Levc Tx Vista Comfort MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

95.7% Above average

8,004 tests across 4 model years, 2018–2022.

+14.7 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Levc Tx Vista Comfort really fares

95.7% of its MOTs pass — over 8,004 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Levc Tx Vista Comfort MOT pass rate is 95.7%, +14.7 percentage points above the UK average. That is 8,004 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2018 and 2022. This page lists the most common Levc Tx Vista Comfort MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Levc Tx Vista Comfort MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Levc Tx Vista Comfort MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Levc Tx Vista Comfort passed on its first attempt in 95.5%, and its overall record sits +14.7 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Levc Tx Vista Comfort in the 2023–2025 data: 8,004 tests across 4 model years (2018–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed8,004
Overall pass rate95.7%
Passed on first attempt95.5%
Average mileage at test96,748 mi
Model years covered2018–2022 (4 years)
Versus UK national average+14.7 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Levc Tx Vista Comfort MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Levc Tx Vista Comfort, the Visibility section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Visibility 67% 466
Suspension 12% 83
Tyres 12% 82
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 5% 31
Brakes 4% 28
Body, chassis, structure 0% 1

Shares are over the Levc Tx Vista Comfort's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Visibility

Around 67% of the recorded Levc Tx Vista Comfort failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (2.9%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (1.3%), "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" (0.9%) among the Levc Tx Vista Comfort's visibility faults.

Suspension

Around 12% of the recorded Levc Tx Vista Comfort failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (1.0%), "Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (0.0%) among the Levc Tx Vista Comfort's suspension faults.

Tyres

Around 12% of the recorded Levc Tx Vista Comfort failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (0.8%), "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (0.1%), "Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative" (0.1%) among the Levc Tx Vista Comfort's tyres faults.

Top Recorded Levc Tx Vista Comfort DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Levc Tx Vista Comfort, each with how many of the model's 8,004 tests it was noted on.

  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 229 Levc Tx Vista Comfort tests, 2.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (Rectified) — noted on about 106 Levc Tx Vista Comfort tests, 1.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (Major) — noted on about 82 Levc Tx Vista Comfort tests, 1.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" (Rectified) — noted on about 70 Levc Tx Vista Comfort tests, 0.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (Major) — noted on about 63 Levc Tx Vista Comfort tests, 0.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers blade defective" (Minor) — noted on about 61 Levc Tx Vista Comfort tests, 0.8% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Levc Tx Vista Comfort Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Levc Tx Vista Comfort model year on record is 2022 (98.1% across 54 tests), and the weakest is 2020 (95.4%). The gap between them is 2.7 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2022 Tx Vista Comfort 54 98.1% 98.1% 56,093 mi Wipers blade defective
2020 Tx Vista Comfort 109 95.4% 95.2% 88,387 mi Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively
2019 Tx Vista Comfort 2,242 96.2% 96.1% 113,150 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2018 Tx Vista Comfort 5,599 95.5% 95.3% 129,363 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Levc Tx Vista Comfort Owners

These checks follow this Levc Tx Vista Comfort's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Levc Tx Vista Comfort.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the wipers and washers — “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  • the suspension joints — “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Levc Tx Vista Comfort. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Levc Tx Vista Comfort MOT & Reliability

What is the Levc Tx Vista Comfort MOT pass rate?

95.7% of the 8,004 recorded Levc Tx Vista Comfort MOT tests ended in a pass, +14.7 percentage points above the national average. 95.5% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Levc Tx Vista Comfort model years pass the MOT most often?

2022 is the strongest Levc Tx Vista Comfort year on record at 98.1%, while 2020 is the weakest at 95.4%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Levc Tx Vista Comfort MOT failures?

The most recorded Levc Tx Vista Comfort failures are "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" and "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" — together around 4% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.