2022 Kia Picanto GT-Line MOT pass rate

Pass rate

91.0%

Above average — 1.0 pts behind the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,471 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £34–£79

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 92.3% pass
  • Avoid 2020 88.0% pass

Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 4.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
90.1%
Typical mileage
15k mi

The 2022 Kia Picanto GT-Line MOT pass rate is 91.0% of its MOT tests — 1.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 65.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2022 Kia Picanto GT-Line on the real record

91.0% of 2022 Kia Picanto GT-Line MOTs passed — 1,471 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Kia Picanto GT-Line does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 3.3× the national share

Tyres make up 65.8% of everything recorded on the 2022 Kia Picanto Gt-Line, against 19.8% nationally — 46.0 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Kia Picanto GT-Line? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2022 Kia Picanto GT-Line compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 1.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 90.1%. The median 2022 Kia Picanto GT-Line in this dataset had covered 14,954 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 89.5% of the time, April–September 93.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure", noted on 3.47% of tests.

  • 1,471 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 91.0% overall pass rate, 90.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Kia Picanto GT-Line, the average is 90.5% — best year 2023 (92.3%), worst 2020 (88.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,471
Typical mileage (median)
14,954 mi
Make and model
Kia Picanto GT-Line
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Picanto GT-Line MOT pass rate?

0-30k 91.2%
30-60k 88.9%
60-90k 85.7%
90-120k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 77% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Picanto GT-Line

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 261 91.6%
Yorkshire 167 87.4%
North West 167 91.6%
East of England 159 89.3%
West Midlands 151 92.1%
South West 148 90.5%
Scotland 130 92.3%
East Midlands 107 92.5%
North East 77 89.6%
Wales 74 93.2%
London 30 93.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2022 Picanto GT-Line

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 65.8%
+46.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Visibility 9.2%
+4.2 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 7.7%
−13.3 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 4.8%
−16.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 4.6%
  • Lamps & electrics 3.9%
  • Road wheels 1.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 0.9%
  • Identification 0.9%
  • Body & chassis 0.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2022 Kia Picanto GT-Line tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2022 Picanto GT-Line

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the wipers and washers 1.6% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  2. Check the lights 1.0% of tests

    “headlamp aim too low”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the windscreen 0.9% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2022 Picanto GT-Line through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £34–£79 — and 32% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£34–£79
Cheapest common item: washers provides insufficient washer liquid
£5–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
32%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,471 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Picanto GT-Line, side by side

4 model years on record, from 2020 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 88.0% to 92.3% — a spread of 4.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2020 88.0% has a cut in excess of the…
  2. 2021 90.5% has a tear, caused by separation…
  3. 2022 91.0%
    has a tear, caused by separation…
  4. 2023 92.3% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2022 Kia Picanto GT-Line with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2022 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2022 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2022 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2022 Kia Picanto GT-Line 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 909 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 600 65.80% 19.76% +46.04
Visibility 84 9.20% 4.97% +4.23
Suspension 70 7.70% 20.98% −13.28
Brakes 44 4.80% 20.89% −16.09
Non-component advisories 42 4.60% 4.18% +0.42
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 36 3.90% 12.21% −8.31
Road Wheels 14 1.50% 0.75% +0.75
Noise, emissions and leaks 8 0.90% 5.52% −4.62
Identification of the vehicle 8 0.90% 1.76% −0.86
Body, chassis, structure 3 0.30% 5.57% −5.27

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,471 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 3.5% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.6% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.0% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 1.0% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.88% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.54% £45–95 Tyres →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Major 0.41% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 0.34% £40–150 Suspension Component →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 23.1% £45–95
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 4.8% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 4.2% £40–150
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 3.9% £45–95
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 1.2% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 1.2% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1,328 91.2% 14,371 mi
30-60k 135 88.9% 37,761 mi
60-90k 7 85.7% 63,633 mi
90-120k 1 100.0% 91,098 mi

Source: 1,471 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2022 Picanto GT-Line MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2022 Kia Picanto GT-Line?

91.0% of the 1,471 2022 Kia Picanto GT-Line tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 90.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2022 Kia Picanto GT-Line?

The three most recorded items are has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (3.47%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (2.65%), wipers blade defective (1.63%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2022 Kia Picanto GT-Line MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.2% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 Kia Picanto GT-Line in this dataset had covered 14,954 mi.

Does the season affect the 2022 Kia Picanto GT-Line MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 89.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 93.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.