Pass rate
Above average — 7.6 pts ahead of the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 69 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £28–£114
Only 69 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Above average — 7.6 pts ahead of the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 69 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £28–£114
Most common fault
Tyres
33.3% of faults · 19.8% nationally
mostly tread below the limit, cuts and sidewall bulges.
Which year to buy
Across the 2 years on record, a spread of 1.5 points. See every year →
The 2019 Lamborghini Aventador Svj Lp MOT pass rate is 97.1% of its MOT tests — 7.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 33.3% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Lamborghini Aventador Svj Lp does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Seat belts make up 16.7% of everything recorded on the 2019 Lamborghini Aventador Svj Lp, against 0.8% nationally — 15.9 points above. Tyres are still the single largest share at 33.3%, but at 19.8% nationally that one is ordinary. Pull every belt out fully and let it retract: a frayed belt or a lazy retractor fails.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Lamborghini Aventador Svj Lp? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 7.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 97.1%. The median 2019 Lamborghini Aventador Svj Lp in this dataset had covered 4,681 mi.
The single most recorded failure item is "Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits", noted on 1.45% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Emissions Repair
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 89% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| East Midlands | 20 | 100.0% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the exhaust and emissions 1.4% of tests
“catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits”
Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.
Check the number plates 1.4% of tests
“registration plates incorrect”
Check both plates are present, legible and correctly spaced, with the postcode of the supplier and the BS AU 145e mark. A private plate in the wrong style is a fail before the car is even looked at.
Check the lights 1.4% of tests
“srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 3 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £28–£114 — and 33% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 69 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
2 model years on record, from 2019 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 97.1% to 98.6% — a spread of 1.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 6 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 2 | 33.30% | 19.76% | +13.54 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 1 | 16.70% | 5.52% | +11.18 |
| Non-component advisories | 1 | 16.70% | 4.18% | +12.52 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 1 | 16.70% | 1.76% | +14.94 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 1 | 16.70% | 0.82% | +15.88 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 1.4% | £60–250 |
| Registration plates incorrect Identification of the vehicle | Rectified | 1.4% | £20–80 |
| Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | Major | 1.4% | £3–12 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Advisory | 1.4% | £45–95 |
| Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories | Advisory | 1.4% | £45–95 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 1.4% | £45–95 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 68 | 97.1% | 5,384 mi |
| 30-60k | 1 | 100.0% | 32,421 mi |
Source: 69 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
97.1% of the 69 2019 Lamborghini Aventador Svj Lp tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 97.1%.
The three most recorded items are catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits (1.45%), registration plates incorrect (1.45%), srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault (1.45%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 97.1% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Lamborghini Aventador Svj Lp in this dataset had covered 4,681 mi.