2019 Levc Tx Vista Comfort MOT pass rate

Pass rate

96.2%

Above average — 6.7 pts ahead of the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 2,242 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £44–£112

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 98.1% pass
  • Avoid 2020 95.4% pass

Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 2.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
96.1%
Typical mileage
110k mi

The 2019 Levc Tx Vista Comfort MOT pass rate is 96.2% of its MOT tests — 6.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 29.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 Levc Tx Vista Comfort on the real record

96.2% of 2019 Levc Tx Vista Comfort MOTs passed — 2,242 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Levc Tx Vista Comfort does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.5× the national share

Tyres make up 29.4% of everything recorded on the 2019 Levc Tx Vista Comfort, against 19.8% nationally — 9.6 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Levc Tx Vista Comfort? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2019 Levc Tx Vista Comfort compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 6.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 96.1%. The median 2019 Levc Tx Vista Comfort in this dataset had covered 110,065 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 95.6% of the time, April–September 97.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 2.99% of tests.

  • 2,242 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 96.2% overall pass rate, 96.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Levc Tx Vista Comfort, the average is 95.7% — best year 2022 (98.1%), worst 2020 (95.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
2,242
Typical mileage (median)
110,065 mi
Make and model
Levc Tx Vista Comfort
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Tx Vista Comfort MOT pass rate?

0-30k 95.0%
30-60k 98.8%
60-90k 96.3%
90-120k 96.7%
120k+ 95.5%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 87% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Tx Vista Comfort

Region Tests Pass rate
London 1,148 94.7%
South East 835 99.4%
Scotland 84 91.7%
East of England 68 92.6%
West Midlands 56 94.6%
North West 28 92.9%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 Tx Vista Comfort

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 29.4%
+9.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 28.0%
+7.0 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 18.2%
−2.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 10.6%
+5.6 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 5.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.2%
  • Steering 2.2%
  • Lamps & electrics 1.6%
  • Body & chassis 0.9%
  • Identification 0.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 Levc Tx Vista Comfort tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 Tx Vista Comfort

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 3.0% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 1.0% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check the suspension joints 0.8% of tests

    “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 Tx Vista Comfort through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £44–£112 — and 35% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£44–£112
Cheapest common item: washers provides insufficient washer liquid
£5–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
35%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 2,242 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Tx Vista Comfort, side by side

4 model years on record, from 2018 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 95.4% to 98.1% — a spread of 2.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2018 95.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2019 96.2%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2020 95.4% wipers does not clear the…
  4. 2022 98.1% wipers blade defective

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 Levc Tx Vista Comfort with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 Levc Tx Vista Comfort 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,359 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 403 29.40% 19.76% +9.64
Suspension 385 28.00% 20.98% +7.02
Brakes 250 18.20% 20.89% −2.69
Visibility 145 10.60% 4.97% +5.63
Non-component advisories 71 5.20% 4.18% +1.02
Noise, emissions and leaks 30 2.20% 5.52% −3.32
Steering 30 2.20% 2.57% −0.37
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 22 1.60% 12.21% −10.61
Body, chassis, structure 13 0.90% 5.57% −4.67
Identification of the vehicle 10 0.70% 1.76% −1.06

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 2,242 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.98% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 0.85% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Rectified 0.67% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.67% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 0.54% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.49% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.40% £45–95 Tyres →
Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative Tyres Rectified 0.40% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.27% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 10.9% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 8.6% £40–150
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 6.1% £18–45
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 5.8% £30–75
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 3.8% £45–95
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 2.7% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 20 95.0% 18,029 mi
30-60k 171 98.8% 49,254 mi
60-90k 511 96.3% 76,113 mi
90-120k 635 96.7% 105,383 mi
120k+ 903 95.5% 153,777 mi

Source: 2,242 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 Tx Vista Comfort MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 Levc Tx Vista Comfort?

96.2% of the 2,242 2019 Levc Tx Vista Comfort tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 96.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 Levc Tx Vista Comfort?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.99%), wipers blade defective (0.98%), pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn (0.85%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 Levc Tx Vista Comfort MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 95.0% of the time, falling to 95.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Levc Tx Vista Comfort in this dataset had covered 110,065 mi.

Does the season affect the 2019 Levc Tx Vista Comfort MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 95.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 97.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.