time, falling to 60.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2007 Kia Cerato in this dataset had covered 89,607 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2007 Kia Cerato?

Diesel: 64.2% pass rate across 81 tests. Petrol: 69.4% pass rate across 62 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2007 Kia Cerato MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 71.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 63.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.