2022 Levc Tx Vista Comfort MOT pass rate

Only 54 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Pass rate

98.1%

Above average — 6.1 pts ahead of the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 54 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £13–£43

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 98.1% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2020 95.4% pass

Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 2.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
98.1%
Typical mileage
50k mi

The 2022 Levc Tx Vista Comfort MOT pass rate is 98.1% of its MOT tests — 6.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 40.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2022 Levc Tx Vista Comfort on the real record

98.1% of 2022 Levc Tx Vista Comfort MOTs passed — 54 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Levc Tx Vista Comfort does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.0× the national share

Tyres make up 40.0% of everything recorded on the 2022 Levc Tx Vista Comfort, against 19.8% nationally — 20.2 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Levc Tx Vista Comfort? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2022 Levc Tx Vista Comfort compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 6.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 98.1%. The median 2022 Levc Tx Vista Comfort in this dataset had covered 49,686 mi.

The single most recorded failure item is "Wipers blade defective", noted on 9.26% of tests.

  • 54 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 98.1% overall pass rate, 98.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Levc Tx Vista Comfort, the average is 95.7% — best year 2022 (98.1%), worst 2020 (95.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
54
Typical mileage (median)
49,686 mi
Make and model
Levc Tx Vista Comfort
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Wiper Blade

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Tx Vista Comfort MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 96.6%
60-90k 100.0%
90-120k 100.0%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 88% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Tx Vista Comfort

Region Tests Pass rate
London 39 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2022 Tx Vista Comfort

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 40.0%
+20.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 24.0%
+3.0 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Visibility 20.0%
+15.0 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 8.0%
−12.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Show the other 2 fault categories
  • Advisories 4.0%
  • Identification 4.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2022 Levc Tx Vista Comfort tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2022 Tx Vista Comfort

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the wipers and washers 9.3% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  2. Check the suspension joints 1.9% of tests

    “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2022 Tx Vista Comfort through its MOT

Across the 2 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £13–£43 — and 83% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 2 common items
£13–£43
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: pins
£40–£150
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
83%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 54 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Tx Vista Comfort, side by side

4 model years on record, from 2018 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 95.4% to 98.1% — a spread of 2.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2018 95.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2019 96.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2020 95.4% wipers does not clear the…
  4. 2022 98.1%
    wipers blade defective

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2022 Levc Tx Vista Comfort with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2022 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2022 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2022 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2022 Levc Tx Vista Comfort 2 failure items · 6 advisories · 6 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 25 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 10 40.00% 19.76% +20.24
Suspension 6 24.00% 20.98% +3.02
Visibility 5 20.00% 4.97% +15.03
Brakes 2 8.00% 20.89% −12.89
Non-component advisories 1 4.00% 4.18% −0.18
Identification of the vehicle 1 4.00% 1.76% +2.24

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 54 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 9.3% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 1.9% £40–150 Suspension Component →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.8% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 7.4% £40–150
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 3.7% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 1.9% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 1.9% £45–95
Registration plates inscription illegible Identification of the vehicle Advisory 1.9% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 7 100.0% 20,564 mi
30-60k 29 96.6% 44,809 mi
60-90k 13 100.0% 72,832 mi
90-120k 3 100.0% 102,615 mi
120k+ 2 100.0% 165,457 mi

Source: 54 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2022 Tx Vista Comfort MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2022 Levc Tx Vista Comfort?

98.1% of the 54 2022 Levc Tx Vista Comfort tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 98.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2022 Levc Tx Vista Comfort?

The three most recorded items are wipers blade defective (9.26%), pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn (1.85%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2022 Levc Tx Vista Comfort MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 Levc Tx Vista Comfort in this dataset had covered 49,686 mi.